Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SATNACTV (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Following are some statements of beliefs that people, even Christians, have not always agreed upon. How do you respond to the statements? Select the answer that most closely represents your belief. - Satan, as a personal devil, is active in the world today.
  1) Definitely
  2) Probably
  3) Possibly
  4) Probably not
  5) Definitely not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Definitely 2773 90.1% 90.1%
Probably 157 5.1% 95.2%
Possibly 100 3.2% 98.4%
Probably not 29 .9% 99.3%
Definitely not 20 .6% 99.9%
Missing 8 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Definitely 89.0%
1239
85.0%
701
96.8%
540
96.1%
244
98.0%
50
90.1%
2774
Probably 5.7%
80
7.6%
63
1.4%
8
2.4%
6
2.0%
1
5.1%
158
Possibly 3.6%
50
4.6%
38
1.4%
8
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
99
Probably not 1.0%
14
1.7%
14
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
29
Definitely not 0.6%
9
1.1%
9
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
20
Missing 2 2 2 2 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
1392
100.0%
825
100.0%
558
100.0%
254
100.0%
51

3080


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Definitely 87.2%
1245
92.6%
1511

17
90.1%
2756
Probably 7.4%
105
3.1%
51

1
5.1%
156
Possibly 3.6%
51
2.9%
48

1
3.2%
99
Probably not 0.9%
13
1.0%
16

0
0.9%
29
Definitely not 1.0%
14
0.4%
6

0
0.7%
20
Missing 3 4 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
1632

19

3060


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Definitely 89.9%
496
86.4%
592
88.1%
460
91.0%
675
95.0%
532

18
90.0%
2755
Probably 3.3%
18
8.3%
57
5.9%
31
5.1%
38
2.5%
14

0
5.2%
158
Possibly 4.3%
24
3.4%
23
3.8%
20
3.1%
23
1.4%
8

2
3.2%
98
Probably not 1.3%
7
1.3%
9
1.5%
8
0.4%
3
0.4%
2

0
0.9%
29
Definitely not 1.3%
7
0.6%
4
0.6%
3
0.4%
3
0.7%
4

0
0.7%
21
Missing 1 1 0 2 4 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
685
100.0%
522
100.0%
742
100.0%
560

20

3061


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Definitely 90.5%
381
89.7%
2206
97.2%
137
86.8%
46

4
90.1%
2770
Probably 2.9%
12
5.7%
140
1.4%
2
5.7%
3

0
5.1%
157
Possibly 4.5%
19
3.2%
78
1.4%
2
0.0%
0

0
3.2%
99
Probably not 1.4%
6
0.7%
18
0.0%
0
7.5%
4

0
0.9%
28
Definitely not 0.7%
3
0.7%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.7%
20
Missing 2 4 1 0 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
2459
100.0%
141
100.0%
53

4

3074


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Definitely 97.4%
684
94.0%
795
90.2%
507
89.1%
277
77.4%
500

11
90.1%
2763
Probably 1.3%
9
2.0%
17
5.5%
31
6.1%
19
12.7%
82

0
5.2%
158
Possibly 1.3%
9
3.4%
29
3.0%
17
2.6%
8
5.6%
36

0
3.2%
99
Probably not 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.9%
5
1.0%
3
2.5%
16

2
0.9%
27
Definitely not 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
1.3%
4
1.9%
12

0
0.7%
20
Missing 6 0 0 0 2 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
846
100.0%
562
100.0%
311
100.0%
646

13

3067


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Definitely 90.4%
1889
89.4%
843
76.9%
10

31
90.0%
2742
Probably 5.4%
112
4.5%
42
15.4%
2

1
5.1%
156
Possibly 2.7%
56
4.5%
42
0.0%
0

2
3.2%
98
Probably not 0.9%
18
1.2%
11
0.0%
0

0
1.0%
29
Definitely not 0.7%
15
0.5%
5
7.7%
1

0
0.7%
21
Missing 4 4 0 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
2090
100.0%
943
100.0%
13

34

3046


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Definitely 89.4%
1030
91.2%
1254
86.8%
105
85.5%
195

189
89.8%
2584
Probably 5.6%
65
3.9%
54
8.3%
10
9.2%
21

8
5.2%
150
Possibly 3.3%
38
3.2%
44
5.0%
6
3.1%
7

4
3.3%
95
Probably not 1.0%
12
0.9%
13
0.0%
0
0.9%
2

1
0.9%
27
Definitely not 0.6%
7
0.7%
10
0.0%
0
1.3%
3

0
0.7%
20
Missing 2 5 0 1 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
1152
100.0%
1375
100.0%
121
100.0%
228

202

2876


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Definitely 93.9%
586
91.4%
660
87.5%
464
88.0%
351
84.9%
461

251
89.5%
2522
Probably 3.5%
22
4.7%
34
6.2%
33
5.3%
21
8.3%
45

2
5.5%
155
Possibly 2.1%
13
2.9%
21
3.8%
20
3.0%
12
5.2%
28

6
3.3%
94
Probably not 0.5%
3
0.3%
2
1.7%
9
1.8%
7
1.1%
6

2
1.0%
27
Definitely not 0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.8%
4
2.0%
8
0.6%
3

0
0.7%
20
Missing 2 5 1 1 0 0 9
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
722
100.0%
530
100.0%
399
100.0%
543

261

2818


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Definitely 74.2%
299
94.9%
1071
84.7%
61

1343
89.3%
1431
Probably 14.6%
59
2.5%
28
11.1%
8

62
5.9%
95
Possibly 6.7%
27
1.8%
20
4.2%
3

50
3.1%
50
Probably not 2.7%
11
0.5%
6
0.0%
0

12
1.1%
17
Definitely not 1.7%
7
0.3%
3
0.0%
0

9
0.6%
10
Missing 0 3 0 0 3
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
1128
100.0%
72

1476

1603