Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MARSTAT (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Your marital status:
  1) Single (never married)
  2) Married, living with original spouse
  3) Widowed
  4) Widowed and remarried
  5) Divorced
  6) Divorced and remarried
  7) Separated

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Single (never married) 424 13.8% 13.8%
Married, living with original spouse 2337 75.8% 89.6%
Widowed 142 4.6% 94.2%
Widowed and remarried 50 1.6% 95.8%
Divorced 43 1.4% 97.2%
Divorced and remarried 76 2.5% 99.7%
Separated 10 .3% 100%
Missing 4 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Single (never married) 14.8%
207
12.0%
99
14.5%
81
12.6%
32
9.6%
5
13.7%
424
Married, living with original spouse 74.3%
1036
77.0%
637
76.8%
428
77.2%
196
75.0%
39
75.7%
2336
Widowed 4.9%
69
5.3%
44
3.6%
20
2.8%
7
5.8%
3
4.6%
143
Widowed and remarried 1.7%
24
2.3%
19
0.9%
5
0.8%
2
1.9%
1
1.7%
51
Divorced 1.4%
20
1.0%
8
1.6%
9
1.6%
4
1.9%
1
1.4%
42
Divorced and remarried 2.4%
33
2.1%
17
2.2%
12
4.7%
12
5.8%
3
2.5%
77
Separated 0.4%
5
0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
Missing 0 0 3 1 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
1394
100.0%
827
100.0%
557
100.0%
254
100.0%
52

3084


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Single (never married) 13.4%
192
14.1%
231

1
13.8%
423
Married, living with original spouse 80.3%
1149
71.7%
1172

15
75.8%
2321
Widowed 1.4%
20
7.3%
119

3
4.5%
139
Widowed and remarried 1.7%
24
1.7%
27

0
1.7%
51
Divorced 0.7%
10
2.0%
33

0
1.4%
43
Divorced and remarried 2.2%
31
2.8%
45

0
2.5%
76
Separated 0.3%
4
0.4%
7

0
0.4%
11
Missing 2 2 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
1430
100.0%
1634

19

3064


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Single (never married) 52.0%
286
8.9%
61
4.0%
21
3.0%
22
5.9%
33

1
13.8%
423
Married, living with original spouse 46.5%
256
83.1%
569
87.7%
458
88.0%
654
68.1%
383

17
75.8%
2320
Widowed 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.6%
3
3.5%
26
19.4%
109

2
4.6%
140
Widowed and remarried 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
1.0%
5
2.3%
17
4.6%
26

0
1.7%
51
Divorced 0.4%
2
2.9%
20
2.1%
11
1.2%
9
0.2%
1

0
1.4%
43
Divorced and remarried 0.7%
4
4.1%
28
4.0%
21
1.9%
14
1.4%
8

0
2.4%
75
Separated 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.6%
3
0.1%
1
0.4%
2

0
0.3%
10
Missing 1 1 0 1 1 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
685
100.0%
522
100.0%
743
100.0%
562

20

3062


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. TOTAL
Single (never married) 100.0%
424
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.8%
424
Married, living with original spouse 0.0%
0
94.9%
2337
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
75.8%
2337
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
142
0.0%
0
4.6%
142
Widowed and remarried 0.0%
0
2.0%
50
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
50
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
81.1%
43
1.4%
43
Divorced and remarried 0.0%
0
3.1%
76
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
76
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.9%
10
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
2463
100.0%
142
100.0%
53

3082


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Single (never married) 14.0%
99
13.1%
111
16.2%
91
18.3%
57
9.4%
61

4
13.6%
419
Married, living with original spouse 72.2%
509
76.2%
644
71.7%
403
76.2%
237
82.9%
537

