Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


GOTOHELL (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Following are some statements of beliefs that people, even Christians, have not always agreed upon. How do you respond to the statements? Select the answer that most closely represents your belief. - All persons who have reached the age of accountability and who die not having accepted Christ as saviour will spend eternity in a place of punishment and misery.
  1) Definitely
  2) Probably
  3) Possibly
  4) Probably not
  5) Definitely not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Definitely 1910 62.5% 62.5%
Probably 467 15.3% 77.8%
Possibly 430 14.1% 91.9%
Probably not 144 4.7% 96.6%
Definitely not 105 3.4% 100%
Missing 30 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Definitely 59.7%
824
51.7%
422
77.8%
430
75.1%
190
82.7%
43
62.5%
1909
Probably 17.8%
246
14.8%
121
9.9%
55
15.4%
39
11.5%
6
15.3%
467
Possibly 14.8%
204
18.9%
154
9.9%
55
5.9%
15
3.8%
2
14.1%
430
Probably not 4.6%
63
8.2%
67
1.3%
7
2.8%
7
0.0%
0
4.7%
144
Definitely not 3.2%
44
6.4%
52
1.1%
6
0.8%
2
1.9%
1
3.4%
105
Missing 13 10 5 2 0 30
TOTAL 100.0%
1381
100.0%
816
100.0%
553
100.0%
253
100.0%
52

3055


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Definitely 59.5%
842
65.1%
1055

13
62.5%
1897
Probably 16.1%
228
14.6%
237

2
15.3%
465
Possibly 14.8%
209
13.5%
219

2
14.1%
428
Probably not 5.6%
80
3.8%
62

2
4.7%
142
Definitely not 4.0%
57
3.0%
48

0
3.5%
105
Missing 14 16 0 30
TOTAL 100.0%
1416
100.0%
1621

19

3037


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Definitely 57.7%
315
61.9%
424
59.7%
311
64.4%
472
67.7%
376

13
62.4%
1898
Probably 19.0%
104
15.2%
104
17.7%
92
14.5%
106
10.8%
60

1
15.3%
466
Possibly 14.8%
81
14.7%
101
15.2%
79
13.5%
99
12.1%
67

4
14.0%
427
Probably not 4.4%
24
5.0%
34
4.6%
24
4.5%
33
5.0%
28

1
4.7%
143
Definitely not 4.0%
22
3.2%
22
2.9%
15
3.1%
23
4.3%
24

0
3.5%
106
Missing 7 1 1 11 9 0 29
TOTAL 100.0%
546
100.0%
685
100.0%
521
100.0%
733
100.0%
555

19

3040


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Definitely 57.1%
238
63.8%
1560
56.9%
78
60.8%
31

2
62.5%
1907
Probably 22.8%
95
13.8%
338
22.6%
31
5.9%
3

0
15.3%
467
Possibly 13.2%
55
14.4%
353
13.1%
18
5.9%
3

1
14.1%
429
Probably not 3.8%
16
4.8%
117
5.8%
8
3.9%
2

0
4.7%
143
Definitely not 3.1%
13
3.1%
76
1.5%
2
23.5%
12

1
3.4%
103
Missing 6 19 4 1 0 30
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
2444
100.0%
137
100.0%
51

4

3049


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Definitely 75.6%
524
66.9%
562
63.6%
355
50.2%
155
47.4%
305

9
62.5%
1901
Probably 9.8%
68
15.0%
126
13.1%
73
22.3%
69
20.2%
130

2
15.3%
466
Possibly 10.5%
73
11.3%
95
15.8%
88
16.5%
51
18.8%
121

2
14.1%
428
Probably not 1.9%
13
3.5%
29
5.2%
29
7.4%
23
7.6%
49

0
4.7%
143
Definitely not 2.2%
15
3.3%
28
2.3%
13
3.6%
11
6.1%
39

0
3.5%
106
Missing 14 4 4 2 5 0 29
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
840
100.0%
558
100.0%
309
100.0%
644

13

3044


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Definitely 63.4%
1314
60.8%
569
53.8%
7

20
62.5%
1890
Probably 15.7%
325
14.3%
134
30.8%
4

4
15.3%
463
Possibly 13.6%
282
15.3%
143
7.7%
1

4
14.1%
426
Probably not 4.6%
96
4.9%
46
0.0%
0

2
4.7%
142
Definitely not 2.7%
57
4.7%
44
7.7%
1

3
3.4%
102
Missing 18 11 0 0 29
TOTAL 100.0%
2074
100.0%
936
100.0%
13

33

3023


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Definitely 60.3%
689
64.1%
878
63.1%
77
58.0%
131

136
62.1%
1775
Probably 17.0%
194
14.0%
191
13.9%
17
18.6%
42

23
15.5%
444
Possibly 15.0%
171
13.6%
186
14.8%
18
13.7%
31

24
14.2%
406
Probably not 4.9%
56
4.7%
65
4.9%
6
4.4%
10

7
4.8%
137
Definitely not 2.9%
33
3.6%
49
3.3%
4
5.3%
12

8
3.4%
98
Missing 12 12 0 2 0 26
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
1369
100.0%
122
100.0%
226

198

2860


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Definitely 69.8%
429
61.5%
445
60.7%
320
55.5%
221
57.9%
312

183
61.6%
1727
Probably 12.8%
79
15.8%
114
14.8%
78
19.6%
78
14.8%
80

39
15.3%
429
Possibly 10.6%
65
15.5%
112
15.4%
81
13.8%
55
18.2%
98

20
14.7%
411
Probably not 4.9%
30
3.0%
22
6.6%
35
5.5%
22
5.0%
27

9
4.9%
136
Definitely not 2.0%
12
4.1%
30
2.5%
13
5.5%
22
4.1%
22

6
3.5%
99
Missing 11 5 3 3 4 0 26
TOTAL 100.0%
615
100.0%
723
100.0%
527
100.0%
398
100.0%
539

257

2802


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Definitely 36.7%
147
73.0%
818
50.7%
36

910
62.8%
1001
Probably 21.2%
85
12.6%
141
16.9%
12

229
14.9%
238
Possibly 23.2%
93
9.6%
108
25.4%
18

212
13.7%
219
Probably not 11.2%
45
3.0%
34
4.2%
3

61
5.1%
82
Definitely not 7.7%
31
1.8%
20
2.8%
2

52
3.3%
53
Missing 2 11 0 0 13
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
1121
100.0%
71

1464

1593