Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


LIFDEATH (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Following are some statements of beliefs that people, even Christians, have not always agreed upon. How do you respond to the statements? Select the answer that most closely represents your belief. - There is a life beyond death.
  1) Definitely
  2) Probably
  3) Possibly
  4) Probably not
  5) Definitely not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Definitely 2853 92.6% 92.6%
Probably 158 5.1% 97.7%
Possibly 48 1.6% 99.3%
Probably not 15 .5% 99.8%
Definitely not 7 .2% 100%
Missing 5 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Definitely 90.9%
1265
91.3%
755
97.5%
545
93.7%
238
98.0%
49
92.6%
2852
Probably 6.7%
93
5.6%
46
1.4%
8
3.9%
10
2.0%
1
5.1%
158
Possibly 1.6%
22
2.4%
20
0.5%
3
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
48
Probably not 0.6%
8
0.6%
5
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
16
Definitely not 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
Missing 3 0 1 1 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
1391
100.0%
827
100.0%
559
100.0%
254
100.0%
50

3081


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Definitely 90.8%
1298
94.1%
1537

19
92.5%
2835
Probably 6.7%
96
3.8%
62

0
5.2%
158
Possibly 1.9%
27
1.3%
22

0
1.6%
49
Probably not 0.6%
8
0.4%
7

0
0.5%
15
Definitely not 0.1%
1
0.4%
6

1
0.2%
7
Missing 2 3 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
1430
100.0%
1634

20

3064


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Definitely 90.2%
498
90.8%
620
91.0%
474
94.9%
705
95.6%
539

17
92.6%
2836
Probably 7.1%
39
5.1%
35
8.3%
43
3.5%
26
2.5%
14

0
5.1%
157
Possibly 1.6%
9
3.1%
21
0.6%
3
0.9%
7
1.2%
7

1
1.5%
47
Probably not 0.9%
5
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.7%
4

0
0.5%
15
Definitely not 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
4
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
8
Missing 0 2 0 1 1 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
683
100.0%
521
100.0%
743
100.0%
564

18

3063


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Definitely 88.5%
376
93.1%
2291
97.9%
140
86.5%
45

2
92.6%
2852
Probably 8.0%
34
4.8%
118
1.4%
2
5.8%
3

1
5.1%
157
Possibly 2.1%
9
1.5%
37
0.0%
0
3.8%
2

0
1.6%
48
Probably not 1.2%
5
0.4%
10
0.7%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.5%
16
Definitely not 0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
3.8%
2

1
0.2%
7
Missing 0 3 0 2 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
2460
100.0%
143
100.0%
52

4

3080


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Definitely 96.2%
680
92.9%
784
93.0%
522
90.3%
280
88.7%
575

12
92.5%
2841
Probably 2.4%
17
4.1%
35
4.5%
25
7.7%
24
8.8%
57

0
5.1%
158
Possibly 0.7%
5
2.1%
18
1.8%
10
1.3%
4
1.9%
12

0
1.6%
49
Probably not 0.4%
3
0.6%
5
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.5%
3

0
0.5%
15
Definitely not 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1

1
0.2%
7
Missing 2 0 2 0 2 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
707
100.0%
844
100.0%
561
100.0%
310
100.0%
648

13

3070


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Definitely 92.0%
1922
93.9%
888
92.9%
13

31
92.6%
2823
Probably 5.6%
118
4.1%
39
0.0%
0

1
5.1%
157
Possibly 1.4%
30
1.9%
18
0.0%
0

0
1.6%
48
Probably not 0.7%
14
0.0%
0
7.1%
1

0
0.5%
15
Definitely not 0.2%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0

2
0.2%
6
Missing 4 1 0 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
2089
100.0%
946
100.0%
14

34

3049


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Definitely 92.8%
1070
93.8%
1293
88.5%
108
87.7%
200

182
92.7%
2671
Probably 5.6%
64
4.1%
56
7.4%
9
9.2%
21

8
5.2%
150
Possibly 1.5%
17
1.6%
22
2.5%
3
1.8%
4

3
1.6%
46
Probably not 0.2%
2
0.4%
5
1.6%
2
0.9%
2

4
0.4%
11
Definitely not 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1

4
0.1%
4
Missing 2 1 0 0 0 3
TOTAL 100.0%
1153
100.0%
1379
100.0%
122
100.0%
228

201

2882


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Definitely 95.8%
599
93.4%
680
90.9%
482
89.0%
356
91.5%
495

242
92.5%
2612
Probably 2.4%
15
4.5%
33
6.2%
33
8.0%
32
6.3%
34

10
5.2%
147
Possibly 0.6%
4
1.4%
10
2.3%
12
2.3%
9
1.7%
9

5
1.6%
44
Probably not 0.5%
3
0.5%
4
0.4%
2
0.8%
3
0.4%
2

2
0.5%
14
Definitely not 0.6%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1

1
0.2%
7
Missing 1 1 1 0 2 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
728
100.0%
530
100.0%
400
100.0%
541

260

2824


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Definitely 83.3%
334
95.0%
1072
83.3%
60

1386
91.5%
1466
Probably 11.7%
47
3.4%
38
12.5%
9

64
5.9%
94
Possibly 2.0%
8
1.2%
14
0.0%
0

26
1.4%
22
Probably not 1.7%
7
0.4%
5
4.2%
3

1
0.9%
15
Definitely not 1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

2
0.3%
5
Missing 2 2 0 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
1129
100.0%
72

1479

1602