A Cross-National Survey of Muslim Attitudes, Wave 2

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


Q4A

Q4A-On a scale of 1 to 5 where 1 means least trustworthy and 5 means most trustworthy, how much do you trust the information on religious issues obtained from the following sources? You may choose any number between 1 and 5. Family members
  1) Least trustworthy
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) Most trustworthy
  98) (VOL) Don't know
  99) (VOL) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Least trustworthy 166 5% 5% -.45
2 169 5.1% 10.2% -.33
3 525 15.9% 26.1% -.21
4 878 26.7% 52.8% -.1
Most trustworthy 1528 46.4% 99.2% .02
(VOL) Don't know 26 .8% 100% 10.9
(VOL) Refused 1 0% 100% 11.01

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Least trustworthy 5.1%
83
5.0%
83
5.0%
166
2 5.8%
95
4.5%
74
5.1%
169
3 15.7%
257
16.2%
268
15.9%
525
4 26.9%
441
26.4%
437
26.7%
878
Most trustworthy 45.7%
749
47.1%
779
46.4%
1528
(VOL) Don't know 0.8%
13
0.8%
13
0.8%
26
(VOL) Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1639
100.0%
1654

3293


Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 years old 25 - 34 years old 35 - 44 years old 45 - 54 years old 55 and older TOTAL
Least trustworthy 3.8%
24
5.4%
47
4.3%
33
7.2%
37
4.8%
23
5.0%
164
2 4.3%
27
4.7%
41
5.4%
42
6.8%
35
4.8%
23
5.1%
168
3 14.7%
92
15.8%
139
15.9%
123
17.1%
88
16.2%
77
15.9%
519
4 28.4%
178
29.0%
254
25.8%
200
21.9%
113
26.7%
127
26.7%
872
Most trustworthy 48.4%
303
44.7%
392
47.9%
372
46.4%
239
45.0%
214
46.5%
1520
(VOL) Don't know 0.3%
2
0.5%
4
0.8%
6
0.6%
3
2.3%
11
0.8%
26
(VOL) Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
626
100.0%
877
100.0%
776
100.0%
515
100.0%
476

3270


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced, separated, or widowed Never been married TOTAL
Least trustworthy 5.4%
124
5.6%
14
3.8%
28
5.1%
166
2 5.2%
119
6.0%
15
4.7%
35
5.1%
169
3 16.4%
376
14.9%
37
15.1%
112
16.0%
525
4 26.2%
601
21.7%
54
29.8%
222
26.7%
877
Most trustworthy 45.9%
1053
49.8%
124
46.2%
344
46.3%
1521
(VOL) Don't know 0.8%
18
2.0%
5
0.4%
3
0.8%
26
(VOL) Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2292
100.0%
249
100.0%
744

3285


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

Employed for pay Not employed for pay TOTAL
Least trustworthy 5.5%
110
4.4%
55
5.1%
165
2 5.3%
107
4.9%
61
5.2%
168
3 16.3%
328
15.5%
193
16.0%
521
4 26.0%
524
27.0%
337
26.4%
861
Most trustworthy 46.2%
930
47.1%
588
46.6%
1518
(VOL) Don't know 0.6%
13
1.0%
13
0.8%
26
(VOL) Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2012
100.0%
1248

3260

Bookmark and Share