Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


RTRNJESU (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Following are some statements of beliefs that people, even Christians, have not always agreed upon. How do you respond to the statements? Select the answer that most closely represents your belief. - Jesus will actually return to Earth some day.
  1) Definitely
  2) Probably
  3) Possibly
  4) Probably not
  5) Definitely not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Definitely 2762 89.7% 89.7%
Probably 157 5.1% 94.8%
Possibly 115 3.7% 98.5%
Probably not 37 1.2% 99.7%
Definitely not 9 .3% 100%
Missing 7 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Definitely 88.9%
1237
84.2%
694
96.4%
541
94.9%
240
100.0%
50
89.7%
2762
Probably 5.8%
80
7.2%
59
1.8%
10
3.2%
8
0.0%
0
5.1%
157
Possibly 3.6%
50
6.3%
52
1.4%
8
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
3.7%
114
Probably not 1.4%
19
1.9%
16
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
37
Definitely not 0.4%
5
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
Missing 3 2 0 2 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
1391
100.0%
824
100.0%
561
100.0%
253
100.0%
50

3079


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Definitely 87.8%
1258
91.2%
1485

19
89.6%
2743
Probably 6.1%
87
4.3%
70

0
5.1%
157
Possibly 3.8%
54
3.7%
61

0
3.8%
115
Probably not 1.7%
25
0.7%
12

0
1.2%
37
Definitely not 0.6%
8
0.1%
1

0
0.3%
9
Missing 0 7 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
1432
100.0%
1629

19

3061


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Definitely 87.1%
480
86.9%
595
90.4%
471
90.4%
671
93.9%
526

18
89.7%
2743
Probably 7.3%
40
6.7%
46
4.2%
22
5.3%
39
1.8%
10

1
5.1%
157
Possibly 4.4%
24
4.1%
28
4.4%
23
3.6%
27
2.1%
12

1
3.7%
114
Probably not 0.4%
2
2.0%
14
0.8%
4
0.7%
5
2.0%
11

0
1.2%
36
Definitely not 0.9%
5
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1

0
0.3%
9
Missing 0 1 0 2 4 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
685
100.0%
521
100.0%
742
100.0%
560

20

3059


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Definitely 87.2%
367
89.9%
2211
95.0%
134
84.9%
45

4
89.7%
2757
Probably 7.6%
32
5.0%
122
1.4%
2
1.9%
1

0
5.1%
157
Possibly 4.3%
18
3.5%
86
2.1%
3
13.2%
7

0
3.7%
114
Probably not 0.5%
2
1.4%
34
1.4%
2
0.0%
0

0
1.2%
38
Definitely not 0.5%
2
0.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
9
Missing 3 3 2 0 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
2460
100.0%
141
100.0%
53

4

3075


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Definitely 95.2%
669
91.7%
775
89.1%
501
89.1%
277
81.5%
527

13
89.6%
2749
Probably 2.7%
19
3.4%
29
4.8%
27
5.1%
16
10.4%
67

0
5.1%
158
Possibly 1.3%
9
3.8%
32
4.4%
25
3.9%
12
5.7%
37

0
3.7%
115
Probably not 0.4%
3
1.1%
9
1.6%
9
1.0%
3
2.0%
13

0
1.2%
37
Definitely not 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.5%
3

0
0.3%
9
Missing 4 0 1 0 2 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
703
100.0%
845
100.0%
562
100.0%
311
100.0%
647

13

3068


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Definitely 89.9%
1879
89.2%
840
84.6%
11

31
89.7%
2730
Probably 5.4%
112
4.7%
44
7.7%
1

0
5.2%
157
Possibly 3.1%
65
5.0%
47
0.0%
0

3
3.7%
112
Probably not 1.3%
28
1.0%
9
0.0%
0

0
1.2%
37
Definitely not 0.3%
6
0.2%
2
7.7%
1

0
0.3%
9
Missing 4 3 0 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
2090
100.0%
942
100.0%
13

34

3045


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Definitely 89.2%
1029
90.3%
1244
86.8%
105
86.4%
197

187
89.4%
2575
Probably 5.7%
66
4.6%
63
9.1%
11
4.4%
10

8
5.2%
150
Possibly 3.6%
42
3.4%
47
2.5%
3
8.3%
19

4
3.9%
111
Probably not 1.0%
11
1.4%
19
1.7%
2
0.9%
2

3
1.2%
34
Definitely not 0.4%
5
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
9
Missing 2 4 1 0 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
1153
100.0%
1377
100.0%
121
100.0%
228

202

2879


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Definitely 92.8%
579
92.3%
669
86.0%
455
86.3%
346
86.2%
468

244
89.2%
2517
Probably 4.5%
28
3.4%
25
8.3%
44
5.0%
20
5.9%
32

9
5.3%
149
Possibly 1.9%
12
2.8%
20
4.7%
25
5.2%
21
5.9%
32

6
3.9%
110
Probably not 0.8%
5
0.8%
6
0.9%
5
2.7%
11
1.8%
10

0
1.3%
37
Definitely not 0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.2%
1

0
0.3%
9
Missing 3 2 1 0 0 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
725
100.0%
529
100.0%
401
100.0%
543

259

2822


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Definitely 76.4%
307
93.5%
1057
91.7%
66

1332
89.2%
1430
Probably 12.7%
51
2.9%
33
4.2%
3

71
5.4%
87
Possibly 7.0%
28
2.6%
29
4.2%
3

54
3.7%
60
Probably not 3.0%
12
0.7%
8
0.0%
0

17
1.2%
20
Definitely not 1.0%
4
0.3%
3
0.0%
0

2
0.4%
7
Missing 0 2 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
1130
100.0%
72

1476

1604