Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ECONNEED (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

When people in my church have economic need
  1) Most members give little or nothing to help.
  2) Most members give something to help.
  3) Most members give generously to help.
  4) Most members give sacrificially to help, believing that their own money and wealth should be available for the needs of all.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Most members give little or nothing to help. 181 6.1% 6.1%
Most members give something to help. 1519 50.8% 56.9%
Most members give generously to help. 1175 39.3% 96.2%
Most members give sacrificially to help, believing that their own money and wealth should be available for the needs of all. 113 3.8% 100%
Missing 99 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Most members give little or nothing to help. 3.8%
52
7.6%
61
9.8%
52
5.3%
13
3.9%
2
6.0%
180
Most members give something to help. 44.6%
606
59.3%
477
56.4%
298
47.8%
117
41.2%
21
50.8%
1519
Most members give generously to help. 47.2%
642
30.3%
244
30.5%
161
41.6%
102
51.0%
26
39.3%
1175
Most members give sacrificially to help, believing that their own money and wealth should be available for the needs of all. 4.4%
60
2.7%
22
3.2%
17
5.3%
13
3.9%
2
3.8%
114
Missing 35 23 32 9 1 100
TOTAL 100.0%
1360
100.0%
804
100.0%
528
100.0%
245
100.0%
51

2988


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Most members give little or nothing to help. 6.9%
97
5.2%
82

2
6.0%
179
Most members give something to help. 53.3%
744
48.7%
765

10
50.8%
1509
Most members give generously to help. 35.8%
500
42.6%
669

6
39.4%
1169
Most members give sacrificially to help, believing that their own money and wealth should be available for the needs of all. 4.0%
56
3.6%
56

1
3.8%
112
Missing 34 65 0 99
TOTAL 100.0%
1397
100.0%
1572

19

2969


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Most members give little or nothing to help. 6.2%
33
8.3%
55
6.1%
31
5.1%
37
4.4%
24

0
6.1%
180
Most members give something to help. 50.4%
268
51.2%
339
50.2%
254
51.5%
372
50.3%
275

11
50.8%
1508
Most members give generously to help. 39.7%
211
37.5%
248
42.3%
214
38.5%
278
39.7%
217

7
39.3%
1168
Most members give sacrificially to help, believing that their own money and wealth should be available for the needs of all. 3.8%
20
3.0%
20
1.4%
7
5.0%
36
5.7%
31

0
3.8%
114
Missing 19 24 16 21 17 0 97
TOTAL 100.0%
532
100.0%
662
100.0%
506
100.0%
723
100.0%
547

18

2970


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Most members give little or nothing to help. 8.1%
33
5.6%
134
5.7%
8
10.2%
5

1
6.0%
180
Most members give something to help. 50.2%
205
51.0%
1217
52.9%
74
42.9%
21

2
50.9%
1517
Most members give generously to help. 38.5%
157
39.7%
947
35.0%
49
40.8%
20

1
39.3%
1173
Most members give sacrificially to help, believing that their own money and wealth should be available for the needs of all. 3.2%
13
3.7%
88
6.4%
9
6.1%
3

0
3.8%
113
Missing 15 76 3 4 0 98
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
2386
100.0%
140
100.0%
49

4

2983


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Most members give little or nothing to help. 3.5%
24
5.9%
49
7.9%
43
5.0%
15
8.1%
51

0
6.1%
182
Most members give something to help. 47.1%
321
49.9%
412
50.7%
276
54.8%
164
54.5%
343

4
50.9%
1516
Most members give generously to help. 42.7%
291
40.8%
337
37.7%
205
37.5%
112
35.1%
221

8
39.2%
1166
Most members give sacrificially to help, believing that their own money and wealth should be available for the needs of all. 6.6%
45
3.3%
27
3.7%
20
2.7%
8
2.2%
14

0
3.8%
114
Missing 27 20 18 13 21 0 99
TOTAL 100.0%
681
100.0%
825
100.0%
544
100.0%
299
100.0%
629

12

2978


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Most members give little or nothing to help. 4.8%
99
8.8%
79
20.0%
2

1
6.1%
180
Most members give something to help. 49.2%
1005
54.6%
491
40.0%
4

18
50.8%
1500
Most members give generously to help. 42.0%
858
33.2%
299
40.0%
4

14
39.3%
1161
Most members give sacrificially to help, believing that their own money and wealth should be available for the needs of all. 4.0%
82
3.4%
31
0.0%
0

0
3.8%
113
Missing 49 46 3 0 98
TOTAL 100.0%
2044
100.0%
900
100.0%
10

33

2954


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Most members give little or nothing to help. 4.4%
49
7.6%
101
10.5%
12
6.3%
14

6
6.3%
176
Most members give something to help. 47.4%
533
55.6%
741
47.4%
54
49.8%
110

81
51.5%
1438
Most members give generously to help. 44.8%
504
33.4%
445
41.2%
47
39.4%
87

92
38.8%
1083
Most members give sacrificially to help, believing that their own money and wealth should be available for the needs of all. 3.5%
39
3.5%
46
0.9%
1
4.5%
10

18
3.4%
96
Missing 30 47 8 9 0 94
TOTAL 100.0%
1125
100.0%
1333
100.0%
114
100.0%
221

197

2793


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Most members give little or nothing to help. 5.7%
35
4.8%
34
6.6%
34
7.9%
30
7.8%
41

7
6.3%
174
Most members give something to help. 51.2%
313
51.8%
365
53.1%
275
49.1%
187
50.8%
268

110
51.3%
1408
Most members give generously to help. 37.6%
230
40.3%
284
38.4%
199
37.8%
144
39.0%
206

111
38.8%
1063
Most members give sacrificially to help, believing that their own money and wealth should be available for the needs of all. 5.4%
33
3.1%
22
1.9%
10
5.2%
20
2.5%
13

16
3.6%
98
Missing 15 21 12 19 15 0 82
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
705
100.0%
518
100.0%
381
100.0%
528

244

2743


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Most members give little or nothing to help. 5.3%
21
5.2%
57
8.6%
6

97
5.4%
84
Most members give something to help. 52.8%
208
48.7%
537
54.3%
38

735
50.0%
783
Most members give generously to help. 38.1%
150
42.8%
472
35.7%
25

528
41.3%
647
Most members give sacrificially to help, believing that their own money and wealth should be available for the needs of all. 3.8%
15
3.4%
37
1.4%
1

60
3.4%
53
Missing 8 28 1 0 37
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
1103
100.0%
70

1420

1567