A Cross-National Survey of Muslim Attitudes, Wave 2

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


E4

E4-Was your mother born in this country? [ASKED ONLY IN GERMANY, FRANCE, AND THE UNITED KINGDOM]
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 76 6.3% 6.3% -3.86
No 1127 93.7% 100% .26

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 6.6%
39
6.1%
37
6.3%
76
No 93.4%
556
93.9%
571
93.7%
1127
TOTAL 100.0%
595
100.0%
608

1203


Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 years old 25 - 34 years old 35 - 44 years old 45 - 54 years old 55 and older TOTAL
Yes 10.7%
22
8.2%
22
3.1%
9
4.6%
10
5.4%
11
6.2%
74
No 89.3%
183
91.8%
246
96.9%
283
95.4%
207
94.6%
194
93.8%
1113
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
268
100.0%
292
100.0%
217
100.0%
205

1187


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced, separated, or widowed Never been married TOTAL
Yes 4.9%
40
6.4%
6
10.2%
30
6.3%
76
No 95.1%
770
93.6%
88
89.8%
264
93.7%
1122
TOTAL 100.0%
810
100.0%
94
100.0%
294

1198


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

Employed for pay Not employed for pay TOTAL
Yes 6.6%
50
5.7%
24
6.3%
74
No 93.4%
705
94.3%
394
93.7%
1099
TOTAL 100.0%
755
100.0%
418

1173

Bookmark and Share