Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


KNOWMBRS (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Most of the members of my church
  1) Know most of the other members intimately.
  2) Know about half of the members intimately.
  3) Know about a fourth of the other members intimately.
  4) Know few other members intimately.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Know most of the other members intimately. 536 18.1% 18.1%
Know about half of the members intimately. 881 29.7% 47.8%
Know about a fourth of the other members intimately. 1038 35% 82.8%
Know few other members intimately. 513 17.3% 100.1%
Missing 120 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Know most of the other members intimately. 21.7%
289
19.2%
154
9.2%
49
12.7%
31
24.0%
12
18.0%
535
Know about half of the members intimately. 30.6%
408
28.9%
232
27.3%
146
33.1%
81
28.0%
14
29.7%
881
Know about a fourth of the other members intimately. 34.3%
458
34.4%
276
36.1%
193
37.6%
92
38.0%
19
35.0%
1038
Know few other members intimately. 13.4%
179
17.5%
140
27.5%
147
16.7%
41
10.0%
5
17.3%
512
Missing 60 24 25 10 1 120
TOTAL 100.0%
1334
100.0%
802
100.0%
535
100.0%
245
100.0%
50

2966


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Know most of the other members intimately. 18.4%
256
17.7%
276

4
18.0%
532
Know about half of the members intimately. 28.6%
397
30.6%
478

6
29.7%
875
Know about a fourth of the other members intimately. 35.2%
489
34.9%
545

4
35.0%
1034
Know few other members intimately. 17.8%
247
16.8%
263

3
17.3%
510
Missing 43 76 0 119
TOTAL 100.0%
1389
100.0%
1562

17

2951


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Know most of the other members intimately. 21.0%
113
10.9%
73
15.6%
79
18.8%
133
26.2%
138

1
18.2%
536
Know about half of the members intimately. 30.4%
164
27.4%
184
25.0%
126
32.2%
227
33.2%
175

5
29.7%
876
Know about a fourth of the other members intimately. 31.5%
170
41.3%
277
39.4%
199
33.0%
233
28.8%
152

6
35.0%
1031
Know few other members intimately. 17.1%
92
20.4%
137
20.0%
101
16.0%
113
11.8%
62

7
17.1%
505
Missing 13 15 16 37 38 0 119
TOTAL 100.0%
539
100.0%
671
100.0%
505
100.0%
706
100.0%
527

19

2948


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Know most of the other members intimately. 20.3%
83
17.3%
412
24.6%
33
17.4%
8

1
18.1%
536
Know about half of the members intimately. 31.1%
127
29.3%
695
32.1%
43
32.6%
15

1
29.7%
880
Know about a fourth of the other members intimately. 29.7%
121
36.5%
867
26.9%
36
28.3%
13

1
35.0%
1037
Know few other members intimately. 18.9%
77
16.9%
402
16.4%
22
21.7%
10

0
17.2%
511
Missing 16 88 8 7 0 119
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
2376
100.0%
134
100.0%
46

3

2964


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Know most of the other members intimately. 25.5%
167
19.4%
159
15.7%
85
12.0%
36
13.5%
86

4
18.0%
533
Know about half of the members intimately. 34.3%
224
31.1%
255
31.2%
169
25.6%
77
23.5%
150

5
29.6%
875
Know about a fourth of the other members intimately. 26.5%
173
32.8%
269
36.0%
195
43.5%
131
42.0%
268

2
35.1%
1036
Know few other members intimately. 13.8%
90
16.7%
137
17.2%
93
18.9%
57
21.0%
134

2
17.3%
511
Missing 53 25 20 10 12 0 120
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
820
100.0%
542
100.0%
301
100.0%
638

13

2955


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Know most of the other members intimately. 21.0%
423
12.1%
110
16.7%
2

2
18.2%
535
Know about half of the members intimately. 31.2%
629
25.9%
235
58.3%
7

11
29.7%
871
Know about a fourth of the other members intimately. 33.6%
677
38.4%
349
25.0%
3

9
35.0%
1029
Know few other members intimately. 14.3%
288
23.6%
214
0.0%
0

11
17.1%
502
Missing 78 39 2 0 119
TOTAL 100.0%
2017
100.0%
908
100.0%
12

33

2937


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Know most of the other members intimately. 17.3%
194
17.5%
232
15.0%
18
24.1%
52

41
17.8%
496
Know about half of the members intimately. 30.4%
341
28.0%
371
30.8%
37
34.3%
74

59
29.6%
823
Know about a fourth of the other members intimately. 37.2%
417
35.8%
475
33.3%
40
26.4%
57

49
35.5%
989
Know few other members intimately. 15.0%
168
18.7%
248
20.8%
25
15.3%
33

39
17.0%
474
Missing 35 55 3 13 0 106
TOTAL 100.0%
1120
100.0%
1326
100.0%
120
100.0%
216

188

2782


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Know most of the other members intimately. 21.5%
129
17.6%
124
13.4%
69
16.8%
64
13.8%
73

78
16.8%
459
Know about half of the members intimately. 30.9%
186
31.8%
224
26.6%
137
27.7%
106
29.4%
155

73
29.6%
808
Know about a fourth of the other members intimately. 31.3%
188
34.9%
246
40.5%
209
35.3%
135
38.6%
204

55
35.9%
982
Know few other members intimately. 16.3%
98
15.7%
111
19.6%
101
20.2%
77
18.2%
96

30
17.7%
483
Missing 25 22 14 18 15 0 94
TOTAL 100.0%
601
100.0%
705
100.0%
516
100.0%
382
100.0%
528

236

2732


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Know most of the other members intimately. 14.7%
58
19.8%
217
14.3%
10

251
18.3%
285
Know about half of the members intimately. 29.9%
118
31.1%
340
37.1%
26

396
31.0%
484
Know about a fourth of the other members intimately. 39.0%
154
33.2%
363
38.6%
27

494
34.9%
544
Know few other members intimately. 16.5%
65
15.9%
174
10.0%
7

267
15.8%
246
Missing 7 38 2 0 47
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
1094
100.0%
70

1408

1559