Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ADLTDVRC (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Church members have often disagreed on the morality or immorality (rightness or wrongness) of certain kinds of activities or behaviors. For every item listed, circle the number of the appropriate response column, thus indicating whether you consider the behavior to be "always wrong" (i.e. under all conditions), "sometimes wrong" (i.e. under some conditions, whether few or many), or "never wrong." If quite uncertain circle the 4. - Divorce (for cause of adultery)
  1) Always wrong
  2) Sometimes wrong
  3) Never wrong
  4) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always wrong 602 19.7% 19.7%
Sometimes wrong 1504 49.2% 68.9%
Never wrong 599 19.6% 88.5%
Uncertain 349 11.4% 99.9%
Missing 32 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Always wrong 21.3%
295
17.6%
144
18.3%
101
22.5%
57
10.0%
5
19.7%
602
Sometimes wrong 48.0%
663
50.9%
416
51.2%
282
46.2%
117
52.0%
26
49.3%
1504
Never wrong 17.7%
245
19.7%
161
20.3%
112
25.3%
64
32.0%
16
19.6%
598
Uncertain 13.0%
179
11.8%
96
10.2%
56
5.9%
15
6.0%
3
11.4%
349
Missing 13 9 8 2 0 32
TOTAL 100.0%
1382
100.0%
817
100.0%
551
100.0%
253
100.0%
50

3053


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 20.2%
287
19.1%
308

6
19.6%
595
Sometimes wrong 52.7%
749
46.4%
750

6
49.4%
1499
Never wrong 17.6%
250
21.5%
348

1
19.7%
598
Uncertain 9.5%
135
12.9%
209

6
11.3%
344
Missing 10 22 0 32
TOTAL 100.0%
1421
100.0%
1615

19

3036


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 18.2%
100
12.9%
88
15.8%
82
23.0%
170
29.3%
160

1
19.8%
600
Sometimes wrong 49.1%
269
57.7%
393
52.1%
270
49.4%
365
35.6%
195

11
49.2%
1492
Never wrong 24.5%
134
21.1%
144
21.6%
112
14.5%
107
17.9%
98

3
19.6%
595
Uncertain 8.2%
45
8.2%
56
10.4%
54
13.1%
97
17.2%
94

3
11.4%
346
Missing 3 4 3 4 18 0 32
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
681
100.0%
518
100.0%
739
100.0%
547

18

3033


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 19.0%
80
19.6%
478
27.4%
37
11.5%
6

1
19.7%
601
Sometimes wrong 44.0%
185
51.2%
1251
35.6%
48
34.6%
18

2
49.2%
1502
Never wrong 26.7%
112
18.1%
442
18.5%
25
36.5%
19

1
19.6%
598
Uncertain 10.2%
43
11.1%
272
18.5%
25
17.3%
9

0
11.4%
349
Missing 4 20 7 2 0 33
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
2443
100.0%
135
100.0%
52

4

3050


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 34.8%
240
22.6%
190
12.7%
71
10.3%
32
10.1%
65

4
19.7%
598
Sometimes wrong 31.9%
220
44.0%
369
52.6%
293
62.9%
195
65.3%
421

5
49.3%
1498
Never wrong 15.1%
104
20.7%
174
25.0%
139
19.7%
61
18.4%
119

1
19.6%
597
Uncertain 18.1%
125
12.6%
106
9.7%
54
7.1%
22
6.2%
40

2
11.4%
347
Missing 18 6 5 0 3 0 32
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
839
100.0%
557
100.0%
310
100.0%
645

12

3040


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 19.2%
398
20.9%
196
0.0%
0

9
19.7%
594
Sometimes wrong 49.3%
1023
49.3%
461
61.5%
8

12
49.4%
1492
Never wrong 20.3%
420
18.3%
171
15.4%
2

6
19.6%
593
Uncertain 11.2%
232
11.5%
108
23.1%
3

7
11.4%
343
Missing 20 11 0 0 31
TOTAL 100.0%
2073
100.0%
936
100.0%
13

34

3022


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 18.7%
215
21.5%
292
16.4%
20
13.2%
30

45
19.5%
557
Sometimes wrong 51.2%
588
48.5%
660
56.6%
69
52.9%
120

68
50.3%
1437
Never wrong 18.4%
211
20.2%
275
18.9%
23
21.1%
48

42
19.5%
557
Uncertain 11.7%
135
9.8%
134
8.2%
10
12.8%
29

42
10.8%
308
Missing 6 19 1 1 0 27
TOTAL 100.0%
1149
100.0%
1361
100.0%
122
100.0%
227

197

2859


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 27.4%
169
19.1%
138
18.6%
98
13.3%
53
14.2%
77

68
19.1%
535
Sometimes wrong 39.0%
240
50.3%
363
53.8%
283
52.9%
211
60.0%
325

82
50.7%
1422
Never wrong 18.7%
115
19.4%
140
17.7%
93
21.6%
86
20.1%
109

56
19.4%
543
Uncertain 14.9%
92
11.1%
80
9.9%
52
12.3%
49
5.7%
31

46
10.8%
304
Missing 10 6 4 1 1 0 22
TOTAL 100.0%
616
100.0%
721
100.0%
526
100.0%
399
100.0%
542

252

2804


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 15.5%
62
17.2%
193
13.9%
10

337
16.6%
265
Sometimes wrong 58.1%
233
50.8%
571
54.2%
39

661
52.8%
843
Never wrong 18.0%
72
21.4%
240
26.4%
19

269
20.7%
331
Uncertain 8.5%
34
10.6%
119
5.6%
4

191
9.8%
157
Missing 1 8 0 0 9
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
1123
100.0%
72

1458

1596