Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


WSHPSTYL (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

My experience of worship is better facilitated by the service being
  1) More structured (call to worship, confessions, litanies).
  2) More spontaneous (sharing, informal, singing).
  3) Or both

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
More structured (call to worship, confessions, litanies). 536 17.6% 17.6%
More spontaneous (sharing, informal, singing). 911 30% 47.6%
Or both 1594 52.4% 100%
Missing 45 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
More structured (call to worship, confessions, litanies). 15.4%
212
23.9%
194
15.9%
88
13.5%
34
17.6%
9
17.6%
537
More spontaneous (sharing, informal, singing). 31.9%
438
25.2%
204
30.5%
169
33.9%
85
29.4%
15
29.9%
911
Or both 52.7%
725
50.9%
413
53.7%
298
52.6%
132
52.9%
27
52.4%
1595
Missing 19 16 5 4 0 44
TOTAL 100.0%
1375
100.0%
811
100.0%
555
100.0%
251
100.0%
51

3043


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
More structured (call to worship, confessions, litanies). 19.8%
281
15.7%
252

3
17.6%
533
More spontaneous (sharing, informal, singing). 28.5%
403
31.2%
501

7
29.9%
904
Or both 51.7%
732
53.1%
854

8
52.5%
1586
Missing 14 29 0 43
TOTAL 100.0%
1416
100.0%
1607

18

3023


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
More structured (call to worship, confessions, litanies). 13.0%
71
13.0%
88
17.1%
88
21.7%
160
22.7%
124

5
17.6%
531
More spontaneous (sharing, informal, singing). 37.7%
206
32.4%
220
27.6%
142
26.3%
194
26.5%
145

5
30.0%
907
Or both 49.3%
269
54.6%
370
55.3%
285
52.0%
384
50.8%
278

9
52.4%
1586
Missing 6 7 6 7 17 0 43
TOTAL 100.0%
546
100.0%
678
100.0%
515
100.0%
738
100.0%
547

19

3024


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
More structured (call to worship, confessions, litanies). 17.8%
74
17.6%
428
16.5%
23
20.4%
10

1
17.6%
535
More spontaneous (sharing, informal, singing). 33.9%
141
29.3%
713
29.5%
41
28.6%
14

2
29.9%
909
Or both 48.3%
201
53.1%
1293
54.0%
75
51.0%
25

1
52.5%
1594
Missing 8 28 4 4 0 44
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
2434
100.0%
139
100.0%
49

4

3038


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
More structured (call to worship, confessions, litanies). 17.0%
116
15.7%
131
15.8%
88
18.2%
56
21.8%
141

4
17.6%
532
More spontaneous (sharing, informal, singing). 29.8%
204
34.7%
290
31.1%
173
28.6%
88
23.3%
151

7
29.9%
906
Or both 53.2%
364
49.6%
414
53.1%
296
53.2%
164
54.9%
355

1
52.6%
1593
Missing 24 11 5 3 2 0 45
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
835
100.0%
557
100.0%
308
100.0%
647

12

3031


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
More structured (call to worship, confessions, litanies). 17.4%
361
18.0%
167
0.0%
0

8
17.5%
528
More spontaneous (sharing, informal, singing). 29.2%
604
31.6%
293
33.3%
4

10
29.9%
901
Or both 53.4%
1106
50.3%
466
66.7%
8

14
52.5%
1580
Missing 22 20 1 0 43
TOTAL 100.0%
2071
100.0%
926
100.0%
12

32

3009


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
More structured (call to worship, confessions, litanies). 17.6%
202
19.8%
269
15.6%
19
12.2%
27

20
18.1%
517
More spontaneous (sharing, informal, singing). 29.6%
339
29.2%
398
32.8%
40
29.7%
66

68
29.6%
843
Or both 52.8%
604
51.0%
695
51.6%
63
58.1%
129

103
52.3%
1491
Missing 9 19 0 6 0 34
TOTAL 100.0%
1145
100.0%
1362
100.0%
122
100.0%
222

191

2851


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
More structured (call to worship, confessions, litanies). 16.3%
101
15.8%
113
17.1%
90
19.3%
76
22.6%
122

35
18.0%
502
More spontaneous (sharing, informal, singing). 33.0%
204
29.1%
209
31.0%
163
30.0%
118
24.2%
131

87
29.5%
825
Or both 50.6%
313
55.1%
395
51.8%
272
50.6%
199
53.2%
288

126
52.5%
1467
Missing 9 10 5 7 1 0 32
TOTAL 100.0%
618
100.0%
717
100.0%
525
100.0%
393
100.0%
541

248

2794


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
More structured (call to worship, confessions, litanies). 25.8%
103
17.4%
195
11.6%
8

230
19.2%
306
More spontaneous (sharing, informal, singing). 19.8%
79
31.8%
357
40.6%
28

447
29.2%
464
Or both 54.5%
218
50.8%
569
47.8%
33

775
51.6%
820
Missing 3 10 2 0 15
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1121
100.0%
69

1452

1590