Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


JESUSIS (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

In my church Jesus is seen more as
  1) The personal Saviour who died for our sins.
  2) The suffering servant who calls us to follow his example.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
The personal Saviour who died for our sins. 2207 74.8% 74.8%
The suffering servant who calls us to follow his example. 742 25.2% 100%
Missing 138 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
The personal Saviour who died for our sins. 67.8%
892
75.3%
601
85.1%
458
85.4%
211
91.8%
45
74.9%
2207
The suffering servant who calls us to follow his example. 32.2%
424
24.7%
197
14.9%
80
14.6%
36
8.2%
4
25.1%
741
Missing 79 29 22 8 2 140
TOTAL 100.0%
1316
100.0%
798
100.0%
538
100.0%
247
100.0%
49

2948


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
The personal Saviour who died for our sins. 75.1%
1037
74.5%
1155

16
74.8%
2192
The suffering servant who calls us to follow his example. 24.9%
344
25.5%
396

1
25.2%
740
Missing 51 85 0 136
TOTAL 100.0%
1381
100.0%
1551

17

2932


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
The personal Saviour who died for our sins. 77.1%
404
76.5%
507
68.6%
343
74.4%
531
77.3%
409

13
74.9%
2194
The suffering servant who calls us to follow his example. 22.9%
120
23.5%
156
31.4%
157
25.6%
183
22.7%
120

5
25.1%
736
Missing 28 22 22 30 35 0 137
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
663
100.0%
500
100.0%
714
100.0%
529

18

2930


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
The personal Saviour who died for our sins. 75.3%
302
74.5%
1757
78.8%
108
72.9%
35

4
74.8%
2202
The suffering servant who calls us to follow his example. 24.7%
99
25.5%
600
21.2%
29
27.1%
13

0
25.2%
741
Missing 22 107 5 5 0 139
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
2357
100.0%
137
100.0%
48

4

2943


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
The personal Saviour who died for our sins. 78.4%
522
78.1%
639
75.7%
405
69.4%
206
68.7%
428

7
74.9%
2200
The suffering servant who calls us to follow his example. 21.6%
144
21.9%
179
24.3%
130
30.6%
91
31.3%
195

3
25.1%
739
Missing 42 28 27 14 26 0 137
TOTAL 100.0%
666
100.0%
818
100.0%
535
100.0%
297
100.0%
623

10

2939


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
The personal Saviour who died for our sins. 74.1%
1482
76.5%
691
76.9%
10

24
74.8%
2183
The suffering servant who calls us to follow his example. 25.9%
519
23.5%
212
23.1%
3

8
25.2%
734
Missing 93 44 0 0 137
TOTAL 100.0%
2001
100.0%
903
100.0%
13

32

2917


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
The personal Saviour who died for our sins. 68.9%
763
78.2%
1035
78.5%
95
76.1%
162

153
74.3%
2055
The suffering servant who calls us to follow his example. 31.1%
345
21.8%
288
21.5%
26
23.9%
51

33
25.7%
710
Missing 47 58 2 16 0 123
TOTAL 100.0%
1108
100.0%
1323
100.0%
121
100.0%
213

186

2765


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
The personal Saviour who died for our sins. 77.1%
457
72.6%
502
71.4%
365
76.0%
294
76.2%
396

192
74.5%
2014
The suffering servant who calls us to follow his example. 22.9%
136
27.4%
189
28.6%
146
24.0%
93
23.8%
124

54
25.5%
688
Missing 33 36 19 13 23 0 124
TOTAL 100.0%
593
100.0%
691
100.0%
511
100.0%
387
100.0%
520

246

2702


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
The personal Saviour who died for our sins. 61.8%
238
77.3%
842
73.5%
50

1077
73.3%
1130
The suffering servant who calls us to follow his example. 38.2%
147
22.7%
247
26.5%
18

329
26.7%
412
Missing 17 42 3 0 62
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
1089
100.0%
68

1406

1542