Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


TENSION (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Most members in my church
  1) Feel little tension between the church and the secular world.
  2) Feel some tension between the church and the secular world.
  3) Feel a lot of tension between the church and secular world.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Feel little tension between the church and the secular world. 686 22.9% 22.9%
Feel some tension between the church and the secular world. 1878 62.7% 85.6%
Feel a lot of tension between the church and secular world. 432 14.4% 100%
Missing 91 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Feel little tension between the church and the secular world. 24.1%
325
29.1%
234
15.0%
82
15.4%
38
12.0%
6
22.9%
685
Feel some tension between the church and the secular world. 62.5%
845
59.8%
480
68.4%
373
61.4%
151
58.0%
29
62.7%
1878
Feel a lot of tension between the church and secular world. 13.4%
181
11.1%
89
16.5%
90
23.2%
57
30.0%
15
14.4%
432
Missing 44 23 15 8 1 91
TOTAL 100.0%
1351
100.0%
803
100.0%
545
100.0%
246
100.0%
50

2995


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Feel little tension between the church and the secular world. 23.2%
328
22.7%
354

3
22.9%
682
Feel some tension between the church and the secular world. 63.8%
904
61.8%
966

9
62.8%
1870
Feel a lot of tension between the church and secular world. 13.0%
184
15.5%
242

6
14.3%
426
Missing 16 74 0 90
TOTAL 100.0%
1416
100.0%
1562

18

2978


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Feel little tension between the church and the secular world. 20.7%
111
23.2%
156
23.4%
118
22.8%
165
24.1%
130

4
22.8%
680
Feel some tension between the church and the secular world. 61.3%
328
63.5%
427
62.1%
313
64.8%
470
60.7%
328

12
62.7%
1866
Feel a lot of tension between the church and secular world. 17.9%
96
13.2%
89
14.5%
73
12.4%
90
15.2%
82

2
14.4%
430
Missing 16 13 17 18 24 0 88
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
672
100.0%
504
100.0%
725
100.0%
540

18

2976


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Feel little tension between the church and the secular world. 24.0%
98
23.2%
557
14.9%
20
18.9%
10

1
22.9%
685
Feel some tension between the church and the secular world. 58.3%
238
63.1%
1513
70.1%
94
58.5%
31

3
62.7%
1876
Feel a lot of tension between the church and secular world. 17.6%
72
13.7%
328
14.9%
20
22.6%
12

0
14.4%
432
Missing 17 65 9 1 0 92
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
2398
100.0%
134
100.0%
53

4

2993


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Feel little tension between the church and the secular world. 23.1%
154
27.3%
224
24.5%
134
18.3%
56
17.9%
115

2
22.9%
683
Feel some tension between the church and the secular world. 58.9%
393
57.4%
471
61.7%
338
69.0%
211
71.2%
458

8
62.7%
1871
Feel a lot of tension between the church and secular world. 18.0%
120
15.2%
125
13.9%
76
12.7%
39
10.9%
70

2
14.4%
430
Missing 41 25 14 5 6 0 91
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
820
100.0%
548
100.0%
306
100.0%
643

12

2984


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Feel little tension between the church and the secular world. 23.0%
469
22.7%
207
18.2%
2

8
22.9%
678
Feel some tension between the church and the secular world. 62.3%
1270
63.7%
582
63.6%
7

19
62.7%
1859
Feel a lot of tension between the church and secular world. 14.8%
301
13.6%
124
18.2%
2

5
14.4%
427
Missing 54 34 2 0 90
TOTAL 100.0%
2040
100.0%
913
100.0%
11

32

2964


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Feel little tension between the church and the secular world. 23.4%
266
23.8%
319
14.8%
17
22.1%
49

34
23.1%
651
Feel some tension between the church and the secular world. 64.2%
729
62.3%
836
65.2%
75
57.2%
127

112
62.8%
1767
Feel a lot of tension between the church and secular world. 12.3%
140
13.9%
186
20.0%
23
20.7%
46

37
14.0%
395
Missing 20 39 7 6 0 72
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
1341
100.0%
115
100.0%
222

183

2813


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Feel little tension between the church and the secular world. 23.8%
145
22.1%
155
23.1%
119
22.9%
90
23.3%
125

51
23.0%
634
Feel some tension between the church and the secular world. 60.5%
369
62.9%
441
64.1%
331
64.1%
252
63.1%
338

148
62.8%
1731
Feel a lot of tension between the church and secular world. 15.7%
96
15.0%
105
12.8%
66
13.0%
51
13.6%
73

41
14.2%
391
Missing 16 27 15 7 6 0 71
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
701
100.0%
516
100.0%
393
100.0%
536

240

2756


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Feel little tension between the church and the secular world. 23.2%
91
23.1%
256
23.2%
16

322
23.1%
363
Feel some tension between the church and the secular world. 68.2%
268
60.3%
669
68.1%
47

894
62.6%
984
Feel a lot of tension between the church and secular world. 8.7%
34
16.6%
184
8.7%
6

207
14.3%
224
Missing 9 22 2 0 33
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
1109
100.0%
69

1423

1571