Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HOMOSXLA (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

In your opinion, if a person has a homosexual orientation but does not practice homosexual acts, which of the following can be permitted? (Circle one or more.)
  1) He/She may be a member of my congregation.
  2) He/She could serve as a leader in the congregation.
  3) He/She could be ordained to the ministry if otherwise qualified.
  4) None of the above should be permitted.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
He/She may be a member of my congregation. 1468 48.4% 48.4%
He/She could serve as a leader in the congregation. 226 7.5% 55.9%
He/She could be ordained to the ministry if otherwise qualified. 364 12% 67.9%
None of the above should be permitted. 972 32.1% 100%
Missing 56 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
He/She may be a member of my congregation. 48.2%
659
50.7%
411
47.9%
265
44.0%
110
46.2%
24
48.4%
1469
He/She could serve as a leader in the congregation. 8.3%
113
8.4%
68
5.1%
28
6.0%
15
3.8%
2
7.5%
226
He/She could be ordained to the ministry if otherwise qualified. 13.3%
182
13.3%
108
9.4%
52
8.0%
20
5.8%
3
12.0%
365
None of the above should be permitted. 30.2%
413
27.6%
224
37.6%
208
42.0%
105
44.2%
23
32.1%
973
Missing 27 16 8 5 0 56
TOTAL 100.0%
1367
100.0%
811
100.0%
553
100.0%
250
100.0%
52

3033


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
He/She may be a member of my congregation. 43.0%
606
53.5%
857

5
48.6%
1463
He/She could serve as a leader in the congregation. 6.7%
95
8.2%
131

0
7.5%
226
He/She could be ordained to the ministry if otherwise qualified. 15.8%
223
8.8%
141

0
12.1%
364
None of the above should be permitted. 34.5%
486
29.6%
474

13
31.9%
960
Missing 21 33 0 54
TOTAL 100.0%
1410
100.0%
1603

18

3013


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
He/She may be a member of my congregation. 47.2%
257
44.5%
301
53.0%
272
51.7%
380
45.3%
247

12
48.4%
1457
He/She could serve as a leader in the congregation. 9.7%
53
9.9%
67
7.6%
39
7.1%
52
2.8%
15

0
7.5%
226
He/She could be ordained to the ministry if otherwise qualified. 12.9%
70
17.8%
120
17.3%
89
9.4%
69
2.9%
16

1
12.1%
364
None of the above should be permitted. 30.1%
164
27.8%
188
22.0%
113
31.8%
234
49.0%
267

5
32.1%
966
Missing 8 8 8 10 19 0 53
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
676
100.0%
513
100.0%
735
100.0%
545

18

3013


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
He/She may be a member of my congregation. 47.3%
196
48.2%
1167
55.1%
75
52.8%
28

2
48.5%
1466
He/She could serve as a leader in the congregation. 9.4%
39
7.3%
178
2.9%
4
7.5%
4

0
7.4%
225
He/She could be ordained to the ministry if otherwise qualified. 14.0%
58
12.2%
295
2.2%
3
15.1%
8

1
12.0%
364
None of the above should be permitted. 29.2%
121
32.3%
782
39.7%
54
24.5%
13

2
32.1%
970
Missing 9 41 6 0 0 56
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
2422
100.0%
136
100.0%
53

5

3025


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
He/She may be a member of my congregation. 42.1%
288
52.0%
433
52.7%
292
48.2%
147
46.7%
301

7
48.4%
1461
He/She could serve as a leader in the congregation. 2.6%
18
3.4%
28
9.7%
54
13.8%
42
13.2%
85

0
7.5%
227
He/She could be ordained to the ministry if otherwise qualified. 4.1%
28
5.0%
42
10.1%
56
17.4%
53
28.7%
185

1
12.1%
364
None of the above should be permitted. 51.2%
350
39.6%
330
27.4%
152
20.7%
63
11.3%
73

5
32.1%
968
Missing 24 13 8 6 5 0 56
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
833
100.0%
554
100.0%
305
100.0%
644

13

3020


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
He/She may be a member of my congregation. 48.7%
1003
48.3%
446
53.8%
7

11
48.6%
1456
He/She could serve as a leader in the congregation. 7.6%
157
7.5%
69
0.0%
0

0
7.5%
226
He/She could be ordained to the ministry if otherwise qualified. 11.8%
243
12.6%
116
23.1%
3

2
12.1%
362
None of the above should be permitted. 31.9%
656
31.7%
293
23.1%
3

21
31.8%
952
Missing 34 22 0 0 56
TOTAL 100.0%
2059
100.0%
924
100.0%
13

34

2996


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
He/She may be a member of my congregation. 49.4%
565
48.8%
660
52.9%
63
45.7%
102

78
49.0%
1390
He/She could serve as a leader in the congregation. 9.1%
104
7.0%
95
5.0%
6
4.9%
11

10
7.6%
216
He/She could be ordained to the ministry if otherwise qualified. 14.0%
160
10.4%
141
13.4%
16
16.1%
36

11
12.4%
353
None of the above should be permitted. 27.5%
314
33.8%
457
28.6%
34
33.2%
74

93
31.0%
879
Missing 12 27 3 6 0 48
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
1353
100.0%
119
100.0%
223

192

2838


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
He/She may be a member of my congregation. 48.5%
296
47.3%
337
49.0%
258
53.8%
214
49.8%
267

96
49.3%
1372
He/She could serve as a leader in the congregation. 4.8%
29
7.3%
52
10.6%
56
7.5%
30
9.3%
50

10
7.8%
217
He/She could be ordained to the ministry if otherwise qualified. 5.1%
31
15.0%
107
12.9%
68
13.8%
55
16.0%
86

18
12.5%
347
None of the above should be permitted. 41.6%
254
30.4%
217
27.4%
144
24.9%
99
24.8%
133

125
30.4%
847
Missing 16 14 5 2 7 0 44
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
713
100.0%
526
100.0%
398
100.0%
536

249

2783


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
He/She may be a member of my congregation. 38.9%
154
52.5%
586
53.5%
38

690
49.1%
778
He/She could serve as a leader in the congregation. 15.2%
60
6.1%
68
4.2%
3

96
8.3%
131
He/She could be ordained to the ministry if otherwise qualified. 31.8%
126
6.2%
69
26.8%
19

151
13.5%
214
None of the above should be permitted. 14.1%
56
35.3%
394
15.5%
11

511
29.1%
461
Missing 6 16 1 0 23
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
1117
100.0%
71

1448

1584