Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


REMARRY (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Church members have often disagreed on the morality or immorality (rightness or wrongness) of certain kinds of activities or behaviors. For every item listed, circle the number of the appropriate response column, thus indicating whether you consider the behavior to be "always wrong" (i.e. under all conditions), "sometimes wrong" (i.e. under some conditions, whether few or many), or "never wrong." If quite uncertain circle the 4. - Remarriage while the first spouse is still living
  1) Always wrong
  2) Sometimes wrong
  3) Never wrong
  4) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always wrong 958 31.5% 31.5%
Sometimes wrong 1352 44.4% 75.9%
Never wrong 257 8.4% 84.3%
Uncertain 476 15.6% 99.9%
Missing 43 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Always wrong 34.8%
479
25.2%
205
32.2%
178
31.9%
80
32.0%
16
31.5%
958
Sometimes wrong 42.0%
578
43.8%
357
48.8%
270
48.6%
122
52.0%
26
44.4%
1353
Never wrong 7.4%
102
12.6%
103
5.1%
28
8.4%
21
6.0%
3
8.4%
257
Uncertain 15.8%
217
18.4%
150
13.9%
77
11.2%
28
10.0%
5
15.7%
477
Missing 19 12 8 4 1 44
TOTAL 100.0%
1376
100.0%
815
100.0%
553
100.0%
251
100.0%
50

3045


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 30.3%
430
32.2%
517

11
31.3%
947
Sometimes wrong 50.1%
710
39.7%
639

3
44.6%
1349
Never wrong 7.1%
100
9.8%
157

1
8.5%
257
Uncertain 12.6%
178
18.3%
295

4
15.6%
473
Missing 14 29 0 43
TOTAL 100.0%
1418
100.0%
1608

19

3026


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 31.5%
172
22.8%
155
25.8%
134
32.7%
240
45.4%
248

9
31.4%
949
Sometimes wrong 44.0%
240
51.3%
349
52.5%
273
45.6%
335
27.3%
149

7
44.5%
1346
Never wrong 9.5%
52
14.0%
95
9.0%
47
3.7%
27
6.8%
37

0
8.5%
258
Uncertain 15.0%
82
11.9%
81
12.7%
66
18.0%
132
20.5%
112

4
15.6%
473
Missing 5 6 2 10 19 0 42
TOTAL 100.0%
546
100.0%
680
100.0%
520
100.0%
734
100.0%
546

20

3026


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 35.2%
147
30.9%
752
39.6%
55
5.7%
3

2
31.5%
957
Sometimes wrong 43.3%
181
45.7%
1112
25.9%
36
39.6%
21

1
44.4%
1350
Never wrong 8.1%
34
7.9%
192
7.9%
11
39.6%
21

0
8.5%
258
Uncertain 13.4%
56
15.5%
376
26.6%
37
15.1%
8

0
15.7%
477
Missing 6 31 4 0 0 41
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
2432
100.0%
139
100.0%
53

3

3042


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 51.7%
356
35.2%
292
23.6%
132
20.6%
64
16.6%
107

7
31.4%
951
Sometimes wrong 28.2%
194
38.9%
323
46.0%
257
55.8%
173
62.4%
403

3
44.5%
1350
Never wrong 2.8%
19
8.7%
72
12.5%
70
10.6%
33
9.8%
63

1
8.5%
257
Uncertain 17.3%
119
17.2%
143
17.9%
100
12.9%
40
11.3%
73

2
15.7%
475
Missing 19 16 3 1 4 0 43
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
830
100.0%
559
100.0%
310
100.0%
646

13

3033


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 31.3%
647
31.0%
288
50.0%
7

17
31.3%
942
Sometimes wrong 43.7%
904
46.5%
432
35.7%
5

11
44.5%
1341
Never wrong 9.4%
195
6.5%
60
14.3%
2

1
8.5%
257
Uncertain 15.5%
321
16.1%
150
0.0%
0

5
15.6%
471
Missing 26 16 0 0 42
TOTAL 100.0%
2067
100.0%
930
100.0%
14

34

3011


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 33.2%
379
31.6%
429
18.2%
22
20.4%
46

82
30.8%
876
Sometimes wrong 45.4%
518
45.8%
623
52.1%
63
47.3%
107

40
46.0%
1311
Never wrong 7.0%
80
7.7%
105
16.5%
20
9.7%
22

31
8.0%
227
Uncertain 14.4%
164
14.9%
202
13.2%
16
22.6%
51

43
15.2%
433
Missing 14 22 1 2 0 39
TOTAL 100.0%
1141
100.0%
1359
100.0%
121
100.0%
226

196

2847


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 43.6%
268
30.3%
217
26.4%
138
23.3%
93
24.7%
133

110
30.4%
849
Sometimes wrong 32.4%
199
47.7%
342
47.6%
249
53.1%
212
50.1%
270

80
45.5%
1272
Never wrong 6.5%
40
6.7%
48
10.9%
57
9.3%
37
11.3%
61

15
8.7%
243
Uncertain 17.6%
108
15.3%
110
15.1%
79
14.3%
57
13.9%
75

47
15.4%
429
Missing 11 10 6 2 5 0 34
TOTAL 100.0%
615
100.0%
717
100.0%
523
100.0%
399
100.0%
539

252

2793


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 16.4%
66
32.8%
367
23.9%
17

509
28.2%
450
Sometimes wrong 51.9%
209
44.8%
501
60.6%
43

600
47.3%
753
Never wrong 18.9%
76
7.1%
79
9.9%
7

96
10.2%
162
Uncertain 12.9%
52
15.4%
172
5.6%
4

247
14.3%
228
Missing 0 13 0 0 13
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
1119
100.0%
71

1452

1593