Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


RACEMARR (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Church members have often disagreed on the morality or immorality (rightness or wrongness) of certain kinds of activities or behaviors. For every item listed, circle the number of the appropriate response column, thus indicating whether you consider the behavior to be "always wrong" (i.e. under all conditions), "sometimes wrong" (i.e. under some conditions, whether few or many), or "never wrong." If quite uncertain circle the 4. - Marriage between Christians of different races if otherwise compatible
  1) Always wrong
  2) Sometimes wrong
  3) Never wrong
  4) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always wrong 185 6% 6%
Sometimes wrong 1033 33.8% 39.8%
Never wrong 1284 42% 81.8%
Uncertain 558 18.2% 100%
Missing 26 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Always wrong 5.8%
80
5.6%
46
5.0%
28
9.9%
25
11.8%
6
6.0%
185
Sometimes wrong 31.8%
440
35.0%
287
33.9%
188
38.1%
96
45.1%
23
33.8%
1034
Never wrong 42.3%
586
42.6%
349
45.8%
254
32.9%
83
23.5%
12
41.9%
1284
Uncertain 20.1%
278
16.8%
138
15.3%
85
19.0%
48
19.6%
10
18.3%
559
Missing 11 7 5 3 0 26
TOTAL 100.0%
1384
100.0%
820
100.0%
555
100.0%
252
100.0%
51

3062


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 5.5%
79
6.4%
103

3
6.0%
182
Sometimes wrong 34.6%
493
33.0%
534

7
33.8%
1027
Never wrong 44.0%
627
40.5%
655

2
42.2%
1282
Uncertain 15.8%
225
20.0%
324

9
18.1%
549
Missing 6 20 0 26
TOTAL 100.0%
1424
100.0%
1616

21

3040


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 4.0%
22
4.7%
32
6.2%
32
6.2%
46
9.6%
53

1
6.1%
185
Sometimes wrong 26.8%
147
30.1%
205
30.8%
160
38.5%
285
40.3%
223

14
33.5%
1020
Never wrong 54.3%
298
52.2%
356
44.9%
233
36.4%
269
23.0%
127

1
42.2%
1283
Uncertain 14.9%
82
13.0%
89
18.1%
94
18.9%
140
27.1%
150

3
18.2%
555
Missing 3 4 3 3 11 0 24
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
682
100.0%
519
100.0%
740
100.0%
553

19

3043


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 3.3%
14
6.4%
156
7.2%
10
5.7%
3

1
6.0%
183
Sometimes wrong 27.8%
117
34.4%
840
41.3%
57
34.0%
18

2
33.8%
1032
Never wrong 49.6%
209
41.8%
1022
22.5%
31
41.5%
22

1
42.0%
1284
Uncertain 19.2%
81
17.4%
426
29.0%
40
18.9%
10

0
18.2%
557
Missing 3 20 4 0 0 27
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
2444
100.0%
138
100.0%
53

4

3056


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 10.2%
71
7.3%
61
4.5%
25
3.5%
11
2.6%
17

0
6.1%
185
Sometimes wrong 36.6%
255
39.4%
331
31.4%
176
30.6%
95
26.8%
173

5
33.8%
1030
Never wrong 23.1%
161
31.3%
263
48.6%
272
56.1%
174
63.4%
409

5
41.9%
1279
Uncertain 30.0%
209
22.0%
185
15.5%
87
9.7%
30
7.1%
46

3
18.3%
557
Missing 12 5 3 2 4 0 26
TOTAL 100.0%
696
100.0%
840
100.0%
560
100.0%
310
100.0%
645

13

3051


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 7.0%
146
3.8%
36
0.0%
0

3
6.0%
182
Sometimes wrong 35.5%
738
30.4%
285
7.1%
1

9
33.8%
1024
Never wrong 38.0%
791
50.3%
471
78.6%
11

11
42.0%
1273
Uncertain 19.4%
404
15.5%
145
14.3%
2

8
18.2%
551
Missing 14 9 0 0 23
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
937
100.0%
14

31

3030


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 4.8%
55
5.5%
76
3.4%
4
8.8%
20

30
5.4%
155
Sometimes wrong 31.7%
363
35.9%
492
32.2%
38
31.1%
71

70
33.7%
964
Never wrong 46.0%
527
40.6%
557
49.2%
58
38.6%
88

54
43.0%
1230
Uncertain 17.5%
201
17.9%
246
15.3%
18
21.5%
49

45
18.0%
514
Missing 9 9 4 1 0 23
TOTAL 100.0%
1146
100.0%
1371
100.0%
118
100.0%
228

199

2863


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 10.6%
66
5.0%
36
5.5%
29
3.0%
12
3.7%
20

23
5.8%
163
Sometimes wrong 37.5%
234
33.7%
243
32.6%
172
32.2%
128
32.9%
177

79
34.0%
954
Never wrong 28.2%
176
44.7%
323
45.9%
242
48.5%
193
50.4%
271

79
42.9%
1205
Uncertain 23.7%
148
16.6%
120
15.9%
84
16.3%
65
13.0%
70

73
17.3%
487
Missing 3 6 3 2 5 0 19
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
722
100.0%
527
100.0%
398
100.0%
538

254

2809


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 3.5%
14
7.3%
82
2.9%
2

87
6.1%
98
Sometimes wrong 25.1%
101
39.4%
443
27.1%
19

471
35.3%
563
Never wrong 61.9%
249
31.6%
355
55.7%
39

642
40.3%
643
Uncertain 9.5%
38
21.7%
244
14.3%
10

266
18.3%
292
Missing 1 8 1 0 10
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
1124
100.0%
70

1466

1596