Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MARIJUAN (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Church members have often disagreed on the morality or immorality (rightness or wrongness) of certain kinds of activities or behaviors. For every item listed, circle the number of the appropriate response column, thus indicating whether you consider the behavior to be "always wrong" (i.e. under all conditions), "sometimes wrong" (i.e. under some conditions, whether few or many), or "never wrong." If quite uncertain circle the 4. - Smoking marijuana
  1) Always wrong
  2) Sometimes wrong
  3) Never wrong
  4) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always wrong 2810 92.3% 92.3%
Sometimes wrong 178 5.8% 98.1%
Never wrong 11 .4% 98.5%
Uncertain 44 1.4% 99.9%
Missing 43 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Always wrong 91.6%
1258
89.9%
732
94.8%
525
97.6%
246
96.1%
49
92.3%
2810
Sometimes wrong 5.8%
80
8.4%
68
4.5%
25
1.6%
4
2.0%
1
5.8%
178
Never wrong 0.6%
8
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
Uncertain 2.0%
27
1.6%
13
0.4%
2
0.8%
2
2.0%
1
1.5%
45
Missing 22 13 5 3 0 43
TOTAL 100.0%
1373
100.0%
814
100.0%
554
100.0%
252
100.0%
51

3044


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 90.4%
1279
93.9%
1515

16
92.3%
2794
Sometimes wrong 7.3%
104
4.6%
74

0
5.9%
178
Never wrong 0.6%
9
0.2%
3

0
0.4%
12
Uncertain 1.6%
23
1.3%
21

0
1.5%
44
Missing 16 24 0 40
TOTAL 100.0%
1415
100.0%
1613

16

3028


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 89.1%
491
89.7%
609
91.3%
473
95.5%
700
95.4%
518

19
92.3%
2791
Sometimes wrong 7.1%
39
9.0%
61
6.4%
33
3.5%
26
3.3%
18

0
5.9%
177
Never wrong 1.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.3%
2
0.2%
1

0
0.4%
13
Uncertain 2.5%
14
1.3%
9
1.7%
9
0.7%
5
1.1%
6

0
1.4%
43
Missing 1 6 4 11 21 0 43
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
679
100.0%
518
100.0%
733
100.0%
543

19

3024


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 91.4%
384
92.7%
2254
92.6%
126
78.2%
43

4
92.3%
2807
Sometimes wrong 6.7%
28
5.5%
134
5.9%
8
16.4%
9

0
5.9%
179
Never wrong 0.5%
2
0.4%
9
0.0%
0
1.8%
1

0
0.4%
12
Uncertain 1.4%
6
1.4%
34
1.5%
2
3.6%
2

0
1.4%
44
Missing 4 32 7 0 0 43
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
2431
100.0%
136
100.0%
55

4

3042


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 96.9%
664
94.4%
792
93.7%
524
89.3%
275
84.9%
546

9
92.3%
2801
Sometimes wrong 2.0%
14
3.6%
30
4.5%
25
7.5%
23
13.2%
85

2
5.8%
177
Never wrong 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.9%
6

0
0.4%
12
Uncertain 0.7%
5
1.8%
15
1.8%
10
2.6%
8
0.9%
6

0
1.5%
44
Missing 22 5 4 4 6 0 41
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
839
100.0%
559
100.0%
308
100.0%
643

11

3034


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 92.7%
1918
91.7%
854
84.6%
11

26
92.3%
2783
Sometimes wrong 5.7%
119
6.0%
56
7.7%
1

2
5.8%
176
Never wrong 0.2%
5
0.6%
6
7.7%
1

0
0.4%
12
Uncertain 1.4%
28
1.6%
15
0.0%
0

2
1.4%
43
Missing 23 15 0 0 38
TOTAL 100.0%
2070
100.0%
931
100.0%
13

30

3014


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 92.5%
1049
92.1%
1255
91.7%
111
93.9%
215

180
92.4%
2630
Sometimes wrong 5.8%
66
6.3%
86
5.8%
7
3.5%
8

11
5.9%
167
Never wrong 0.4%
5
0.3%
4
0.8%
1
0.0%
0

2
0.4%
10
Uncertain 1.2%
14
1.2%
17
1.7%
2
2.6%
6

5
1.4%
39
Missing 21 17 1 0 0 39
TOTAL 100.0%
1134
100.0%
1362
100.0%
121
100.0%
229

198

2846


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 95.1%
581
93.3%
672
89.3%
466
90.9%
360
90.4%
488

243
92.0%
2567
Sometimes wrong 3.9%
24
4.9%
35
7.7%
40
7.6%
30
8.0%
43

6
6.2%
172
Never wrong 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.6%
3

2
0.4%
10
Uncertain 0.8%
5
1.5%
11
2.7%
14
1.0%
4
1.1%
6

4
1.4%
40
Missing 15 7 8 5 3 0 38
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
720
100.0%
522
100.0%
396
100.0%
540

255

2789


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 82.6%
332
94.9%
1061
93.0%
66

1351
91.7%
1459
Sometimes wrong 14.9%
60
3.7%
41
7.0%
5

71
6.7%
106
Never wrong 0.2%
1
0.4%
5
0.0%
0

6
0.4%
6
Uncertain 2.2%
9
1.0%
11
0.0%
0

24
1.3%
20
Missing 1 13 0 0 14
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
1118
100.0%
71

1452

1591