Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BLFGOD (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Which one of the following statements comes closest to expressing what you believe about God? Please circle only one answer number.
  1) I know beyond any doubt that God really exists.
  2) While I have some doubts, I do believe in God.
  3) I don't believe in a personal God, but I do believe in a higher power of some kind.
  4) I don't know whether there is a God and I don't believe there is any way to find out.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
I know beyond any doubt that God really exists. 2706 87.8% 87.8%
While I have some doubts, I do believe in God. 342 11.1% 98.9%
I don't believe in a personal God, but I do believe in a higher power of some kind. 29 .9% 99.8%
I don't know whether there is a God and I don't believe there is any way to find out. 6 .2% 100%
Missing 4 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
I know beyond any doubt that God really exists. 86.0%
1196
85.0%
703
93.6%
524
92.1%
234
96.1%
49
87.8%
2706
While I have some doubts, I do believe in God. 13.0%
181
12.9%
107
6.3%
35
6.7%
17
3.9%
2
11.1%
342
I don't believe in a personal God, but I do believe in a higher power of some kind. 0.8%
11
1.8%
15
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
29
I don't know whether there is a God and I don't believe there is any way to find out. 0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Missing 3 0 0 1 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
1391
100.0%
827
100.0%
560
100.0%
254
100.0%
51

3083


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
I know beyond any doubt that God really exists. 84.6%
1210
90.7%
1480

17
87.8%
2690
While I have some doubts, I do believe in God. 14.1%
202
8.4%
137

3
11.1%
339
I don't believe in a personal God, but I do believe in a higher power of some kind. 1.3%
18
0.6%
10

0
0.9%
28
I don't know whether there is a God and I don't believe there is any way to find out. 0.1%
1
0.3%
5

0
0.2%
6
Missing 0 4 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
1431
100.0%
1632

20

3063


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
I know beyond any doubt that God really exists. 81.4%
450
86.0%
589
86.7%
450
90.3%
671
93.6%
527

19
87.7%
2687
While I have some doubts, I do believe in God. 17.2%
95
12.4%
85
12.5%
65
8.7%
65
5.5%
31

1
11.1%
341
I don't believe in a personal God, but I do believe in a higher power of some kind. 1.3%
7
1.2%
8
0.8%
4
0.5%
4
0.9%
5

0
0.9%
28
I don't know whether there is a God and I don't believe there is any way to find out. 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
7
Missing 0 1 2 1 2 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
685
100.0%
519
100.0%
743
100.0%
563

20

3063


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
I know beyond any doubt that God really exists. 79.6%
336
88.7%
2183
97.2%
138
83.6%
46

4
87.8%
2703
While I have some doubts, I do believe in God. 19.7%
83
10.2%
250
2.8%
4
9.1%
5

0
11.1%
342
I don't believe in a personal God, but I do believe in a higher power of some kind. 0.7%
3
1.0%
24
0.0%
0
3.6%
2

0
0.9%
29
I don't know whether there is a God and I don't believe there is any way to find out. 0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
3.6%
2

0
0.2%
6
Missing 2 3 0 0 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
2461
100.0%
142
100.0%
55

4

3080


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
I know beyond any doubt that God really exists. 94.1%
664
90.2%
762
88.1%
496
83.9%
261
79.3%
513

11
87.8%
2696
While I have some doubts, I do believe in God. 5.4%
38
9.3%
79
9.8%
55
14.5%
45
19.0%
123

2
11.1%
340
I don't believe in a personal God, but I do believe in a higher power of some kind. 0.6%
4
0.1%
1
1.8%
10
1.6%
5
1.4%
9

0
0.9%
29
I don't know whether there is a God and I don't believe there is any way to find out. 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2

0
0.2%
7
Missing 1 0 0 0 3 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
706
100.0%
845
100.0%
563
100.0%
311
100.0%
647

13

3072


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
I know beyond any doubt that God really exists. 88.1%
1840
87.2%
826
71.4%
10

31
87.7%
2676
While I have some doubts, I do believe in God. 10.8%
225
11.8%
112
21.4%
3

2
11.1%
340
I don't believe in a personal God, but I do believe in a higher power of some kind. 1.0%
21
0.6%
6
7.1%
1

1
0.9%
28
I don't know whether there is a God and I don't believe there is any way to find out. 0.1%
3
0.3%
3
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
6
Missing 4 0 0 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
2089
100.0%
947
100.0%
14

34

3050


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
I know beyond any doubt that God really exists. 86.0%
992
89.1%
1229
85.8%
103
86.5%
198

184
87.5%
2522
While I have some doubts, I do believe in God. 12.7%
147
9.8%
135
13.3%
16
11.8%
27

16
11.3%
325
I don't believe in a personal God, but I do believe in a higher power of some kind. 1.1%
13
0.9%
12
0.8%
1
0.9%
2

2
1.0%
28
I don't know whether there is a God and I don't believe there is any way to find out. 0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
2

0
0.2%
7
Missing 1 2 2 0 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
1154
100.0%
1379
100.0%
120
100.0%
229

202

2882


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
I know beyond any doubt that God really exists. 91.4%
572
89.8%
651
86.6%
459
83.0%
332
84.7%
458

233
87.6%
2472
While I have some doubts, I do believe in God. 8.0%
50
9.1%
66
12.5%
66
14.5%
58
14.2%
77

26
11.2%
317
I don't believe in a personal God, but I do believe in a higher power of some kind. 0.6%
4
0.8%
6
0.6%
3
2.3%
9
1.1%
6

0
1.0%
28
I don't know whether there is a God and I don't believe there is any way to find out. 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0

2
0.2%
5
Missing 0 2 1 0 2 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
626
100.0%
725
100.0%
530
100.0%
400
100.0%
541

261

2822


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
I know beyond any doubt that God really exists. 74.9%
301
91.6%
1035
84.5%
60

1310
87.1%
1396
While I have some doubts, I do believe in God. 21.6%
87
7.6%
86
14.1%
10

159
11.4%
183
I don't believe in a personal God, but I do believe in a higher power of some kind. 3.5%
14
0.6%
7
0.0%
0

7
1.3%
21
I don't know whether there is a God and I don't believe there is any way to find out. 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
1.4%
1

3
0.2%
3
Missing 0 2 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
1130
100.0%
71

1479

1603