Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHCAREER (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

In my church
  1) Having a successful career and earning as much money as possible have priority for most members.
  2) Most members are committed to putting Kingdom-of-God values ahead of career and earning money.
  3) Most members want both to earn all they can from their career and to give all they can to the work of God's kingdom.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Having a successful career and earning as much money as possible have priority for most members. 584 20.7% 20.7%
Most members are committed to putting Kingdom-of-God values ahead of career and earning money. 483 17.1% 37.8%
Most members want both to earn all they can from their career and to give all they can to the work of God's kingdom. 1755 62.2% 100%
Missing 264 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Having a successful career and earning as much money as possible have priority for most members. 17.1%
217
29.1%
222
22.0%
112
12.4%
29
10.0%
5
20.7%
585
Most members are committed to putting Kingdom-of-God values ahead of career and earning money. 19.9%
253
12.7%
97
14.7%
75
20.6%
48
20.0%
10
17.1%
483
Most members want both to earn all they can from their career and to give all they can to the work of God's kingdom. 63.0%
799
58.2%
444
63.3%
322
67.0%
156
70.0%
35
62.2%
1756
Missing 126 64 51 22 1 264
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
763
100.0%
509
100.0%
233
100.0%
50

2824


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Having a successful career and earning as much money as possible have priority for most members. 24.4%
331
17.4%
252

2
20.8%
583
Most members are committed to putting Kingdom-of-God values ahead of career and earning money. 16.2%
219
17.7%
257

8
17.0%
476
Most members want both to earn all they can from their career and to give all they can to the work of God's kingdom. 59.4%
806
64.9%
940

9
62.2%
1746
Missing 75 188 0 263
TOTAL 100.0%
1356
100.0%
1449

19

2805


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Having a successful career and earning as much money as possible have priority for most members. 14.8%
76
20.7%
131
24.9%
120
25.3%
171
16.5%
83

2
20.7%
581
Most members are committed to putting Kingdom-of-God values ahead of career and earning money. 22.8%
117
19.3%
122
15.1%
73
14.7%
99
13.9%
70

3
17.1%
481
Most members want both to earn all they can from their career and to give all they can to the work of God's kingdom. 62.5%
321
60.0%
379
60.0%
289
60.0%
405
69.5%
349

12
62.1%
1743
Missing 37 55 40 68 62 0 262
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
632
100.0%
482
100.0%
675
100.0%
502

17

2805


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Having a successful career and earning as much money as possible have priority for most members. 20.0%
78
21.3%
484
12.8%
15
13.3%
6

2
20.7%
583
Most members are committed to putting Kingdom-of-God values ahead of career and earning money. 21.5%
84
16.8%
381
12.8%
15
6.7%
3

1
17.1%
483
Most members want both to earn all they can from their career and to give all they can to the work of God's kingdom. 58.5%
228
61.8%
1402
74.4%
87
80.0%
36

2
62.2%
1753
Missing 33 196 25 9 0 263
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
2267
100.0%
117
100.0%
45

5

2819


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Having a successful career and earning as much money as possible have priority for most members. 16.1%
102
17.9%
139
22.7%
115
20.8%
59
27.6%
169

1
20.8%
584
Most members are committed to putting Kingdom-of-God values ahead of career and earning money. 18.8%
119
18.8%
146
14.6%
74
14.4%
41
16.8%
103

0
17.2%
483
Most members want both to earn all they can from their career and to give all they can to the work of God's kingdom. 65.0%
411
63.4%
493
62.6%
317
64.8%
184
55.6%
340

11
62.1%
1745
Missing 76 67 56 27 37 0 263
TOTAL 100.0%
632
100.0%
778
100.0%
506
100.0%
284
100.0%
612

12

2812


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Having a successful career and earning as much money as possible have priority for most members. 18.5%
360
26.1%
219
25.0%
3

2
20.8%
582
Most members are committed to putting Kingdom-of-God values ahead of career and earning money. 17.0%
330
17.4%
146
41.7%
5

2
17.2%
481
Most members want both to earn all they can from their career and to give all they can to the work of God's kingdom. 64.5%
1251
56.5%
474
33.3%
4

26
61.9%
1729
Missing 153 107 1 0 261
TOTAL 100.0%
1941
100.0%
839
100.0%
12

30

2792


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Having a successful career and earning as much money as possible have priority for most members. 19.3%
208
24.6%
310
13.1%
14
15.2%
31

21
21.3%
563
Most members are committed to putting Kingdom-of-God values ahead of career and earning money. 17.1%
184
15.6%
196
20.6%
22
18.6%
38

43
16.6%
440
Most members want both to earn all they can from their career and to give all they can to the work of God's kingdom. 63.6%
685
59.8%
752
66.4%
71
66.2%
135

112
62.1%
1643
Missing 77 123 15 24 0 239
TOTAL 100.0%
1077
100.0%
1258
100.0%
107
100.0%
204

176

2646


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Having a successful career and earning as much money as possible have priority for most members. 16.8%
95
22.3%
148
24.2%
119
21.6%
79
22.0%
113

29
21.3%
554
Most members are committed to putting Kingdom-of-God values ahead of career and earning money. 16.1%
91
15.8%
105
17.9%
88
17.2%
63
15.2%
78

58
16.4%
425
Most members want both to earn all they can from their career and to give all they can to the work of God's kingdom. 67.1%
379
61.8%
410
57.9%
285
61.2%
224
62.8%
322

136
62.3%
1620
Missing 61 64 38 34 31 0 228
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
663
100.0%
492
100.0%
366
100.0%
513

223

2599


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Having a successful career and earning as much money as possible have priority for most members. 20.3%
77
19.2%
202
17.2%
11

294
19.4%
290
Most members are committed to putting Kingdom-of-God values ahead of career and earning money. 14.8%
56
15.7%
165
18.8%
12

250
15.6%
233
Most members want both to earn all they can from their career and to give all they can to the work of God's kingdom. 64.9%
246
65.1%
686
64.1%
41

782
65.0%
973
Missing 23 79 7 0 109
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
1053
100.0%
64

1326

1496