Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MILTARY$ (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

In my church members who withhold payment of the part of their income taxes that goes for military purposes
  1) Would be supported in that decision.
  2) Would get little or no support.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Would be supported in that decision. 894 35.7% 35.7%
Would get little or no support. 1611 64.3% 100%
Missing 582 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Would be supported in that decision. 41.1%
476
34.2%
237
26.8%
114
32.4%
60
16.7%
7
35.7%
894
Would get little or no support. 58.9%
683
65.8%
456
73.2%
312
67.6%
125
83.3%
35
64.3%
1611
Missing 236 135 134 69 9 583
TOTAL 100.0%
1159
100.0%
693
100.0%
426
100.0%
185
100.0%
42

2505


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Would be supported in that decision. 31.9%
409
40.0%
483

2
35.8%
892
Would get little or no support. 68.1%
872
60.0%
726

13
64.2%
1598
Missing 150 428 0 578
TOTAL 100.0%
1281
100.0%
1209

15

2490


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Would be supported in that decision. 47.7%
203
42.1%
233
39.7%
173
30.4%
188
20.4%
93

3
35.8%
890
Would get little or no support. 52.3%
223
57.9%
321
60.3%
263
69.6%
430
79.6%
362

13
64.2%
1599
Missing 126 131 85 126 110 0 578
TOTAL 100.0%
426
100.0%
554
100.0%
436
100.0%
618
100.0%
455

16

2489


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Would be supported in that decision. 46.1%
154
34.0%
691
30.0%
30
47.4%
18

0
35.7%
893
Would get little or no support. 53.9%
180
66.0%
1340
70.0%
70
52.6%
20

2
64.3%
1610
Missing 91 432 42 15 0 580
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
2031
100.0%
100
100.0%
38

2

2503


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Would be supported in that decision. 25.0%
137
32.6%
213
37.0%
166
46.1%
125
43.0%
247

6
35.6%
888
Would get little or no support. 75.0%
411
67.4%
441
63.0%
283
53.9%
146
57.0%
327

3
64.4%
1608
Missing 160 191 113 40 75 0 579
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
654
100.0%
449
100.0%
271
100.0%
574

9

2496


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Would be supported in that decision. 36.1%
638
34.1%
238
45.5%
5

12
35.6%
881
Would get little or no support. 63.9%
1129
65.9%
459
54.5%
6

17
64.4%
1594
Missing 326 249 2 0 577
TOTAL 100.0%
1767
100.0%
697
100.0%
11

29

2475


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Would be supported in that decision. 37.4%
378
32.7%
353
42.4%
36
46.7%
84

42
36.2%
851
Would get little or no support. 62.6%
633
67.3%
725
57.6%
49
53.3%
96

107
63.8%
1503
Missing 143 303 36 48 0 530
TOTAL 100.0%
1011
100.0%
1078
100.0%
85
100.0%
180

149

2354


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Would be supported in that decision. 30.8%
162
34.4%
206
39.9%
172
41.6%
134
36.5%
169

52
36.0%
843
Would get little or no support. 69.2%
364
65.6%
392
60.1%
259
58.4%
188
63.5%
294

114
64.0%
1497
Missing 101 129 99 78 80 0 487
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
598
100.0%
431
100.0%
322
100.0%
463

166

2340


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Would be supported in that decision. 48.9%
178
30.5%
291
54.2%
32

393
36.4%
501
Would get little or no support. 51.1%
186
69.5%
663
45.8%
27

735
63.6%
876
Missing 39 177 13 0 229
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
954
100.0%
59

1128

1377