Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BLFBIBLE (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Which one of the following statements comes closest to expressing what you believe about the Bible?
  1) I believe the Bible is the divinely inspired and inerrant Word of God, the only trustworthy guide for faith and life.
  2) I believe the Bible is the authoritative Word of God and a reliable guide, but is not inerrant.
  3) I believe that the Bible is a record of God's revelation and thus contains God's Word, but I cannot say that the Bible as such is the Word of God.
  4) I think the Bible was written by human authors, some of whom were divinely inspired, and should be read and interpreted like any other great book.
  5) The Bible does not have relevance for the twentieth century.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
I believe the Bible is the divinely inspired and inerrant Word of God, the only trustworthy guide for faith and life. 2401 78% 78%
I believe the Bible is the authoritative Word of God and a reliable guide, but is not inerrant. 489 15.9% 93.9%
I believe that the Bible is a record of God's revelation and thus contains God's Word, but I cannot say that the Bible as such is the Word of God. 133 4.3% 98.2%
I think the Bible was written by human authors, some of whom were divinely inspired, and should be read and interpreted like any other great book. 54 1.8% 100%
The Bible does not have relevance for the twentieth century. 1 0% 100%
Missing 9 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
I believe the Bible is the divinely inspired and inerrant Word of God, the only trustworthy guide for faith and life. 74.6%
1036
71.3%
589
88.9%
498
89.8%
228
96.1%
49
77.9%
2400
I believe the Bible is the authoritative Word of God and a reliable guide, but is not inerrant. 18.2%
253
19.5%
161
9.6%
54
7.9%
20
3.9%
2
15.9%
490
I believe that the Bible is a record of God's revelation and thus contains God's Word, but I cannot say that the Bible as such is the Word of God. 5.1%
71
6.8%
56
0.5%
3
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
4.3%
133
I think the Bible was written by human authors, some of whom were divinely inspired, and should be read and interpreted like any other great book. 2.0%
28
2.3%
19
0.9%
5
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
55
The Bible does not have relevance for the twentieth century. 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Missing 6 1 0 1 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
1388
100.0%
826
100.0%
560
100.0%
254
100.0%
51

3079


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
I believe the Bible is the divinely inspired and inerrant Word of God, the only trustworthy guide for faith and life. 72.9%
1043
82.3%
1340

18
77.9%
2383
I believe the Bible is the authoritative Word of God and a reliable guide, but is not inerrant. 20.6%
294
11.9%
193

2
15.9%
487
I believe that the Bible is a record of God's revelation and thus contains God's Word, but I cannot say that the Bible as such is the Word of God. 4.5%
64
4.2%
69

0
4.3%
133
I think the Bible was written by human authors, some of whom were divinely inspired, and should be read and interpreted like any other great book. 2.0%
28
1.6%
26

0
1.8%
54
The Bible does not have relevance for the twentieth century. 0.1%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
1
Missing 0 9 0 9
TOTAL 100.0%
1430
100.0%
1628

20

3058


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
I believe the Bible is the divinely inspired and inerrant Word of God, the only trustworthy guide for faith and life. 72.9%
401
73.7%
505
74.3%
388
81.5%
602
86.8%
487

17
78.0%
2383
I believe the Bible is the authoritative Word of God and a reliable guide, but is not inerrant. 18.9%
104
18.1%
124
19.9%
104
13.7%
101
9.6%
54

3
15.9%
487
I believe that the Bible is a record of God's revelation and thus contains God's Word, but I cannot say that the Bible as such is the Word of God. 5.5%
30
5.5%
38
4.2%
22
4.6%
34
1.4%
8

0
4.3%
132
I think the Bible was written by human authors, some of whom were divinely inspired, and should be read and interpreted like any other great book. 2.7%
15
2.5%
17
1.5%
8
0.3%
2
2.1%
12

0
1.8%
54
The Bible does not have relevance for the twentieth century. 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
1
Missing 2 1 0 4 3 0 10
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
685
100.0%
522
100.0%
739
100.0%
561

20

3057


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
I believe the Bible is the divinely inspired and inerrant Word of God, the only trustworthy guide for faith and life. 73.0%
306
78.3%
1928
87.9%
124
75.5%
40

4
78.0%
2398
I believe the Bible is the authoritative Word of God and a reliable guide, but is not inerrant. 19.6%
82
15.8%
389
8.5%
12
11.3%
6

0
15.9%
489
I believe that the Bible is a record of God's revelation and thus contains God's Word, but I cannot say that the Bible as such is the Word of God. 5.0%
21
4.2%
103
2.8%
4
7.5%
4

0
4.3%
132
I think the Bible was written by human authors, some of whom were divinely inspired, and should be read and interpreted like any other great book. 2.4%
10
1.6%
40
0.7%
1
5.7%
3

0
1.8%
54
The Bible does not have relevance for the twentieth century. 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
1
Missing 4 3 2 0 0 9
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
2461
100.0%
141
100.0%
53

