Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BORNVRGN (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Following are some statements of beliefs that people, even Christians, have not always agreed upon. How do you respond to the statements? Select the answer that most closely represents your belief. - Jesus was born of a virgin.
  1) Definitely
  2) Probably
  3) Possibly
  4) Probably not
  5) Definitely not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Definitely 2756 89.4% 89.4%
Probably 180 5.8% 95.2%
Possibly 101 3.3% 98.5%
Probably not 36 1.2% 99.7%
Definitely not 10 .3% 100%
Missing 5 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Definitely 88.4%
1231
83.8%
693
95.9%
537
96.5%
246
98.0%
50
89.3%
2757
Probably 7.2%
100
7.1%
59
2.5%
14
2.4%
6
2.0%
1
5.8%
180
Possibly 3.2%
44
5.9%
49
1.1%
6
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
101
Probably not 0.9%
13
2.5%
21
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
37
Definitely not 0.4%
5
0.6%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
Missing 2 1 1 1 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
1393
100.0%
827
100.0%
560
100.0%
255
100.0%
51

3086


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Definitely 87.4%
1250
91.0%
1488

19
89.3%
2738
Probably 7.4%
106
4.5%
74

0
5.9%
180
Possibly 3.6%
51
3.1%
50

0
3.3%
101
Probably not 1.3%
19
1.0%
17

0
1.2%
36
Definitely not 0.3%
4
0.4%
6

0
0.3%
10
Missing 1 3 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
1430
100.0%
1635

19

3065


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Definitely 86.8%
478
87.7%
600
87.7%
458
90.1%
668
94.7%
532

19
89.4%
2736
Probably 7.8%
43
6.4%
44
7.5%
39
5.4%
40
2.5%
14

0
5.9%
180
Possibly 3.8%
21
3.7%
25
3.3%
17
3.6%
27
1.6%
9

1
3.2%
99
Probably not 0.7%
4
1.6%
11
1.5%
8
0.8%
6
1.1%
6

0
1.1%
35
Definitely not 0.9%
5
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1

0
0.3%
10
Missing 0 1 0 2 2 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
684
100.0%
522
100.0%
741
100.0%
562

20

3060


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Definitely 85.3%
361
89.7%
2209
96.5%
137
86.5%
45

4
89.4%
2752
Probably 8.0%
34
5.8%
142
2.1%
3
1.9%
1

0
5.8%
180
Possibly 4.7%
20
3.0%
73
1.4%
2
11.5%
6

0
3.3%
101
Probably not 1.4%
6
1.2%
29
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
1.1%
35
Definitely not 0.5%
2
0.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.4%
11
Missing 2 2 0 1 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
2462
100.0%
142
100.0%
52

4

3079


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Definitely 95.8%
676
92.2%
779
92.0%
515
87.8%
273
77.6%
502

13
89.4%
2745
Probably 1.8%
13
4.7%
40
3.8%
21
7.1%
22
12.8%
83

0
5.8%
179
Possibly 2.0%
14
2.5%
21
3.4%
19
2.6%
8
5.9%
38

0
3.3%
100
Probably not 0.4%
3
0.6%
5
0.9%
5
1.0%
3
2.9%
19

0
1.1%
35
Definitely not 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
0.8%
5

0
0.3%
10
Missing 2 0 1 0 2 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
706
100.0%
845
100.0%
560
100.0%
311
100.0%
647

13

3069


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Definitely 90.4%
1891
87.2%
823
84.6%
11

31
89.4%
2725
Probably 6.1%
128
5.5%
52
0.0%
0

0
5.9%
180
Possibly 2.5%
53
4.7%
44
7.7%
1

3
3.2%
98
Probably not 0.7%
15
2.1%
20
0.0%
0

0
1.1%
35
Definitely not 0.2%
4
0.5%
5
7.7%
1

0
0.3%
10
Missing 3 2 0 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
2091
100.0%
944
100.0%
13

34

3048


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Definitely 89.5%
1032
89.5%
1232
88.5%
108
86.8%
198

187
89.2%
2570
Probably 6.7%
77
5.6%
77
9.0%
11
3.9%
9

5
6.0%
174
Possibly 2.9%
34
3.0%
41
0.8%
1
7.0%
16

8
3.2%
92
Probably not 0.6%
7
1.6%
22
1.6%
2
1.3%
3

2
1.2%
34
Definitely not 0.3%
3
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
2

0
0.3%
10
Missing 1 3 0 1 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
1153
100.0%
1377
100.0%
122
100.0%
228

202

2880


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Definitely 92.5%
577
91.9%
665
86.4%
458
85.0%
339
86.7%
470

246
89.0%
2509
Probably 4.8%
30
5.1%
37
8.3%
44
6.8%
27
6.5%
35

7
6.1%
173
Possibly 1.9%
12
2.8%
20
3.2%
17
5.3%
21
4.4%
24

7
3.3%
94
Probably not 0.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
10
2.0%
8
2.0%
11

1
1.2%
34
Definitely not 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
1.0%
4
0.4%
2

0
0.3%
9
Missing 1 3 1 0 0 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
724
100.0%
530
100.0%
399
100.0%
542

261

2819


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Definitely 75.4%
303
95.5%
1079
87.3%
62

1312
90.1%
1444
Probably 13.7%
55
2.8%
32
7.0%
5

87
5.7%
92
Possibly 7.5%
30
1.1%
12
5.6%
4

54
2.9%
46
Probably not 2.5%
10
0.5%
6
0.0%
0

20
1.0%
16
Definitely not 1.0%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0

5
0.3%
5
Missing 0 2 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
1130
100.0%
71

1478

1603