A Cross-National Survey of Muslim Attitudes, Wave 2

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


Q11C

Q11C-The role of women in Islam has been a matter of wide debate. Do you think Muslim women should be able to choose their husbands?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) No opinion (vol.)
  98) (VOL) Don't know
  99) (VOL) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2840 86.2% 86.2% -.13
No 402 12.2% 98.5% -.04
No opinion (vol.) 6 .2% 98.6% .05
(VOL) Don't know 28 .9% 99.5% 8.46
(VOL) Refused 17 .5% 100% 8.55

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 86.0%
1410
86.5%
1430
86.2%
2840
No 12.9%
211
11.5%
191
12.2%
402
No opinion (vol.) 0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
(VOL) Don't know 0.5%
8
1.2%
20
0.9%
28
(VOL) Refused 0.3%
5
0.7%
12
0.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1639
100.0%
1654

3293


Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 years old 25 - 34 years old 35 - 44 years old 45 - 54 years old 55 and older TOTAL
Yes 88.5%
554
84.6%
742
86.2%
669
85.0%
438
87.4%
416
86.2%
2819
No 10.1%
63
14.5%
127
11.7%
91
13.4%
69
10.5%
50
12.2%
400
No opinion (vol.) 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
6
(VOL) Don't know 0.6%
4
0.5%
4
1.0%
8
0.8%
4
1.7%
8
0.9%
28
(VOL) Refused 0.5%
3
0.5%
4
0.9%
7
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
626
100.0%
877
100.0%
776
100.0%
515
100.0%
476

3270


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced, separated, or widowed Never been married TOTAL
Yes 84.9%
1947
88.8%
221
89.4%
665
86.2%
2833
No 13.5%
309
9.6%
24
9.1%
68
12.2%
401
No opinion (vol.) 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
6
(VOL) Don't know 0.9%
21
1.2%
3
0.5%
4
0.9%
28
(VOL) Refused 0.5%
11
0.4%
1
0.7%
5
0.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
2292
100.0%
249
100.0%
744

3285


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

Employed for pay Not employed for pay TOTAL
Yes 87.1%
1753
84.6%
1056
86.2%
2809
No 11.7%
236
13.1%
164
12.3%
400
No opinion (vol.) 0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
(VOL) Don't know 0.5%
11
1.4%
17
0.9%
28
(VOL) Refused 0.3%
6
0.9%
11
0.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
2012
100.0%
1248

3260

Bookmark and Share