Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DRINKING (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Church members have often disagreed on the morality or immorality (rightness or wrongness) of certain kinds of activities or behaviors. For every item listed, circle the number of the appropriate response column, thus indicating whether you consider the behavior to be "always wrong" (i.e. under all conditions), "sometimes wrong" (i.e. under some conditions, whether few or many), or "never wrong." If quite uncertain circle the 4. - Drinking alcoholic beverages (moderately)
  1) Always wrong
  2) Sometimes wrong
  3) Never wrong
  4) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always wrong 1302 42.5% 42.5%
Sometimes wrong 1334 43.5% 86%
Never wrong 282 9.2% 95.2%
Uncertain 148 4.8% 100%
Missing 21 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Always wrong 50.0%
691
30.7%
252
36.7%
205
51.6%
130
47.1%
24
42.5%
1302
Sometimes wrong 37.1%
513
50.9%
418
51.1%
285
37.7%
95
45.1%
23
43.5%
1334
Never wrong 7.2%
100
13.4%
110
9.1%
51
7.1%
18
3.9%
2
9.2%
281
Uncertain 5.7%
79
5.1%
42
3.0%
17
3.6%
9
3.9%
2
4.9%
149
Missing 11 6 2 2 0 21
TOTAL 100.0%
1383
100.0%
822
100.0%
558
100.0%
252
100.0%
51

3066


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 37.4%
532
46.7%
758

12
42.3%
1290
Sometimes wrong 49.4%
704
38.4%
624

6
43.6%
1328
Never wrong 8.8%
126
9.6%
156

0
9.3%
282
Uncertain 4.4%
62
5.2%
85

2
4.8%
147
Missing 8 14 0 22
TOTAL 100.0%
1424
100.0%
1623

20

3047


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 30.1%
166
30.3%
207
40.0%
208
49.0%
361
63.8%
354

6
42.5%
1296
Sometimes wrong 50.0%
276
52.3%
357
47.3%
246
41.1%
303
25.6%
142

11
43.5%
1324
Never wrong 15.0%
83
13.9%
95
8.3%
43
5.7%
42
3.1%
17

1
9.2%
280
Uncertain 4.9%
27
3.5%
24
4.4%
23
4.2%
31
7.6%
42

2
4.8%
147
Missing 1 2 1 8 10 0 22
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
683
100.0%
520
100.0%
737
100.0%
555

20

3047


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 34.7%
146
42.9%
1051
65.9%
91
23.1%
12

2
42.5%
1300
Sometimes wrong 48.9%
206
43.7%
1072
21.7%
30
50.0%
26

1
43.6%
1334
Never wrong 12.1%
51
9.0%
220
1.4%
2
15.4%
8

0
9.2%
281
Uncertain 4.3%
18
4.4%
108
10.9%
15
11.5%
6

1
4.8%
147
Missing 3 14 4 1 0 22
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
2451
100.0%
138
100.0%
52

4

3062


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 59.6%
415
49.3%
413
36.0%
202
30.9%
96
26.3%
170

5
42.5%
1296
Sometimes wrong 28.6%
199
37.4%
313
44.7%
251
54.0%
168
61.7%
399

4
43.6%
1330
Never wrong 4.5%
31
8.1%
68
14.4%
81
11.3%
35
10.2%
66

1
9.2%
281
Uncertain 7.3%
51
5.3%
44
4.8%
27
3.9%
12
1.9%
12

3
4.8%
146
Missing 11 7 1 0 3 0 22
TOTAL 100.0%
696
100.0%
838
100.0%
561
100.0%
311
100.0%
647

13

3053


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 48.1%
1000
30.1%
283
14.3%
2

18
42.4%
1285
Sometimes wrong 40.2%
836
50.8%
478
71.4%
10

10
43.7%
1324
Never wrong 7.4%
153
13.2%
124
14.3%
2

3
9.2%
279
Uncertain 4.3%
89
6.0%
56
0.0%
0

3
4.8%
145
Missing 16 6 0 0 22
TOTAL 100.0%
2078
100.0%
941
100.0%
14

34

3033


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 49.5%
566
36.9%
506
31.1%
38
38.2%
87

105
41.8%
1197
Sometimes wrong 38.1%
436
48.5%
666
49.2%
60
48.7%
111

61
44.4%
1273
Never wrong 7.3%
83
10.6%
145
15.6%
19
8.8%
20

15
9.3%
267
Uncertain 5.1%
58
4.1%
56
4.1%
5
4.4%
10

19
4.5%
129
Missing 11 8 0 1 0 20
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
1373
100.0%
122
100.0%
228

200

2866


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 57.3%
355
43.0%
311
38.6%
204
33.2%
132
29.7%
161

140
41.4%
1163
Sometimes wrong 32.6%
202
42.5%
307
47.2%
249
53.3%
212
53.5%
290

74
44.8%
1260
Never wrong 4.7%
29
9.3%
67
10.6%
56
10.3%
41
12.9%
70

18
9.4%
263
Uncertain 5.5%
34
5.3%
38
3.6%
19
3.3%
13
3.9%
21

24
4.4%
125
Missing 5 5 2 2 2 0 16
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
723
100.0%
528
100.0%
398
100.0%
542

256

2811


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 30.2%
122
49.3%
554
39.4%
28

598
44.0%
704
Sometimes wrong 55.7%
225
39.1%
440
49.3%
35

634
43.8%
700
Never wrong 11.6%
47
6.8%
76
9.9%
7

152
8.1%
130
Uncertain 2.5%
10
4.8%
54
1.4%
1

83
4.1%
65
Missing 0 7 0 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
1124
100.0%
71

1467

1599