Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


OTHRDVRC (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Church members have often disagreed on the morality or immorality (rightness or wrongness) of certain kinds of activities or behaviors. For every item listed, circle the number of the appropriate response column, thus indicating whether you consider the behavior to be "always wrong" (i.e. under all conditions), "sometimes wrong" (i.e. under some conditions, whether few or many), or "never wrong." If quite uncertain circle the 4. - Divorce (for other causes)
  1) Always wrong
  2) Sometimes wrong
  3) Never wrong
  4) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always wrong 1050 34.7% 34.7%
Sometimes wrong 1609 53.1% 87.8%
Never wrong 51 1.7% 89.5%
Uncertain 318 10.5% 100%
Missing 59 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Always wrong 34.8%
477
27.5%
223
41.3%
226
40.8%
102
43.1%
22
34.7%
1050
Sometimes wrong 53.1%
727
58.8%
476
47.3%
259
48.8%
122
49.0%
25
53.2%
1609
Never wrong 1.8%
25
1.9%
15
0.9%
5
1.6%
4
2.0%
1
1.7%
50
Uncertain 10.2%
140
11.9%
96
10.4%
57
8.8%
22
5.9%
3
10.5%
318
Missing 25 17 12 4 1 59
TOTAL 100.0%
1369
100.0%
810
100.0%
547
100.0%
250
100.0%
51

3027


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 37.2%
525
32.5%
520

5
34.7%
1045
Sometimes wrong 53.4%
754
53.1%
849

6
53.2%
1603
Never wrong 1.0%
14
2.3%
37

0
1.7%
51
Uncertain 8.5%
120
12.0%
192

6
10.4%
312
Missing 18 39 0 57
TOTAL 100.0%
1413
100.0%
1598

17

3011


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 37.2%
204
31.3%
213
32.4%
167
37.9%
278
34.6%
183

5
34.8%
1045
Sometimes wrong 53.7%
295
59.4%
404
58.3%
300
49.5%
363
44.4%
235

11
53.1%
1597
Never wrong 1.5%
8
3.1%
21
1.6%
8
1.1%
8
1.3%
7

0
1.7%
52
Uncertain 7.7%
42
6.2%
42
7.8%
40
11.6%
85
19.7%
104

4
10.4%
313
Missing 3 6 6 9 35 0 59
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
680
100.0%
515
100.0%
734
100.0%
529

20

3007


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 38.0%
159
34.7%
841
34.9%
45
6.0%
3

1
34.7%
1048
Sometimes wrong 52.2%
218
53.5%
1297
46.5%
60
66.0%
33

1
53.2%
1608
Never wrong 1.2%
5
1.6%
38
0.8%
1
12.0%
6

0
1.7%
50
Uncertain 8.6%
36
10.3%
250
17.8%
23
16.0%
8

1
10.5%
317
Missing 6 37 13 3 0 59
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
2426
100.0%
129
100.0%
50

3

3023


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 45.2%
302
35.6%
297
33.0%
184
27.8%
86
27.4%
177

4
34.7%
1046
Sometimes wrong 36.8%
246
52.0%
434
55.2%
308
63.1%
195
64.8%
419

6
53.1%
1602
Never wrong 0.9%
6
1.7%
14
2.5%
14
1.6%
5
1.9%
12

0
1.7%
51
Uncertain 17.1%
114
10.7%
89
9.3%
52
7.4%
23
6.0%
39

2
10.5%
317
Missing 39 11 4 2 4 0 60
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
834
100.0%
558
100.0%
309
100.0%
647

12

3016


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 34.7%
714
34.7%
321
14.3%
2

13
34.6%
1037
Sometimes wrong 53.9%
1108
51.5%
476
78.6%
11

14
53.3%
1595
Never wrong 1.6%
32
1.9%
18
0.0%
0

0
1.7%
50
Uncertain 9.8%
201
11.8%
109
7.1%
1

7
10.4%
311
Missing 37 22 0 0 59
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
924
100.0%
14

34

2993


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 35.6%
404
35.4%
480
25.6%
31
30.4%
68

66
34.6%
983
Sometimes wrong 53.2%
604
53.0%
719
60.3%
73
57.1%
128

84
53.7%
1524
Never wrong 1.2%
14
1.8%
24
3.3%
4
1.3%
3

5
1.6%
45
Uncertain 10.0%
113
9.9%
134
10.7%
13
11.2%
25

33
10.0%
285
Missing 19 23 1 4 0 47
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
1357
100.0%
121
100.0%
224

188

2837


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 37.5%
226
36.7%
265
34.3%
179
34.6%
138
28.7%
154

89
34.6%
962
Sometimes wrong 46.0%
277
51.3%
371
55.6%
290
55.4%
221
62.4%
335

115
53.7%
1494
Never wrong 1.2%
7
2.4%
17
1.7%
9
1.8%
7
1.5%
8

2
1.7%
48
Uncertain 15.3%
92
9.7%
70
8.4%
44
8.3%
33
7.4%
40

38
10.0%
279
Missing 25 6 7 1 4 0 43
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
723
100.0%
522
100.0%
399
100.0%
537

244

2783


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 17.8%
71
38.4%
428
32.9%
23

528
33.0%
522
Sometimes wrong 71.2%
284
50.4%
562
62.9%
44

718
56.2%
890
Never wrong 2.8%
11
1.3%
15
1.4%
1

24
1.7%
27
Uncertain 8.3%
33
9.9%
110
2.9%
2

173
9.2%
145
Missing 3 16 2 0 21
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
1115
100.0%
70

1443

1584