Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


RESJESUS (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Which one of the following statements comes closest to what you believe about the resurrection of Jesus?
  1) I believe Jesus' physical resurrection was an objective historical fact just as his birth was a historical fact.
  2) I believe Christ was identified and recognized by his disciples after his death but this does not necessitate a bodily resurrection.
  3) I understand the resurrection of Jesus only as symbolical of God's sovereignty over both life and death.
  4) I find it difficult to see much meaning in the doctrine of the resurrection of Christ.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
I believe Jesus' physical resurrection was an objective historical fact just as his birth was a historical fact. 2815 91.8% 91.8%
I believe Christ was identified and recognized by his disciples after his death but this does not necessitate a bodily resurrection. 111 3.6% 95.4%
I understand the resurrection of Jesus only as symbolical of God's sovereignty over both life and death. 132 4.3% 99.7%
I find it difficult to see much meaning in the doctrine of the resurrection of Christ. 8 .3% 100%
Missing 21 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
I believe Jesus' physical resurrection was an objective historical fact just as his birth was a historical fact. 90.3%
1247
90.2%
744
96.2%
537
94.4%
238
96.1%
49
91.8%
2815
I believe Christ was identified and recognized by his disciples after his death but this does not necessitate a bodily resurrection. 4.3%
60
4.2%
35
2.0%
11
2.0%
5
2.0%
1
3.7%
112
I understand the resurrection of Jesus only as symbolical of God's sovereignty over both life and death. 5.4%
74
4.7%
39
1.8%
10
3.2%
8
2.0%
1
4.3%
132
I find it difficult to see much meaning in the doctrine of the resurrection of Christ. 0.0%
0
0.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Missing 14 2 2 3 0 21
TOTAL 100.0%
1381
100.0%
825
100.0%
558
100.0%
252
100.0%
51

3067


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
I believe Jesus' physical resurrection was an objective historical fact just as his birth was a historical fact. 92.2%
1315
91.4%
1482

18
91.8%
2797
I believe Christ was identified and recognized by his disciples after his death but this does not necessitate a bodily resurrection. 4.1%
58
3.3%
53

1
3.6%
111
I understand the resurrection of Jesus only as symbolical of God's sovereignty over both life and death. 3.6%
51
5.0%
81

0
4.3%
132
I find it difficult to see much meaning in the doctrine of the resurrection of Christ. 0.1%
2
0.4%
6

0
0.3%
8
Missing 5 15 0 20
TOTAL 100.0%
1426
100.0%
1622

19

3048


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
I believe Jesus' physical resurrection was an objective historical fact just as his birth was a historical fact. 90.3%
495
90.5%
618
91.2%
475
93.2%
687
93.6%
523

18
91.8%
2798
I believe Christ was identified and recognized by his disciples after his death but this does not necessitate a bodily resurrection. 4.7%
26
2.9%
20
4.2%
22
3.5%
26
2.9%
16

1
3.6%
110
I understand the resurrection of Jesus only as symbolical of God's sovereignty over both life and death. 4.9%
27
5.7%
39
4.4%
23
3.1%
23
3.6%
20

1
4.3%
132
I find it difficult to see much meaning in the doctrine of the resurrection of Christ. 0.0%
0
0.9%
6
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
8
Missing 3 3 1 7 6 0 20
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
683
100.0%
521
100.0%
737
100.0%
559

20

3048


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
I believe Jesus' physical resurrection was an objective historical fact just as his birth was a historical fact. 89.7%
376
92.4%
2264
90.7%
127
84.9%
45

2
91.9%
2812
I believe Christ was identified and recognized by his disciples after his death but this does not necessitate a bodily resurrection. 5.0%
21
3.5%
85
1.4%
2
3.8%
2

1
3.6%
110
I understand the resurrection of Jesus only as symbolical of God's sovereignty over both life and death. 4.8%
20
3.8%
94
7.9%
11
11.3%
6

1
4.3%
131
I find it difficult to see much meaning in the doctrine of the resurrection of Christ. 0.5%
2
0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
8
Missing 5 13 2 0 0 20
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
2449
100.0%
140
100.0%
53

