A Cross-National Survey of Muslim Attitudes, Wave 2

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


I3

I3-Please let me know if you strongly agree, somewhat agree, somewhat disagree or strongly disagree with the following statement: The government should outlaw Amadiyah: [ASKED ONLY IN INDONESA]
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Somewhat disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  98) (VOL) Don't know
  99) (VOL) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 238 49.6% 49.6% -.49
Somewhat agree 85 17.7% 67.3% -.46
Somewhat disagree 46 9.6% 76.9% -.44
Strongly disagree 23 4.8% 81.7% -.41
(VOL) Don't know 83 17.3% 99% 2.11
(VOL) Refused 5 1% 100% 2.13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 53.6%
128
45.6%
110
49.6%
238
Somewhat agree 17.2%
41
18.3%
44
17.7%
85
Somewhat disagree 9.6%
23
9.5%
23
9.6%
46
Strongly disagree 6.7%
16
2.9%
7
4.8%
23
(VOL) Don't know 12.1%
29
22.4%
54
17.3%
83
(VOL) Refused 0.8%
2
1.2%
3
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
241

480


Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 years old 25 - 34 years old 35 - 44 years old 45 - 54 years old 55 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 49.3%
36
52.2%
71
39.4%
54
53.1%
43
64.2%
34
49.6%
238
Somewhat agree 20.5%
15
19.1%
26
19.0%
26
11.1%
9
17.0%
9
17.7%
85
Somewhat disagree 13.7%
10
6.6%
9
13.1%
18
8.6%
7
3.8%
2
9.6%
46
Strongly disagree 2.7%
2
5.9%
8
5.8%
8
4.9%
4
1.9%
1
4.8%
23
(VOL) Don't know 13.7%
10
15.4%
21
21.9%
30
18.5%
15
13.2%
7
17.3%
83
(VOL) Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.7%
1
3.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
136
100.0%
137
100.0%
81
100.0%
53

480


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced, separated, or widowed Never been married TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.9%
185
48.5%
16
54.4%
37
49.7%
238
Somewhat agree 18.0%
68
12.1%
4
19.1%
13
17.7%
85
Somewhat disagree 10.1%
38
3.0%
1
10.3%
7
9.6%
46
Strongly disagree 4.8%
18
3.0%
1
5.9%
4
4.8%
23
(VOL) Don't know 17.2%
65
30.3%
10
10.3%
7
17.1%
82
(VOL) Refused 1.1%
4
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
33
100.0%
68

479


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

Employed for pay Not employed for pay TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.5%
151
48.0%
86
49.6%
237
Somewhat agree 17.7%
53
17.3%
31
17.6%
84
Somewhat disagree 9.7%
29
9.5%
17
9.6%
46
Strongly disagree 6.4%
19
2.2%
4
4.8%
23
(VOL) Don't know 15.1%
45
21.2%
38
17.4%
83
(VOL) Refused 0.7%
2
1.7%
3
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
179

478

Bookmark and Share