A Cross-National Survey of Muslim Attitudes, Wave 2

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


D3A

D3A. What is the highest level of education or schooling you have completed? [ASKED ONLY IN THE UNITED KINGDOM]
  1) Lower elementary (1)
  2) Upper elementary (2)
  3) Middle school/intermediate school
  4) Secondary
  5) University
  98) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lower elementary (1) 4 1% 1% -.57
Upper elementary (2) 7 1.8% 2.8% -.42
Middle school/intermediate school 23 5.8% 8.5% -.27
Secondary 195 48.8% 57.3% -.12
University 169 42.3% 99.5% .03
Don't know 2 .5% 100% 14

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Lower elementary (1) 1.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
Upper elementary (2) 1.0%
2
2.6%
5
1.8%
7
Middle school/intermediate school 6.2%
13
5.2%
10
5.8%
23
Secondary 41.1%
86
57.1%
109
48.8%
195
University 49.3%
103
34.6%
66
42.3%
169
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
191

400


Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 years old 25 - 34 years old 35 - 44 years old 45 - 54 years old 55 and older TOTAL
Lower elementary (1) 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.0%
4
Upper elementary (2) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
5.5%
3
4.0%
2
1.8%
7
Middle school/intermediate school 3.0%
3
3.9%
4
8.1%
7
10.9%
6
6.0%
3
5.9%
23
Secondary 62.6%
62
46.6%
48
47.7%
41
34.5%
19
44.0%
22
48.9%
192
University 34.3%
34
48.5%
50
38.4%
33
49.1%
27
42.0%
21
42.0%
165
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
103
100.0%
86
100.0%
55
100.0%
50

393


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced, separated, or widowed Never been married TOTAL
Lower elementary (1) 1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.0%
4
Upper elementary (2) 2.1%
5
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
Middle school/intermediate school 6.3%
15
9.5%
4
3.4%
4
5.8%
23
Secondary 48.1%
115
38.1%
16
53.8%
63
48.7%
194
University 42.3%
101
42.9%
18
41.9%
49
42.2%
168
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
42
100.0%
117

398


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

Employed for pay Not employed for pay TOTAL
Lower elementary (1) 0.8%
2
1.3%
2
1.0%
4
Upper elementary (2) 0.8%
2
3.1%
5
1.8%
7
Middle school/intermediate school 5.4%
13
6.3%
10
5.8%
23
Secondary 41.9%
101
59.1%
94
48.8%
195
University 51.0%
123
28.9%
46
42.3%
169
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
241
100.0%
159

400

Bookmark and Share