7
75.9%
2330
Widowed 9.1%
64
4.1%
35
3.6%
20
1.3%
4
2.8%
18

1
4.6%
141
Widowed and remarried 2.0%
14
2.0%
17
0.7%
4
1.6%
5
1.7%
11

0
1.7%
51
Divorced 1.3%
9
1.5%
13
2.1%
12
1.0%
3
1.1%
7

0
1.4%
44
Divorced and remarried 1.1%
8
2.7%
23
5.0%
28
1.3%
4
1.9%
12

0
2.4%
75
Separated 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.3%
2

0
0.4%
11
Missing 3 0 0 0 0 0 3
TOTAL 100.0%
705
100.0%
845
100.0%
562
100.0%
311
100.0%
648

12

3071


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Single (never married) 13.1%
273
14.5%
137
30.8%
4

10
13.6%
414
Married, living with original spouse 74.8%
1564
78.8%
745
69.2%
9

18
76.0%
2318
Widowed 5.1%
107
3.3%
31
0.0%
0

4
4.5%
138
Widowed and remarried 2.0%
41
1.0%
9
0.0%
0

1
1.6%
50
Divorced 1.7%
35
0.8%
8
0.0%
0

0
1.4%
43
Divorced and remarried 3.2%
67
0.8%
8
0.0%
0

1
2.5%
75
Separated 0.2%
4
0.7%
7
0.0%
0

0
0.4%
11
Missing 2 2 0 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
2091
100.0%
945
100.0%
13

34

3049


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Single (never married) 14.0%
162
14.3%
197
7.3%
9
11.4%
26

30
13.7%
394
Married, living with original spouse 78.3%
904
75.2%
1035
76.4%
94
72.8%
166

137
76.3%
2199
Widowed 3.6%
42
5.2%
72
3.3%
4
3.9%
9

15
4.4%
127
Widowed and remarried 1.6%
18
1.7%
23
1.6%
2
1.8%
4

3
1.6%
47
Divorced 1.0%
11
1.2%
16
2.4%
3
2.6%
6

7
1.2%
36
Divorced and remarried 1.5%
17
2.2%
30
8.1%
10
6.1%
14

6
2.5%
71
Separated 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.8%
1
1.3%
3

3
0.3%
8
Missing 0 3 0 0 0 3
TOTAL 100.0%
1154
100.0%
1377
100.0%
123
100.0%
228

201

2882


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Single (never married) 15.5%
97
8.7%
63
8.7%
46
11.8%
47
12.2%
66

105
11.3%
319
Married, living with original spouse 63.6%
398
82.5%
599
85.3%
452
80.8%
323
81.4%
442

123
78.4%
2214
Widowed 12.9%
81
2.3%
17
0.9%
5
1.3%
5
1.3%
7

27
4.1%
115
Widowed and remarried 2.6%
16
1.8%
13
1.1%
6
0.8%
3
2.0%
11

2
1.7%
49
Divorced 2.7%
17
1.7%
12
1.5%
8
0.8%
3
0.4%
2

2
1.5%
42
Divorced and remarried 1.9%
12
2.6%
19
2.3%
12
4.8%
19
2.8%
15

0
2.7%
77
Separated 0.8%
5
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.3%
9
Missing 1 1 0 0 1 0 3
TOTAL 100.0%
626
100.0%
726
100.0%
530
100.0%
400
100.0%
543

260

2825


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Single (never married) 12.7%
51
11.6%
131
11.1%
8

233
11.8%
190
Married, living with original spouse 75.4%
303
77.2%
873
77.8%
56

1105
76.8%
1232
Widowed 2.2%
9
4.5%
51
2.8%
2

81
3.9%
62
Widowed and remarried 1.7%
7
1.9%
21
2.8%
2

21
1.9%
30
Divorced 2.7%
11
1.6%
18
1.4%
1

12
1.9%
30
Divorced and remarried 4.7%
19
3.2%
36
4.2%
3

19
3.6%
58
Separated 0.5%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0

8
0.2%
3
Missing 1 1 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
1131
100.0%
72

1479

1605