4

3074


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
I believe the Bible is the divinely inspired and inerrant Word of God, the only trustworthy guide for faith and life. 92.2%
649
85.5%
721
75.5%
425
70.4%
219
58.3%
378

9
77.9%
2392
I believe the Bible is the authoritative Word of God and a reliable guide, but is not inerrant. 5.4%
38
10.9%
92
17.8%
100
20.9%
65
29.8%
193

2
15.9%
488
I believe that the Bible is a record of God's revelation and thus contains God's Word, but I cannot say that the Bible as such is the Word of God. 1.7%
12
2.6%
22
4.3%
24
5.5%
17
9.1%
59

0
4.4%
134
I think the Bible was written by human authors, some of whom were divinely inspired, and should be read and interpreted like any other great book. 0.7%
5
0.9%
8
2.3%
13
3.2%
10
2.8%
18

0
1.8%
54
The Bible does not have relevance for the twentieth century. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
1
Missing 4 2 0 0 2 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
704
100.0%
843
100.0%
563
100.0%
311
100.0%
648

11

3069


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
I believe the Bible is the divinely inspired and inerrant Word of God, the only trustworthy guide for faith and life. 78.5%
1636
77.4%
733
64.3%
9

24
78.1%
2378
I believe the Bible is the authoritative Word of God and a reliable guide, but is not inerrant. 15.9%
331
15.9%
151
21.4%
3

4
15.9%
485
I believe that the Bible is a record of God's revelation and thus contains God's Word, but I cannot say that the Bible as such is the Word of God. 3.9%
82
5.0%
47
7.1%
1

3
4.3%
130
I think the Bible was written by human authors, some of whom were divinely inspired, and should be read and interpreted like any other great book. 1.7%
35
1.7%
16
7.1%
1

3
1.7%
52
The Bible does not have relevance for the twentieth century. 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
1
Missing 9 0 0 0 9
TOTAL 100.0%
2085
100.0%
947
100.0%
14

34

3046


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
I believe the Bible is the divinely inspired and inerrant Word of God, the only trustworthy guide for faith and life. 74.8%
862
80.0%
1103
77.0%
94
76.2%
173

170
77.5%
2232
I believe the Bible is the authoritative Word of God and a reliable guide, but is not inerrant. 18.5%
213
14.7%
202
16.4%
20
16.3%
37

18
16.4%
472
I believe that the Bible is a record of God's revelation and thus contains God's Word, but I cannot say that the Bible as such is the Word of God. 5.5%
63
3.2%
44
4.1%
5
5.3%
12

8
4.3%
124
I think the Bible was written by human authors, some of whom were divinely inspired, and should be read and interpreted like any other great book. 1.3%
15
2.0%
28
2.5%
3
2.2%
5

3
1.8%
51
The Bible does not have relevance for the twentieth century. 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
1
Missing 2 2 0 2 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
1153
100.0%
1378
100.0%
122
100.0%
227

199

2880


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
I believe the Bible is the divinely inspired and inerrant Word of God, the only trustworthy guide for faith and life. 85.0%
531
79.4%
574
73.2%
386
74.3%
297
71.4%
387

225
77.2%
2175
I believe the Bible is the authoritative Word of God and a reliable guide, but is not inerrant. 10.2%
64
16.3%
118
19.4%
102
16.8%
67
20.7%
112

28
16.4%
463
I believe that the Bible is a record of God's revelation and thus contains God's Word, but I cannot say that the Bible as such is the Word of God. 4.0%
25
3.2%
23
5.1%
27
4.5%
18
6.1%
33

6
4.5%
126
I think the Bible was written by human authors, some of whom were divinely inspired, and should be read and interpreted like any other great book. 0.8%
5
1.1%
8
2.3%
12
4.3%
17
1.8%
10

2
1.8%
52
The Bible does not have relevance for the twentieth century. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
1
Missing 2 4 2 0 0 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
723
100.0%
527
100.0%
400
100.0%
542

261

2817


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
I believe the Bible is the divinely inspired and inerrant Word of God, the only trustworthy guide for faith and life. 51.5%
207
86.8%
978
63.4%
45

1171
76.9%
1230
I believe the Bible is the authoritative Word of God and a reliable guide, but is not inerrant. 31.6%
127
10.6%
119
28.2%
20

222
16.6%
266
I believe that the Bible is a record of God's revelation and thus contains God's Word, but I cannot say that the Bible as such is the Word of God. 11.9%
48
1.5%
17
4.2%
3

65
4.3%
68
I think the Bible was written by human authors, some of whom were divinely inspired, and should be read and interpreted like any other great book. 5.0%
20
1.1%
12
4.2%
3

19
2.2%
35
The Bible does not have relevance for the twentieth century. 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
1
Missing 0 4 0 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
1127
100.0%
71

1477

1600