Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PEACPRIN (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

In my church the application of the principle of peace and nonresistance would be interpreted more as
  1) Conscientious objection to participation in military service and war.
  2) Nonviolent acts of protest against militarism and preparation for war.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Conscientious objection to participation in military service and war. 2367 81.1% 81.1%
Nonviolent acts of protest against militarism and preparation for war. 551 18.9% 100%
Missing 169 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Conscientious objection to participation in military service and war. 82.4%
1097
80.2%
638
83.0%
430
76.0%
174
63.6%
28
81.1%
2367
Nonviolent acts of protest against militarism and preparation for war. 17.6%
234
19.8%
158
17.0%
88
24.0%
55
36.4%
16
18.9%
551
Missing 63 31 42 26 7 169
TOTAL 100.0%
1331
100.0%
796
100.0%
518
100.0%
229
100.0%
44

2918


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Conscientious objection to participation in military service and war. 83.7%
1165
79.0%
1192

10
81.2%
2357
Nonviolent acts of protest against militarism and preparation for war. 16.3%
227
21.0%
317

7
18.8%
544
Missing 39 127 0 166
TOTAL 100.0%
1392
100.0%
1509

17

2901


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Conscientious objection to participation in military service and war. 83.0%
426
81.0%
526
81.7%
410
79.9%
569
80.8%
424

12
81.2%
2355
Nonviolent acts of protest against militarism and preparation for war. 17.0%
87
19.0%
123
18.3%
92
20.1%
143
19.2%
101

5
18.8%
546
Missing 38 37 19 32 40 0 166
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
649
100.0%
502
100.0%
712
100.0%
525

17

2901


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Conscientious objection to participation in military service and war. 85.9%
342
81.0%
1898
73.6%
95
64.4%
29

2
81.1%
2364
Nonviolent acts of protest against militarism and preparation for war. 14.1%
56
19.0%
445
26.4%
34
35.6%
16

1
18.9%
551
Missing 26 120 14 8 0 168
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
2343
100.0%
129
100.0%
45

3

2915


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Conscientious objection to participation in military service and war. 78.1%
513
80.6%
639
81.9%
442
81.2%
237
84.1%
528

9
81.1%
2359
Nonviolent acts of protest against militarism and preparation for war. 21.9%
144
19.4%
154
18.1%
98
18.8%
55
15.9%
100

1
18.9%
551
Missing 51 53 22 18 21 0 165
TOTAL 100.0%
657
100.0%
793
100.0%
540
100.0%
292
100.0%
628

10

2910


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Conscientious objection to participation in military service and war. 81.3%
1617
80.9%
716
69.2%
9

25
81.1%
2342
Nonviolent acts of protest against militarism and preparation for war. 18.7%
372
19.1%
169
30.8%
4

6
18.9%
545
Missing 104 62 0 0 166
TOTAL 100.0%
1989
100.0%
885
100.0%
13

31

2887


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Conscientious objection to participation in military service and war. 84.1%
945
81.7%
1075
74.3%
81
74.5%
152

114
81.9%
2253
Nonviolent acts of protest against militarism and preparation for war. 15.9%
178
18.3%
240
25.7%
28
25.5%
52

53
18.1%
498
Missing 32 65 13 24 0 134
TOTAL 100.0%
1123
100.0%
1315
100.0%
109
100.0%
204

167

2751


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Conscientious objection to participation in military service and war. 78.7%
466
81.7%
562
84.3%
430
80.2%
304
81.6%
426

179
81.3%
2188
Nonviolent acts of protest against militarism and preparation for war. 21.3%
126
18.3%
126
15.7%
80
19.8%
75
18.4%
96

48
18.7%
503
Missing 34 39 20 21 21 0 135
TOTAL 100.0%
592
100.0%
688
100.0%
510
100.0%
379
100.0%
522

227

2691


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Conscientious objection to participation in military service and war. 83.9%
323
80.7%
869
75.4%
52

1122
81.3%
1244
Nonviolent acts of protest against militarism and preparation for war. 16.1%
62
19.3%
208
24.6%
17

265
18.7%
287
Missing 17 54 3 0 74
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
1077
100.0%
69

1387

1531