A Cross-National Survey of Muslim Attitudes, Wave 2

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


Q5D

Q5D-In our integrating world, many people have contacts with other people in different countries. Which of the following activities have you engaged in in the past 12 months? Contributed to charities abroad
  1) Yes
  2) No
  98) (VOL) Don't know
  99) (VOL) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 629 19.1% 19.1% -.18
No 2632 79.9% 99% -.08
(VOL) Don't know 25 .8% 99.8% 10.06
(VOL) Refused 7 .2% 100% 10.17

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 18.7%
306
19.5%
323
19.1%
629
No 80.6%
1321
79.3%
1311
79.9%
2632
(VOL) Don't know 0.6%
10
0.9%
15
0.8%
25
(VOL) Refused 0.1%
2
0.3%
5
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1639
100.0%
1654

3293


Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 years old 25 - 34 years old 35 - 44 years old 45 - 54 years old 55 and older TOTAL
Yes 19.5%
122
15.1%
132
20.0%
155
21.0%
108
21.2%
101
18.9%
618
No 79.4%
497
84.0%
737
79.1%
614
78.3%
403
77.5%
369
80.1%
2620
(VOL) Don't know 1.1%
7
0.8%
7
0.6%
5
0.4%
2
0.8%
4
0.8%
25
(VOL) Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
626
100.0%
877
100.0%
776
100.0%
515
100.0%
476

3270


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced, separated, or widowed Never been married TOTAL
Yes 18.2%
416
18.9%
47
21.9%
163
19.1%
626
No 80.8%
1853
79.1%
197
77.6%
577
80.0%
2627
(VOL) Don't know 0.7%
17
1.6%
4
0.5%
4
0.8%
25
(VOL) Refused 0.3%
6
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2292
100.0%
249
100.0%
744

3285


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

Employed for pay Not employed for pay TOTAL
Yes 19.4%
391
17.9%
224
18.9%
615
No 79.9%
1607
80.6%
1006
80.2%
2613
(VOL) Don't know 0.5%
10
1.2%
15
0.8%
25
(VOL) Refused 0.2%
4
0.2%
3
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2012
100.0%
1248

3260

Bookmark and Share