Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DECICONG (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

In my church
  1) Most members have a part in making the important congregational decisions.
  2) Most members do not have much part in the church's decision-making process.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Most members have a part in making the important congregational decisions. 2506 82.3% 82.3%
Most members do not have much part in the church's decision-making process. 540 17.7% 100%
Missing 41 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Most members have a part in making the important congregational decisions. 85.4%
1173
80.7%
660
80.4%
444
74.2%
187
82.4%
42
82.2%
2506
Most members do not have much part in the church's decision-making process. 14.6%
201
19.3%
158
19.6%
108
25.8%
65
17.6%
9
17.8%
541
Missing 20 9 8 3 0 40
TOTAL 100.0%
1374
100.0%
818
100.0%
552
100.0%
252
100.0%
51

3047


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Most members have a part in making the important congregational decisions. 79.7%
1134
84.5%
1358

15
82.2%
2492
Most members do not have much part in the church's decision-making process. 20.3%
289
15.5%
249

2
17.8%
538
Missing 9 30 0 39
TOTAL 100.0%
1423
100.0%
1607

17

3030


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Most members have a part in making the important congregational decisions. 85.8%
470
81.4%
555
86.4%
443
82.3%
605
76.0%
419

14
82.3%
2492
Most members do not have much part in the church's decision-making process. 14.2%
78
18.6%
127
13.6%
70
17.7%
130
24.0%
132

4
17.7%
537
Missing 3 4 9 9 14 0 39
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
682
100.0%
513
100.0%
735
100.0%
551

18

3029


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Most members have a part in making the important congregational decisions. 85.0%
358
81.5%
1983
86.8%
118
84.9%
45

2
82.3%
2504
Most members do not have much part in the church's decision-making process. 15.0%
63
18.5%
450
13.2%
18
15.1%
8

2
17.7%
539
Missing 3 31 6 1 0 41
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
2433
100.0%
136
100.0%
53

4

3043


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Most members have a part in making the important congregational decisions. 80.9%
560
83.4%
698
82.3%
456
83.7%
256
81.4%
526

11
82.2%
2496
Most members do not have much part in the church's decision-making process. 19.1%
132
16.6%
139
17.7%
98
16.3%
50
18.6%
120

1
17.8%
539
Missing 15 8 9 5 3 0 40
TOTAL 100.0%
692
100.0%
837
100.0%
554
100.0%
306
100.0%
646

12

3035


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Most members have a part in making the important congregational decisions. 81.9%
1693
82.6%
771
100.0%
12

30
82.2%
2476
Most members do not have much part in the church's decision-making process. 18.1%
374
17.4%
162
0.0%
0

4
17.8%
536
Missing 27 13 1 0 41
TOTAL 100.0%
2067
100.0%
933
100.0%
12

34

3012


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Most members have a part in making the important congregational decisions. 84.1%
966
80.9%
1102
80.2%
97
82.1%
184

157
82.3%
2349
Most members do not have much part in the church's decision-making process. 15.9%
182
19.1%
260
19.8%
24
17.9%
40

35
17.7%
506
Missing 6 19 2 5 0 32
TOTAL 100.0%
1148
100.0%
1362
100.0%
121
100.0%
224

192

2855


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Most members have a part in making the important congregational decisions. 79.9%
494
83.0%
595
84.4%
444
82.9%
329
81.7%
438

206
82.3%
2300
Most members do not have much part in the church's decision-making process. 20.1%
124
17.0%
122
15.6%
82
17.1%
68
18.3%
98

46
17.7%
494
Missing 8 10 4 3 7 0 32
TOTAL 100.0%
618
100.0%
717
100.0%
526
100.0%
397
100.0%
536

252

2794


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Most members have a part in making the important congregational decisions. 81.4%
324
81.4%
913
87.1%
61

1208
81.7%
1298
Most members do not have much part in the church's decision-making process. 18.6%
74
18.6%
208
12.9%
9

250
18.3%
291
Missing 4 10 2 0 16
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
1121
100.0%
70

1458

1589