Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MBRSDECI (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

In my church
  1) Most members make independent decisions about how they live their lives.
  2) There is considerable mutual consultation about how members live their lives.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Most members make independent decisions about how they live their lives. 2473 84.7% 84.7%
There is considerable mutual consultation about how members live their lives. 446 15.3% 100%
Missing 168 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Most members make independent decisions about how they live their lives. 83.5%
1102
88.8%
701
82.0%
427
84.1%
201
85.7%
42
84.7%
2473
There is considerable mutual consultation about how members live their lives. 16.5%
218
11.2%
88
18.0%
94
15.9%
38
14.3%
7
15.3%
445
Missing 74 38 39 16 2 169
TOTAL 100.0%
1320
100.0%
789
100.0%
521
100.0%
239
100.0%
49

2918


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Most members make independent decisions about how they live their lives. 85.6%
1185
84.1%
1276

12
84.8%
2461
There is considerable mutual consultation about how members live their lives. 14.4%
199
15.9%
241

5
15.2%
440
Missing 47 119 0 166
TOTAL 100.0%
1384
100.0%
1517

17

2901


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Most members make independent decisions about how they live their lives. 81.7%
433
85.9%
566
88.3%
444
84.1%
591
83.8%
423

15
84.7%
2457
There is considerable mutual consultation about how members live their lives. 18.3%
97
14.1%
93
11.7%
59
15.9%
112
16.2%
82

3
15.3%
443
Missing 22 26 19 40 59 0 166
TOTAL 100.0%
530
100.0%
659
100.0%
503
100.0%
703
100.0%
505

18

2900


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Most members make independent decisions about how they live their lives. 79.7%
318
85.9%
2018
76.7%
92
89.1%
41

3
84.7%
2469
There is considerable mutual consultation about how members live their lives. 20.3%
81
14.1%
332
23.3%
28
10.9%
5

0
15.3%
446
Missing 25 113 22 7 0 167
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
2350
100.0%
120
100.0%
46

3

2915


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Most members make independent decisions about how they live their lives. 79.3%
497
88.1%
702
85.0%
464
83.7%
251
86.1%
550

9
84.7%
2464
There is considerable mutual consultation about how members live their lives. 20.7%
130
11.9%
95
15.0%
82
16.3%
49
13.9%
89

0
15.3%
445
Missing 81 47 16 11 10 0 165
TOTAL 100.0%
627
100.0%
797
100.0%
546
100.0%
300
100.0%
639

9

2909


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Most members make independent decisions about how they live their lives. 84.8%
1692
85.1%
749
69.2%
9

23
84.8%
2450
There is considerable mutual consultation about how members live their lives. 15.2%
303
14.9%
131
30.8%
4

8
15.2%
438
Missing 99 66 1 0 166
TOTAL 100.0%
1995
100.0%
880
100.0%
13

31

2888


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Most members make independent decisions about how they live their lives. 84.6%
944
84.8%
1104
84.2%
96
90.6%
192

137
85.1%
2336
There is considerable mutual consultation about how members live their lives. 15.4%
172
15.2%
198
15.8%
18
9.4%
20

38
14.9%
408
Missing 39 79 8 16 0 142
TOTAL 100.0%
1116
100.0%
1302
100.0%
114
100.0%
212

175

2744


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Most members make independent decisions about how they live their lives. 85.9%
501
82.1%
574
89.0%
453
85.6%
327
86.0%
453

165
85.5%
2308
There is considerable mutual consultation about how members live their lives. 14.1%
82
17.9%
125
11.0%
56
14.4%
55
14.0%
74

54
14.5%
392
Missing 43 29 21 17 16 0 126
TOTAL 100.0%
583
100.0%
699
100.0%
509
100.0%
382
100.0%
527

219

2700


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Most members make independent decisions about how they live their lives. 85.2%
334
86.1%
936
85.7%
60

1144
85.9%
1330
There is considerable mutual consultation about how members live their lives. 14.8%
58
13.9%
151
14.3%
10

227
14.1%
219
Missing 11 45 2 0 58
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
1087
100.0%
70

1371

1549