Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SEX (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Your gender
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Male 1431 46.7% 46.7%
Female 1636 53.3% 100%
Missing 19 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Male 46.7%
648
46.2%
379
46.7%
259
48.8%
124
41.2%
21
46.7%
1431
Female 53.3%
739
53.8%
441
53.3%
296
51.2%
130
58.8%
30
53.3%
1636
Missing 6 7 5 1 0 19
TOTAL 100.0%
1387
100.0%
820
100.0%
555
100.0%
254
100.0%
51

3067


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
1431
0.0%
0
46.7%
1431
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
1636
53.3%
1636
TOTAL 100.0%
1431
100.0%
1636

3067


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Male 43.7%
241
46.1%
315
49.3%
257
50.2%
370
43.9%
244

4
46.8%
1427
Female 56.3%
311
53.9%
368
50.7%
264
49.8%
367
56.1%
312

15
53.2%
1622
Missing 0 3 0 7 9 0 19
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
683
100.0%
521
100.0%
737
100.0%
556

19

3049


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Male 45.4%
192
49.2%
1203
14.4%
20
25.9%
14

2
46.7%
1429
Female 54.6%
231
50.8%
1244
85.6%
119
74.1%
40

2
53.3%
1634
Missing 1 15 3 0 0 19
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
2447
100.0%
139
100.0%
54

4

3063


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Male 45.0%
312
44.0%
371
38.5%
216
44.3%
137
60.4%
392

4
46.7%
1428
Female 55.0%
381
56.0%
472
61.5%
345
55.7%
172
39.6%
257

8
53.3%
1627
Missing 15 2 2 1 0 0 20
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
843
100.0%
561
100.0%
309
100.0%
649

12

3055


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Male 47.4%
989
45.2%
424
46.2%
6

12
46.7%
1419
Female 52.6%
1096
54.8%
515
53.8%
7

19
53.3%
1618
Missing 8 7 1 0 16
TOTAL 100.0%
2085
100.0%
939
100.0%
13

31

3037


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Male 50.7%
583
47.1%
645
36.9%
45
39.9%
91

67
47.5%
1364
Female 49.3%
568
52.9%
725
63.1%
77
60.1%
137

130
52.5%
1507
Missing 4 11 0 1 0 16
TOTAL 100.0%
1151
100.0%
1370
100.0%
122
100.0%
228

197

2871


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Male 43.1%
267
46.5%
336
55.3%
293
50.6%
202
50.4%
273

61
48.7%
1371
Female 56.9%
353
53.5%
386
44.7%
237
49.4%
197
49.6%
269

194
51.3%
1442
Missing 7 6 0 1 1 0 15
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
722
100.0%
530
100.0%
399
100.0%
542

255

2813


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Male 51.6%
208
49.3%
556
59.7%
43

625
50.3%
807
Female 48.4%
195
50.7%
572
40.3%
29

841
49.7%
796
Missing 0 3 0 0 3
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
1128
100.0%
72

1466

1603