Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HOURDAY (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Following are some statements of beliefs that people, even Christians, have not always agreed upon. How do you respond to the statements? Select the answer that most closely represents your belief. - God created the earth and all living things in six 24-hour days.
  1) Definitely
  2) Probably
  3) Possibly
  4) Probably not
  5) Definitely not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Definitely 1421 46.4% 46.4%
Probably 405 13.2% 59.6%
Possibly 593 19.4% 79%
Probably not 462 15.1% 94.1%
Definitely not 182 5.9% 100%
Missing 24 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Definitely 47.3%
655
42.5%
350
43.9%
243
56.0%
141
62.7%
32
46.3%
1421
Probably 13.3%
184
11.7%
96
14.3%
79
15.1%
38
15.7%
8
13.2%
405
Possibly 18.3%
253
19.9%
164
23.1%
128
16.7%
42
13.7%
7
19.4%
594
Probably not 15.4%
214
16.5%
136
15.5%
86
9.5%
24
5.9%
3
15.1%
463
Definitely not 5.8%
80
9.4%
77
3.2%
18
2.8%
7
2.0%
1
6.0%
183
Missing 9 5 6 3 0 23
TOTAL 100.0%
1386
100.0%
823
100.0%
554
100.0%
252
100.0%
51

3066


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Definitely 40.5%
576
51.2%
831

14
46.2%
1407
Probably 14.7%
209
12.1%
196

1
13.3%
405
Possibly 19.7%
281
19.2%
312

0
19.5%
593
Probably not 17.8%
254
12.8%
208

0
15.2%
462
Definitely not 7.2%
103
4.7%
77

1
5.9%
180
Missing 8 12 0 20
TOTAL 100.0%
1423
100.0%
1624

16

3047


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Definitely 42.7%
235
36.6%
251
39.5%
205
48.6%
358
65.5%
363

10
46.4%
1412
Probably 17.3%
95
15.3%
105
10.0%
52
10.6%
78
12.6%
70

5
13.1%
400
Possibly 23.3%
128
23.5%
161
24.1%
125
16.4%
121
10.3%
57

1
19.4%
592
Probably not 12.4%
68
17.8%
122
19.8%
103
16.4%
121
8.5%
47

1
15.1%
461
Definitely not 4.4%
24
6.7%
46
6.6%
34
7.9%
58
3.1%
17

2
5.9%
179
Missing 2 1 2 8 10 0 23
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
685
100.0%
519
100.0%
736
100.0%
554

19

3044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Definitely 40.0%
169
46.1%
1128
63.3%
88
62.3%
33

4
46.3%
1418
Probably 17.0%
72
12.7%
310
15.1%
21
3.8%
2

0
13.2%
405
Possibly 23.4%
99
19.4%
474
10.1%
14
13.2%
7

0
19.4%
594
Probably not 14.7%
62
15.7%
385
7.2%
10
9.4%
5

0
15.1%
462
Definitely not 5.0%
21
6.1%
149
4.3%
6
11.3%
6

0
5.9%
182
Missing 2 18 4 1 0 25
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
2446
100.0%
139
100.0%
53

4

3061


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Definitely 74.4%
517
58.1%
488
39.4%
221
23.6%
73
17.7%
114

8
46.3%
1413
Probably 8.8%
61
13.7%
115
15.3%
86
16.2%
50
14.3%
92

0
13.2%
404
Possibly 10.2%
71
16.7%
140
24.4%
137
28.2%
87
24.0%
155

3
19.3%
590
Probably not 5.2%
36
9.0%
76
15.7%
88
23.6%
73
29.1%
188

2
15.1%
461
Definitely not 1.4%
10
2.5%
21
5.2%
29
8.4%
26
14.9%
96

0
6.0%
182
Missing 13 4 2 1 4 0 24
TOTAL 100.0%
695
100.0%
840
100.0%
561
100.0%
309
100.0%
645

13

3050


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Definitely 48.4%
1006
42.0%
394
15.4%
2

19
46.3%
1402
Probably 13.6%
283
12.3%
115
15.4%
2

6
13.2%
400
Possibly 17.9%
371
22.8%
214
38.5%
5

3
19.5%
590
Probably not 14.8%
308
15.7%
147
23.1%
3

4
15.1%
458
Definitely not 5.3%
110
7.2%
68
7.7%
1

3
5.9%
179
Missing 15 9 0 0 24
TOTAL 100.0%
2078
100.0%
938
100.0%
13

35

3029


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Definitely 41.1%
469
46.9%
642
43.4%
53
48.9%
112

146
44.6%
1276
Probably 15.1%
172
12.1%
165
14.8%
18
12.7%
29

20
13.4%
384
Possibly 19.6%
224
20.5%
280
23.8%
29
17.5%
40

20
20.0%
573
Probably not 17.6%
201
14.8%
203
11.5%
14
15.7%
36

9
15.9%
454
Definitely not 6.7%
76
5.8%
79
6.6%
8
5.2%
12

7
6.1%
175
Missing 12 11 0 0 0 23
TOTAL 100.0%
1142
100.0%
1369
100.0%
122
100.0%
229

202

2862


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Definitely 58.9%
367
47.9%
346
38.6%
203
37.3%
149
33.4%
179

177
44.3%
1244
Probably 15.1%
94
11.9%
86
11.6%
61
14.8%
59
12.9%
69

36
13.2%
369
Possibly 13.0%
81
22.9%
165
20.5%
108
23.8%
95
22.6%
121

23
20.3%
570
Probably not 9.6%
60
13.0%
94
22.1%
116
17.8%
71
19.8%
106

15
15.9%
447
Definitely not 3.4%
21
4.3%
31
7.2%
38
6.3%
25
11.4%
61

6
6.3%
176
Missing 4 6 3 1 7 0 21
TOTAL 100.0%
623
100.0%
722
100.0%
526
100.0%
399
100.0%
536

257

2806


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Definitely 22.6%
91
54.7%
613
33.8%
24

693
45.7%
728
Probably 10.2%
41
13.9%
156
22.5%
16

192
13.4%
213
Possibly 24.9%
100
17.0%
190
14.1%
10

293
18.8%
300
Probably not 26.6%
107
11.5%
129
21.1%
15

211
15.8%
251
Definitely not 15.7%
63
2.9%
32
8.5%
6

81
6.3%
101
Missing 1 11 1 0 13
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
1120
100.0%
71

1470

1593