Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SMOKING (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Church members have often disagreed on the morality or immorality (rightness or wrongness) of certain kinds of activities or behaviors. For every item listed, circle the number of the appropriate response column, thus indicating whether you consider the behavior to be "always wrong" (i.e. under all conditions), "sometimes wrong" (i.e. under some conditions, whether few or many), or "never wrong." If quite uncertain circle the 4. - Smoking tobacco
  1) Always wrong
  2) Sometimes wrong
  3) Never wrong
  4) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always wrong 2119 69.1% 69.1%
Sometimes wrong 709 23.1% 92.2%
Never wrong 100 3.3% 95.5%
Uncertain 138 4.5% 100%
Missing 20 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Always wrong 72.4%
1005
60.1%
492
71.9%
400
73.5%
186
70.6%
36
69.1%
2119
Sometimes wrong 20.9%
290
28.3%
232
22.7%
126
19.0%
48
25.5%
13
23.1%
709
Never wrong 3.0%
41
5.1%
42
2.0%
11
2.4%
6
2.0%
1
3.3%
101
Uncertain 3.7%
52
6.5%
53
3.4%
19
5.1%
13
2.0%
1
4.5%
138
Missing 6 8 3 2 0 19
TOTAL 100.0%
1388
100.0%
819
100.0%
556
100.0%
253
100.0%
51

3067


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 63.1%
896
74.1%
1206

17
69.0%
2102
Sometimes wrong 29.1%
413
18.2%
296

1
23.3%
709
Never wrong 3.0%
43
3.5%
57

0
3.3%
100
Uncertain 4.8%
68
4.2%
69

2
4.5%
137
Missing 11 9 0 20
TOTAL 100.0%
1420
100.0%
1628

20

3048


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 56.2%
309
63.0%
430
70.1%
364
75.1%
551
80.7%
453

13
69.1%
2107
Sometimes wrong 30.7%
169
28.6%
195
23.1%
120
20.0%
147
12.8%
72

7
23.1%
703
Never wrong 7.3%
40
4.4%
30
2.9%
15
0.7%
5
1.6%
9

0
3.2%
99
Uncertain 5.8%
32
4.1%
28
3.9%
20
4.2%
31
4.8%
27

0
4.5%
138
Missing 3 2 2 10 4 0 21
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
683
100.0%
519
100.0%
734
100.0%
561

20

3047


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 58.4%
246
70.6%
1729
81.4%
114
50.0%
27

3
69.0%
2116
Sometimes wrong 29.9%
126
22.4%
549
12.9%
18
31.5%
17

0
23.2%
710
Never wrong 6.9%
29
2.6%
63
1.4%
2
11.1%
6

0
3.3%
100
Uncertain 4.8%
20
4.4%
109
4.3%
6
7.4%
4

1
4.5%
139
Missing 4 13 3 0 0 20
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
2450
100.0%
140
100.0%
54

4

3065


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 76.7%
533
69.9%
589
66.8%
375
68.3%
211
62.8%
406

5
69.2%
2114
Sometimes wrong 15.3%
106
21.0%
177
24.8%
139
25.2%
78
31.6%
204

5
23.1%
704
Never wrong 2.2%
15
3.9%
33
4.6%
26
1.9%
6
2.9%
19

1
3.2%
99
Uncertain 5.9%
41
5.2%
44
3.7%
21
4.5%
14
2.6%
17

2
4.5%
137
Missing 12 2 2 2 2 0 20
TOTAL 100.0%
695
100.0%
843
100.0%
561
100.0%
309
100.0%
646

13

3054


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 70.4%
1467
66.3%
621
64.3%
9

23
69.1%
2097
Sometimes wrong 22.7%
474
24.3%
228
21.4%
3

5
23.2%
705
Never wrong 2.9%
61
3.6%
34
14.3%
2

3
3.2%
97
Uncertain 4.0%
83
5.8%
54
0.0%
0

2
4.5%
137
Missing 9 9 0 0 18
TOTAL 100.0%
2085
100.0%
937
100.0%
14

33

3036


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 71.9%
827
66.8%
915
68.9%
84
67.8%
154

140
69.0%
1980
Sometimes wrong 21.7%
249
24.5%
335
25.4%
31
23.3%
53

42
23.3%
668
Never wrong 2.7%
31
3.8%
52
4.1%
5
2.6%
6

6
3.3%
94
Uncertain 3.7%
43
4.9%
67
1.6%
2
6.2%
14

12
4.4%
126
Missing 5 12 0 2 0 19
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
1369
100.0%
122
100.0%
227

200

2868


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 75.7%
470
70.9%
513
62.4%
328
66.4%
265
64.6%
347

195
68.5%
1923
Sometimes wrong 15.8%
98
22.7%
164
29.1%
153
25.8%
103
27.7%
149

41
23.8%
667
Never wrong 1.9%
12
2.3%
17
4.6%
24
3.5%
14
4.1%
22

10
3.2%
89
Uncertain 6.6%
41
4.1%
30
4.0%
21
4.3%
17
3.5%
19

11
4.6%
128
Missing 4 3 3 1 5 0 16
TOTAL 100.0%
621
100.0%
724
100.0%
526
100.0%
399
100.0%
537

257

2807


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 59.1%
237
73.4%
826
70.4%
50

1007
69.6%
1113
Sometimes wrong 33.7%
135
20.2%
228
21.1%
15

331
23.7%
378
Never wrong 3.5%
14
2.6%
29
7.0%
5

52
3.0%
48
Uncertain 3.7%
15
3.8%
43
1.4%
1

79
3.7%
59
Missing 2 5 0 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
1126
100.0%
71

1469

1598