A Cross-National Survey of Muslim Attitudes, Wave 2

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


Q7B

Q7B-People have various opinions about the practices of Muslims. Are the following practices essential, desirable, make no difference either way, desirable not to do, or essential not to do for Muslims - Seek the help of God through religious leaders or holy persons (Wasilah)
  1) Essential
  2) Desirable
  3) Makes no difference either way
  4) Desirable not to do
  5) Essential not to do
  98) (VOL) Don't know
  99) (VOL) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 1084 32.9% 32.9% -.25
Desirable 1031 31.3% 64.2% -.19
Makes no difference either way 405 12.3% 76.5% -.12
Desirable not to do 341 10.4% 86.9% -.06
Essential not to do 343 10.4% 97.3% .01
(VOL) Don't know 79 2.4% 99.7% 5.97
(VOL) Refused 10 .3% 100% 6.03

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Essential 31.8%
521
34.0%
563
32.9%
1084
Desirable 32.8%
538
29.8%
493
31.3%
1031
Makes no difference either way 12.8%
210
11.8%
195
12.3%
405
Desirable not to do 10.7%
176
10.0%
165
10.4%
341
Essential not to do 9.9%
162
10.9%
181
10.4%
343
(VOL) Don't know 1.8%
29
3.0%
50
2.4%
79
(VOL) Refused 0.2%
3
0.4%
7
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1639
100.0%
1654

3293


Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 years old 25 - 34 years old 35 - 44 years old 45 - 54 years old 55 and older TOTAL
Essential 34.3%
215
35.5%
311
32.5%
252
29.3%
151
30.7%
146
32.9%
1075
Desirable 33.1%
207
31.4%
275
30.5%
237
33.2%
171
28.4%
135
31.3%
1025
Makes no difference either way 13.9%
87
12.9%
113
12.4%
96
10.3%
53
10.9%
52
12.3%
401
Desirable not to do 9.4%
59
9.5%
83
9.9%
77
11.8%
61
12.6%
60
10.4%
340
Essential not to do 6.7%
42
8.2%
72
11.7%
91
13.2%
68
14.5%
69
10.5%
342
(VOL) Don't know 2.6%
16
2.2%
19
2.3%
18
2.1%
11
2.9%
14
2.4%
78
(VOL) Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
626
100.0%
877
100.0%
776
100.0%
515
100.0%
476

3270


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced, separated, or widowed Never been married TOTAL
Essential 33.3%
763
30.5%
76
32.7%
243
32.9%
1082
Desirable 30.1%
690
38.6%
96
32.8%
244
31.4%
1030
Makes no difference either way 11.9%
272
8.4%
21
14.7%
109
12.2%
402
Desirable not to do 10.8%
247
9.6%
24
9.3%
69
10.4%
340
Essential not to do 11.2%
257
10.4%
26
7.9%
59
10.4%
342
(VOL) Don't know 2.4%
56
2.0%
5
2.4%
18
2.4%
79
(VOL) Refused 0.3%
7
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2292
100.0%
249
100.0%
744

3285


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

Employed for pay Not employed for pay TOTAL
Essential 32.8%
659
33.5%
418
33.0%
1077
Desirable 31.5%
634
30.8%
384
31.2%
1018
Makes no difference either way 12.3%
247
12.3%
154
12.3%
401
Desirable not to do 10.3%
208
10.4%
130
10.4%
338
Essential not to do 10.6%
213
10.0%
125
10.4%
338
(VOL) Don't know 2.1%
43
2.8%
35
2.4%
78
(VOL) Refused 0.4%
8
0.2%
2
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2012
100.0%
1248

3260

Bookmark and Share