A Cross-National Survey of Muslim Attitudes, Wave 2

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WA2B

WA2b-Please let me know if you strongly agree, somewhat agree, somewhat disagree or strongly disagree with the following statements. State should not regulate sermons and Islamic activities. [ASKED ONLY IN NIGER]
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Somewhat disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Neither agree nor disagree
  98) (VOL) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 74 18.5% 18.5% -.31
Somewhat agree 44 11% 29.5% -.22
Somewhat disagree 24 6% 35.5% -.14
Strongly disagree 251 62.8% 98.3% -.05
Neither agree nor disagree 1 .3% 98.5% .04
(VOL) Don't know 6 1.5% 100% 8.05

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.5%
37
18.5%
37
18.5%
74
Somewhat agree 4.0%
8
18.0%
36
11.0%
44
Somewhat disagree 3.5%
7
8.5%
17
6.0%
24
Strongly disagree 72.0%
144
53.5%
107
62.8%
251
Neither agree nor disagree 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
(VOL) Don't know 1.5%
3
1.5%
3
1.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
200

400


Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 years old 25 - 34 years old 35 - 44 years old 45 - 54 years old 55 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.2%
19
12.3%
15
22.6%
19
16.3%
7
24.6%
14
18.5%
74
Somewhat agree 13.8%
13
6.6%
8
10.7%
9
16.3%
7
12.3%
7
11.0%
44
Somewhat disagree 6.4%
6
5.7%
7
8.3%
7
7.0%
3
1.8%
1
6.0%
24
Strongly disagree 59.6%
56
72.1%
88
54.8%
46
60.5%
26
61.4%
35
62.8%
251
Neither agree nor disagree 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
(VOL) Don't know 0.0%
0
2.5%
3
3.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
122
100.0%
84
100.0%
43
100.0%
57

400


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced, separated, or widowed Never been married TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.4%
60
12.2%
5
12.5%
8
18.3%
73
Somewhat agree 10.2%
30
19.5%
8
9.4%
6
11.0%
44
Somewhat disagree 7.1%
21
2.4%
1
3.1%
2
6.0%
24
Strongly disagree 60.5%
178
65.9%
27
71.9%
46
62.9%
251
Neither agree nor disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.3%
1
(VOL) Don't know 1.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
41
100.0%
64

399


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

Employed for pay Not employed for pay TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.6%
38
19.6%
36
18.5%
74
Somewhat agree 7.4%
16
15.2%
28
11.0%
44
Somewhat disagree 4.6%
10
7.6%
14
6.0%
24
Strongly disagree 68.5%
148
56.0%
103
62.8%
251
Neither agree nor disagree 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
(VOL) Don't know 1.9%
4
1.1%
2
1.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
184

400

Bookmark and Share