A Cross-National Survey of Muslim Attitudes, Wave 2

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


Q11E

Q11E-The role of women in Islam has been a matter of wide debate. Do you think Muslim women should be able to initiate divorce?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) No opinion
  98) (VOL) Don't know
  99) (VOL) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2070 62.9% 62.9% -.18
No 1118 34% 96.8% -.11
No opinion 30 .9% 97.7% -.04
(VOL) Don't know 60 1.8% 99.5% 6.53
(VOL) Refused 15 .5% 100% 6.6

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 62.8%
1030
62.9%
1040
62.9%
2070
No 34.4%
564
33.5%
554
34.0%
1118
No opinion 1.0%
16
0.8%
14
0.9%
30
(VOL) Don't know 1.6%
26
2.1%
34
1.8%
60
(VOL) Refused 0.2%
3
0.7%
12
0.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1639
100.0%
1654

3293


Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 years old 25 - 34 years old 35 - 44 years old 45 - 54 years old 55 and older TOTAL
Yes 58.3%
365
61.1%
536
62.2%
483
67.2%
346
67.4%
321
62.7%
2051
No 37.9%
237
37.2%
326
34.0%
264
29.5%
152
28.6%
136
34.1%
1115
No opinion 1.6%
10
0.3%
3
0.8%
6
0.6%
3
1.5%
7
0.9%
29
(VOL) Don't know 1.6%
10
0.9%
8
2.4%
19
2.3%
12
2.3%
11
1.8%
60
(VOL) Refused 0.6%
4
0.5%
4
0.5%
4
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
626
100.0%
877
100.0%
776
100.0%
515
100.0%
476

3270


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced, separated, or widowed Never been married TOTAL
Yes 61.7%
1414
70.3%
175
64.0%
476
62.9%
2065
No 35.2%
806
26.1%
65
32.9%
245
34.0%
1116
No opinion 0.9%
20
0.8%
2
1.1%
8
0.9%
30
(VOL) Don't know 1.7%
40
2.8%
7
1.6%
12
1.8%
59
(VOL) Refused 0.5%
12
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2292
100.0%
249
100.0%
744

3285


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

Employed for pay Not employed for pay TOTAL
Yes 63.9%
1285
60.9%
760
62.7%
2045
No 33.6%
677
34.8%
434
34.1%
1111
No opinion 0.7%
15
1.2%
15
0.9%
30
(VOL) Don't know 1.4%
29
2.4%
30
1.8%
59
(VOL) Refused 0.3%
6
0.7%
9
0.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2012
100.0%
1248

3260

Bookmark and Share