4

3061


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
I believe Jesus' physical resurrection was an objective historical fact just as his birth was a historical fact. 92.1%
645
90.7%
764
93.6%
524
94.2%
291
90.1%
580

11
91.8%
2804
I believe Christ was identified and recognized by his disciples after his death but this does not necessitate a bodily resurrection. 3.4%
24
2.4%
20
3.6%
20
1.9%
6
6.4%
41

0
3.6%
111
I understand the resurrection of Jesus only as symbolical of God's sovereignty over both life and death. 4.3%
30
6.7%
56
2.3%
13
3.2%
10
3.6%
23

0
4.3%
132
I find it difficult to see much meaning in the doctrine of the resurrection of Christ. 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
8
Missing 8 4 2 1 5 0 20
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
842
100.0%
560
100.0%
309
100.0%
644

11

3055


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
I believe Jesus' physical resurrection was an objective historical fact just as his birth was a historical fact. 92.0%
1911
91.4%
860
92.9%
13

31
91.8%
2784
I believe Christ was identified and recognized by his disciples after his death but this does not necessitate a bodily resurrection. 3.6%
75
3.6%
34
7.1%
1

2
3.6%
110
I understand the resurrection of Jesus only as symbolical of God's sovereignty over both life and death. 4.1%
85
4.9%
46
0.0%
0

1
4.3%
131
I find it difficult to see much meaning in the doctrine of the resurrection of Christ. 0.3%
7
0.1%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
8
Missing 16 5 0 0 21
TOTAL 100.0%
2078
100.0%
941
100.0%
14

34

3033


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
I believe Jesus' physical resurrection was an objective historical fact just as his birth was a historical fact. 91.9%
1053
92.3%
1269
95.9%
116
88.5%
200

177
92.0%
2638
I believe Christ was identified and recognized by his disciples after his death but this does not necessitate a bodily resurrection. 4.1%
47
3.1%
42
1.7%
2
6.2%
14

6
3.7%
105
I understand the resurrection of Jesus only as symbolical of God's sovereignty over both life and death. 3.9%
45
4.3%
59
2.5%
3
4.4%
10

15
4.1%
117
I find it difficult to see much meaning in the doctrine of the resurrection of Christ. 0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
2

0
0.3%
8
Missing 9 6 0 2 0 17
TOTAL 100.0%
1146
100.0%
1375
100.0%
121
100.0%
226

198

2868


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
I believe Jesus' physical resurrection was an objective historical fact just as his birth was a historical fact. 93.1%
580
92.8%
671
90.3%
475
90.3%
361
92.0%
496

232
91.9%
2583
I believe Christ was identified and recognized by his disciples after his death but this does not necessitate a bodily resurrection. 2.4%
15
3.6%
26
4.2%
22
4.0%
16
4.3%
23

10
3.6%
102
I understand the resurrection of Jesus only as symbolical of God's sovereignty over both life and death. 4.3%
27
3.5%
25
5.1%
27
5.0%
20
3.5%
19

15
4.2%
118
I find it difficult to see much meaning in the doctrine of the resurrection of Christ. 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.8%
3
0.2%
1

0
0.3%
8
Missing 4 4 4 0 4 0 16
TOTAL 100.0%
623
100.0%
723
100.0%
526
100.0%
400
100.0%
539

257

2811


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
I believe Jesus' physical resurrection was an objective historical fact just as his birth was a historical fact. 88.3%
355
93.7%
1052
91.7%
66

1343
92.2%
1473
I believe Christ was identified and recognized by his disciples after his death but this does not necessitate a bodily resurrection. 7.2%
29
2.5%
28
4.2%
3

51
3.8%
60
I understand the resurrection of Jesus only as symbolical of God's sovereignty over both life and death. 4.0%
16
3.6%
40
2.8%
2

74
3.6%
58
I find it difficult to see much meaning in the doctrine of the resurrection of Christ. 0.5%
2
0.3%
3
1.4%
1

1
0.4%
6
Missing 0 8 0 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
1123
100.0%
72

1469

1597