A Cross-National Survey of Muslim Attitudes, Wave 2

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


Q4B

Q4B-On a scale of 1 to 5 where 1 means least trustworthy and 5 means most trustworthy, how much do you trust the information on religious issues obtained from the following sources? You may choose any number between 1 and 5. Acquaintances and friends
  1) Least trustworthy
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) Most trustworthy
  98) (VOL) Don't know
  99) (VOL) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Least trustworthy 267 8.1% 8.1% -.34
2 347 10.5% 18.6% -.25
3 1005 30.5% 49.2% -.16
4 925 28.1% 77.3% -.07
Most trustworthy 704 21.4% 98.6% .02
(VOL) Don't know 43 1.3% 99.9% 8.44
(VOL) Refused 2 .1% 100% 8.53

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Least trustworthy 8.8%
144
7.4%
123
8.1%
267
2 10.7%
176
10.3%
171
10.5%
347
3 30.4%
499
30.6%
506
30.5%
1005
4 28.3%
464
27.9%
461
28.1%
925
Most trustworthy 20.6%
338
22.1%
366
21.4%
704
(VOL) Don't know 1.0%
17
1.6%
26
1.3%
43
(VOL) Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1639
100.0%
1654

3293


Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 years old 25 - 34 years old 35 - 44 years old 45 - 54 years old 55 and older TOTAL
Least trustworthy 5.1%
32
6.7%
59
8.2%
64
11.5%
59
10.3%
49
8.0%
263
2 10.9%
68
12.3%
108
9.0%
70
11.7%
60
8.2%
39
10.6%
345
3 33.5%
210
31.4%
275
28.9%
224
28.0%
144
29.8%
142
30.4%
995
4 30.4%
190
26.5%
232
30.9%
240
27.0%
139
25.0%
119
28.1%
920
Most trustworthy 19.6%
123
22.0%
193
22.0%
171
20.8%
107
22.9%
109
21.5%
703
(VOL) Don't know 0.5%
3
1.0%
9
0.9%
7
1.2%
6
3.6%
17
1.3%
42
(VOL) Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
626
100.0%
877
100.0%
776
100.0%
515
100.0%
476

3270


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced, separated, or widowed Never been married TOTAL
Least trustworthy 8.5%
195
8.8%
22
6.6%
49
8.1%
266
2 10.3%
236
12.4%
31
10.6%
79
10.5%
346
3 30.4%
697
27.3%
68
31.9%
237
30.5%
1002
4 28.3%
649
19.3%
48
30.4%
226
28.1%
923
Most trustworthy 21.2%
485
28.1%
70
19.9%
148
21.4%
703
(VOL) Don't know 1.3%
29
3.6%
9
0.7%
5
1.3%
43
(VOL) Refused 0.0%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2292
100.0%
249
100.0%
744

3285


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

Employed for pay Not employed for pay TOTAL
Least trustworthy 8.3%
167
8.0%
100
8.2%
267
2 10.8%
218
10.1%
126
10.6%
344
3 30.4%
612
30.5%
381
30.5%
993
4 28.4%
572
27.6%
344
28.1%
916
Most trustworthy 20.7%
416
22.4%
279
21.3%
695
(VOL) Don't know 1.3%
26
1.4%
17
1.3%
43
(VOL) Refused 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2012
100.0%
1248

3260

Bookmark and Share