Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FAITHIMP (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

The members of my church feel it is more important
  1) To work for a more just and equitable world.
  2) To help individuals find a personal saving faith.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
To work for a more just and equitable world. 779 27.1% 27.1%
To help individuals find a personal saving faith. 2100 72.9% 100%
Missing 208 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
To work for a more just and equitable world. 29.2%
378
40.1%
303
11.6%
62
13.5%
33
8.0%
4
27.1%
780
To help individuals find a personal saving faith. 70.8%
918
59.9%
452
88.4%
471
86.5%
212
92.0%
46
72.9%
2099
Missing 97 72 27 10 1 207
TOTAL 100.0%
1296
100.0%
755
100.0%
533
100.0%
245
100.0%
50

2879


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
To work for a more just and equitable world. 28.9%
395
25.6%
382

2
27.2%
777
To help individuals find a personal saving faith. 71.1%
970
74.4%
1112

17
72.8%
2082
Missing 65 142 0 207
TOTAL 100.0%
1365
100.0%
1494

19

2859


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
To work for a more just and equitable world. 24.9%
126
28.3%
183
32.7%
164
26.0%
179
23.9%
124

3
27.1%
776
To help individuals find a personal saving faith. 75.1%
380
71.7%
463
67.3%
337
74.0%
510
76.1%
395

15
72.9%
2085
Missing 46 40 20 55 45 0 206
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
646
100.0%
501
100.0%
689
100.0%
519

18

2861


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
To work for a more just and equitable world. 22.7%
87
27.8%
643
24.8%
32
32.6%
15

2
27.0%
777
To help individuals find a personal saving faith. 77.3%
297
72.2%
1672
75.2%
97
67.4%
31

2
73.0%
2097
Missing 39 148 13 8 0 208
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
2315
100.0%
129
100.0%
46

4

2874


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
To work for a more just and equitable world. 18.1%
119
26.9%
214
30.0%
154
28.6%
82
34.0%
208

2
27.1%
777
To help individuals find a personal saving faith. 81.9%
539
73.1%
582
70.0%
360
71.4%
205
66.0%
404

10
72.9%
2090
Missing 49 49 48 24 38 0 208
TOTAL 100.0%
658
100.0%
796
100.0%
514
100.0%
287
100.0%
612

12

2867


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
To work for a more just and equitable world. 27.5%
537
26.4%
233
25.0%
3

6
27.2%
773
To help individuals find a personal saving faith. 72.5%
1416
73.6%
648
75.0%
9

28
72.8%
2073
Missing 141 66 2 0 209
TOTAL 100.0%
1953
100.0%
881
100.0%
12

34

2846


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
To work for a more just and equitable world. 29.4%
320
26.9%
344
21.2%
24
25.1%
52

39
27.5%
740
To help individuals find a personal saving faith. 70.6%
770
73.1%
937
78.8%
89
74.9%
155

149
72.5%
1951
Missing 65 100 9 22 0 196
TOTAL 100.0%
1090
100.0%
1281
100.0%
113
100.0%
207

188

2691


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
To work for a more just and equitable world. 24.8%
146
25.0%
170
28.6%
143
28.4%
106
34.4%
176

39
27.9%
741
To help individuals find a personal saving faith. 75.2%
443
75.0%
509
71.4%
357
71.6%
267
65.6%
335

189
72.1%
1911
Missing 37 49 30 27 32 0 175
TOTAL 100.0%
589
100.0%
679
100.0%
500
100.0%
373
100.0%
511

228

2652


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
To work for a more just and equitable world. 40.4%
152
23.6%
252
38.8%
26

349
28.4%
430
To help individuals find a personal saving faith. 59.6%
224
76.4%
817
61.2%
41

1018
71.6%
1082
Missing 27 62 4 0 93
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
1069
100.0%
67

1367

1512