Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HOMOSXLB (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

If a person has a homosexual orientation and does engage in homosexual acts, which would you allow? (Circle one or more.)
  1) May be a member of my congregation
  2) May serve as a leader in my congregation
  3) Could be ordained to the ministry if otherwise qualified
  4) None of the above should be permitted

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
May be a member of my congregation 567 18.5% 18.5%
May serve as a leader in my congregation 33 1.1% 19.6%
Could be ordained to the ministry if otherwise qualified 58 1.9% 21.5%
None of the above should be permitted 2400 78.5% 100%
Missing 29 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
May be a member of my congregation 18.9%
261
26.0%
212
9.9%
55
12.7%
32
11.8%
6
18.5%
566
May serve as a leader in my congregation 0.8%
11
2.6%
21
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
33
Could be ordained to the ministry if otherwise qualified 2.2%
31
2.8%
23
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
58
None of the above should be permitted 78.1%
1079
68.6%
560
89.2%
497
87.3%
220
88.2%
45
78.5%
2401
Missing 13 10 3 3 0 29
TOTAL 100.0%
1382
100.0%
816
100.0%
557
100.0%
252
100.0%
51

3058


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
May be a member of my congregation 17.7%
252
19.4%
313

2
18.6%
565
May serve as a leader in my congregation 1.0%
14
1.2%
19

0
1.1%
33
Could be ordained to the ministry if otherwise qualified 1.6%
23
2.1%
34

2
1.9%
57
None of the above should be permitted 79.7%
1134
77.4%
1250

16
78.4%
2384
Missing 8 21 0 29
TOTAL 100.0%
1423
100.0%
1616

20

3039


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
May be a member of my congregation 22.8%
125
19.2%
131
19.2%
99
19.1%
140
12.2%
68

3
18.5%
563
May serve as a leader in my congregation 1.8%
10
0.9%
6
1.6%
8
1.0%
7
0.4%
2

0
1.1%
33
Could be ordained to the ministry if otherwise qualified 4.2%
23
2.9%
20
1.6%
8
0.3%
2
0.9%
5

0
1.9%
58
None of the above should be permitted 71.2%
390
77.0%
527
77.7%
401
79.7%
585
86.5%
482

15
78.5%
2385
Missing 3 2 6 10 7 0 28
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
684
100.0%
516
100.0%
734
100.0%
557

18

3039


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
May be a member of my congregation 20.6%
87
18.3%
446
15.1%
21
21.2%
11

1
18.5%
565
May serve as a leader in my congregation 0.9%
4
1.1%
27
0.0%
0
3.8%
2

0
1.1%
33
Could be ordained to the ministry if otherwise qualified 4.0%
17
1.5%
36
2.2%
3
5.8%
3

0
1.9%
59
None of the above should be permitted 74.4%
314
79.1%
1931
82.7%
115
69.2%
36

3
78.5%
2396
Missing 2 22 3 2 0 29
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
2440
100.0%
139
100.0%
52

4

3053


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
May be a member of my congregation 9.5%
66
14.4%
121
19.4%
108
23.9%
73
30.6%
197

1
18.6%
565
May serve as a leader in my congregation 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
2.0%
11
2.3%
7
2.0%
13

0
1.1%
32
Could be ordained to the ministry if otherwise qualified 1.1%
8
0.6%
5
2.3%
13
1.6%
5
4.2%
27

0
1.9%
58
None of the above should be permitted 89.4%
623
84.9%
713
76.3%
425
72.2%
221
63.1%
406

12
78.5%
2388
Missing 10 4 5 4 7 0 30
TOTAL 100.0%
697
100.0%
840
100.0%
557
100.0%
306
100.0%
643

13

3043


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
May be a member of my congregation 20.0%
415
15.7%
147
7.7%
1

3
18.6%
563
May serve as a leader in my congregation 1.2%
24
0.7%
7
0.0%
0

2
1.0%
31
Could be ordained to the ministry if otherwise qualified 1.6%
34
2.4%
22
7.7%
1

2
1.9%
57
None of the above should be permitted 77.2%
1601
81.2%
760
84.6%
11

27
78.5%
2372
Missing 19 10 0 0 29
TOTAL 100.0%
2074
100.0%
936
100.0%
13

34

3023


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
May be a member of my congregation 19.7%
226
17.4%
239
18.0%
22
19.4%
44

37
18.5%
531
May serve as a leader in my congregation 1.2%
14
1.3%
18
0.0%
0
0.4%
1

0
1.2%
33
Could be ordained to the ministry if otherwise qualified 1.6%
18
2.0%
28
2.5%
3
3.1%
7

3
2.0%
56
None of the above should be permitted 77.5%
889
79.2%
1085
79.5%
97
77.1%
175

154
78.4%
2246
Missing 8 11 0 2 0 21
TOTAL 100.0%
1147
100.0%
1370
100.0%
122
100.0%
227

194

2866


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
May be a member of my congregation 14.1%
87
15.9%
114
23.7%
125
20.3%
81
23.2%
125

35
19.0%
532
May serve as a leader in my congregation 0.8%
5
0.3%
2
1.7%
9
2.3%
9
1.1%
6

1
1.1%
31
Could be ordained to the ministry if otherwise qualified 1.0%
6
2.0%
14
2.3%
12
1.8%
7
2.2%
12

7
1.8%
51
None of the above should be permitted 84.1%
519
81.9%
587
72.3%
381
75.8%
303
73.5%
396

214
78.1%
2186
Missing 9 11 2 1 3 0 26
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
717
100.0%
527
100.0%
400
100.0%
539

257

2800


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
May be a member of my congregation 34.7%
138
15.2%
171
26.8%
19

238
20.6%
328
May serve as a leader in my congregation 4.0%
16
0.8%
9
1.4%
1

7
1.6%
26
Could be ordained to the ministry if otherwise qualified 5.8%
23
0.4%
5
1.4%
1

29
1.8%
29
None of the above should be permitted 55.5%
221
83.5%
938
70.4%
50

1191
75.9%
1209
Missing 4 9 0 0 13
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
1123
100.0%
71

1465

1592