Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BIBAUTHR (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

The authority of the Bible is best described with which one of the following words?
  1) Inerrant
  2) Infallible
  3) Trustworthy
  4) All of these
  5) None of these

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Inerrant 357 11.7% 11.7%
Infallible 360 11.8% 23.5%
Trustworthy 766 25.1% 48.6%
All of these 1531 50.2% 98.8%
None of these 36 1.2% 100%
Missing 37 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Inerrant 10.8%
148
11.8%
96
14.0%
78
10.4%
26
17.6%
9
11.7%
357
Infallible 12.1%
166
11.9%
97
11.6%
65
10.8%
27
7.8%
4
11.8%
359
Trustworthy 28.1%
386
31.7%
259
14.5%
81
14.4%
36
7.8%
4
25.1%
766
All of these 47.6%
653
43.0%
351
59.6%
333
63.6%
159
66.7%
34
50.2%
1530
None of these 1.4%
19
1.6%
13
0.4%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
36
Missing 22 10 1 4 0 37
TOTAL 100.0%
1372
100.0%
816
100.0%
559
100.0%
250
100.0%
51

3048


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Inerrant 11.5%
164
11.8%
191

3
11.7%
355
Infallible 14.5%
206
9.5%
153

1
11.8%
359
Trustworthy 28.5%
404
22.1%
356

7
25.1%
760
All of these 43.9%
624
55.7%
899

8
50.2%
1523
None of these 1.5%
22
0.9%
14

0
1.2%
36
Missing 12 24 0 36
TOTAL 100.0%
1420
100.0%
1613

19

3033


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Inerrant 7.5%
41
9.0%
61
10.5%
54
14.8%
109
16.2%
89

2
11.7%
354
Infallible 6.6%
36
8.7%
59
14.0%
72
14.2%
105
15.8%
87

2
11.8%
359
Trustworthy 25.2%
138
26.3%
179
24.2%
125
25.5%
188
23.5%
129

7
25.0%
759
All of these 58.3%
319
53.8%
366
50.6%
261
45.4%
335
43.9%
241

10
50.2%
1522
None of these 2.4%
13
2.2%
15
0.8%
4
0.1%
1
0.5%
3

0
1.2%
36
Missing 4 6 5 7 16 0 38
TOTAL 100.0%
547
100.0%
680
100.0%
516
100.0%
738
100.0%
549

21

3030


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Inerrant 8.2%
34
11.8%
288
20.1%
28
11.3%
6

1
11.7%
356
Infallible 10.6%
44
12.4%
302
8.6%
12
1.9%
1

1
11.8%
359
Trustworthy 25.2%
105
25.0%
610
22.3%
31
34.0%
18

1
25.1%
764
All of these 53.6%
223
49.8%
1212
48.9%
68
49.1%
26

2
50.2%
1529
None of these 2.4%
10
1.0%
24
0.0%
0
3.8%
2

0
1.2%
36
Missing 8 27 3 0 0 38
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
2436
100.0%
139
100.0%
53

5

3044


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Inerrant 13.4%
93
13.6%
114
11.8%
66
9.7%
30
8.4%
54

1
11.8%
357
Infallible 13.6%
94
9.9%
83
10.6%
59
11.0%
34
14.0%
90

1
11.8%
360
Trustworthy 25.1%
174
17.8%
149
21.9%
122
25.0%
77
37.3%
240

4
25.1%
762
All of these 47.9%
332
57.5%
481
55.0%
307
51.6%
159
37.9%
244

7
50.1%
1523
None of these 0.0%
0
1.1%
9
0.7%
4
2.6%
8
2.3%
15

0
1.2%
36
Missing 15 9 4 3 6 0 37
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
836
100.0%
558
100.0%
308
100.0%
643

13

3038


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Inerrant 11.7%
241
12.2%
115
14.3%
2

0
11.9%
358
Infallible 12.3%
253
10.6%
100
7.1%
1

6
11.7%
354
Trustworthy 24.6%
507
26.2%
246
21.4%
3

10
25.1%
756
All of these 50.6%
1043
49.3%
463
50.0%
7

17
50.1%
1513
None of these 0.9%
19
1.7%
16
7.1%
1

0
1.2%
36
Missing 31 6 0 0 37
TOTAL 100.0%
2063
100.0%
940
100.0%
14

33

3017


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Inerrant 10.4%
119
12.9%
176
15.7%
19
8.4%
19

24
11.7%
333
Infallible 12.3%
140
13.1%
179
8.3%
10
6.2%
14

17
12.0%
343
Trustworthy 25.4%
290
23.6%
322
24.8%
30
28.0%
63

62
24.7%
705
All of these 50.7%
579
49.2%
672
48.8%
59
56.0%
126

94
50.4%
1436
None of these 1.1%
13
1.2%
16
2.5%
3
1.3%
3

0
1.2%
35
Missing 14 15 1 3 0 33
TOTAL 100.0%
1141
100.0%
1365
100.0%
121
100.0%
225

197

2852


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Inerrant 13.3%
82
11.0%
79
12.4%
65
10.4%
41
11.5%
62

29
11.8%
329
Infallible 13.6%
84
13.0%
93
11.2%
59
10.9%
43
11.1%
60

20
12.1%
339
Trustworthy 21.9%
135
22.9%
164
28.7%
151
25.1%
99
27.5%
149

68
25.0%
698
All of these 51.2%
316
51.7%
370
46.4%
244
51.4%
203
48.6%
263

134
50.0%
1396
None of these 0.0%
0
1.3%
9
1.3%
7
2.3%
9
1.3%
7

4
1.1%
32
Missing 9 12 4 4 3 0 32
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
715
100.0%
526
100.0%
395
100.0%
541

255

2794


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Inerrant 8.6%
34
13.8%
154
7.0%
5

164
12.2%
193
Infallible 15.2%
60
11.4%
128
8.5%
6

165
12.2%
194
Trustworthy 43.5%
172
16.1%
180
33.8%
24

390
23.7%
376
All of these 29.4%
116
58.4%
654
49.3%
35

727
50.8%
805
None of these 3.3%
13
0.4%
4
1.4%
1

17
1.1%
18
Missing 7 12 0 0 19
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
1120
100.0%
71

1463

1586