Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


STANDARD (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

In my church a member who is clearly guilty of an attitude or act that is sinful by the church's standards
  1) Is normally confronted and counseled to repent.
  2) Is normally not confronted and counseled to repent.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Is normally confronted and counseled to repent. 1599 57.9% 57.9%
Is normally not confronted and counseled to repent. 1165 42.1% 100%
Missing 323 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Is normally confronted and counseled to repent. 58.5%
725
45.0%
331
72.5%
371
61.7%
142
66.7%
30
57.9%
1599
Is normally not confronted and counseled to repent. 41.5%
515
55.0%
405
27.5%
141
38.3%
88
33.3%
15
42.1%
1164
Missing 154 92 48 25 6 325
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
736
100.0%
512
100.0%
230
100.0%
45

2763


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Is normally confronted and counseled to repent. 56.7%
749
58.8%
838

11
57.8%
1587
Is normally not confronted and counseled to repent. 43.3%
572
41.2%
588

5
42.2%
1160
Missing 110 210 0 320
TOTAL 100.0%
1321
100.0%
1426

16

2747


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Is normally confronted and counseled to repent. 55.1%
266
54.6%
334
51.4%
242
62.4%
428
64.8%
321

8
57.9%
1591
Is normally not confronted and counseled to repent. 44.9%
217
45.4%
278
48.6%
229
37.6%
258
35.2%
174

9
42.1%
1156
Missing 69 74 50 58 69 0 320
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
612
100.0%
471
100.0%
686
100.0%
495

17

2747


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Is normally confronted and counseled to repent. 56.9%
205
57.4%
1283
70.6%
89
55.3%
21

2
57.9%
1598
Is normally not confronted and counseled to repent. 43.1%
155
42.6%
953
29.4%
37
44.7%
17

2
42.1%
1162
Missing 64 227 17 15 0 323
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
2236
100.0%
126
100.0%
38

4

2760


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Is normally confronted and counseled to repent. 70.5%
451
56.5%
424
51.4%
254
54.6%
149
52.2%
310

11
57.7%
1588
Is normally not confronted and counseled to repent. 29.5%
189
43.5%
327
48.6%
240
45.4%
124
47.8%
284

2
42.3%
1164
Missing 68 94 69 38 56 0 325
TOTAL 100.0%
640
100.0%
751
100.0%
494
100.0%
273
100.0%
594

13

2752


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Is normally confronted and counseled to repent. 55.0%
1036
64.2%
540
77.8%
7

15
57.9%
1583
Is normally not confronted and counseled to repent. 45.0%
846
35.8%
301
22.2%
2

16
42.1%
1149
Missing 211 106 4 0 321
TOTAL 100.0%
1882
100.0%
841
100.0%
9

31

2732


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Is normally confronted and counseled to repent. 57.9%
604
57.4%
714
58.7%
61
56.2%
114

106
57.6%
1493
Is normally not confronted and counseled to repent. 42.1%
440
42.6%
529
41.3%
43
43.8%
89

63
42.4%
1101
Missing 110 137 18 26 0 291
TOTAL 100.0%
1044
100.0%
1243
100.0%
104
100.0%
203

169

2594


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Is normally confronted and counseled to repent. 62.0%
351
59.8%
392
57.1%
271
52.8%
187
55.6%
273

126
58.0%
1474
Is normally not confronted and counseled to repent. 38.0%
215
40.2%
264
42.9%
204
47.2%
167
44.4%
218

96
42.0%
1068
Missing 61 71 55 46 52 0 285
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
656
100.0%
475
100.0%
354
100.0%
491

222

2542


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Is normally confronted and counseled to repent. 46.6%
173
55.5%
567
51.6%
32

827
53.1%
772
Is normally not confronted and counseled to repent. 53.4%
198
44.5%
454
48.4%
30

482
46.9%
682
Missing 32 110 9 0 151
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
1021
100.0%
62

1309

1454