Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ADMOVIES (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Church members have often disagreed on the morality or immorality (rightness or wrongness) of certain kinds of activities or behaviors. For every item listed, circle the number of the appropriate response column, thus indicating whether you consider the behavior to be "always wrong" (i.e. under all conditions), "sometimes wrong" (i.e. under some conditions, whether few or many), or "never wrong." If quite uncertain circle the 4. - Attending movies rated for adults only
  1) Always wrong
  2) Sometimes wrong
  3) Never wrong
  4) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always wrong 1448 47.5% 47.5%
Sometimes wrong 1368 44.9% 92.4%
Never wrong 93 3.1% 95.5%
Uncertain 138 4.5% 100%
Missing 39 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Always wrong 49.0%
675
41.6%
338
43.5%
242
64.3%
162
62.7%
32
47.5%
1449
Sometimes wrong 42.8%
590
48.3%
392
51.8%
288
32.1%
81
33.3%
17
44.9%
1368
Never wrong 3.3%
46
4.4%
36
1.4%
8
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
93
Uncertain 4.8%
66
5.7%
46
3.2%
18
2.4%
6
3.9%
2
4.5%
138
Missing 17 15 4 3 0 39
TOTAL 100.0%
1377
100.0%
812
100.0%
556
100.0%
252
100.0%
51

3048


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 44.8%
633
49.9%
806

9
47.6%
1439
Sometimes wrong 48.6%
686
41.8%
675

7
45.0%
1361
Never wrong 2.6%
37
3.5%
56

0
3.1%
93
Uncertain 4.0%
56
4.8%
77

4
4.4%
133
Missing 18 21 0 39
TOTAL 100.0%
1412
100.0%
1614

20

3026


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 33.3%
184
41.9%
285
40.5%
210
54.8%
404
65.6%
355

10
47.5%
1438
Sometimes wrong 55.4%
306
51.1%
348
52.2%
271
40.0%
295
26.1%
141

8
44.9%
1361
Never wrong 6.2%
34
5.4%
37
2.3%
12
0.4%
3
1.5%
8

0
3.1%
94
Uncertain 5.1%
28
1.6%
11
5.0%
26
4.7%
35
6.8%
37

2
4.5%
137
Missing 1 5 2 7 24 0 39
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
681
100.0%
519
100.0%
737
100.0%
541

20

3030


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 34.4%
145
48.9%
1189
65.0%
89
42.6%
23

2
47.5%
1446
Sometimes wrong 54.4%
229
44.4%
1079
27.7%
38
38.9%
21

1
44.9%
1367
Never wrong 5.2%
22
2.7%
66
0.0%
0
9.3%
5

0
3.1%
93
Uncertain 5.9%
25
4.0%
97
7.3%
10
9.3%
5

1
4.5%
137
Missing 3 31 5 0 0 39
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
2431
100.0%
137
100.0%
54

4

3043


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 65.3%
449
51.5%
431
44.3%
247
36.5%
113
31.4%
202

7
47.5%
1442
Sometimes wrong 26.9%
185
38.9%
326
47.2%
263
59.7%
185
62.6%
403

5
44.9%
1362
Never wrong 1.2%
8
3.9%
33
4.1%
23
1.9%
6
3.7%
24

1
3.1%
94
Uncertain 6.7%
46
5.6%
47
4.3%
24
1.9%
6
2.3%
15

0
4.5%
138
Missing 20 7 6 1 4 0 38
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
837
100.0%
557
100.0%
310
100.0%
644

13

3036


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 52.3%
1081
37.4%
349
21.4%
3

15
47.5%
1433
Sometimes wrong 41.0%
847
53.4%
498
71.4%
10

12
44.9%
1355
Never wrong 2.5%
52
4.3%
40
7.1%
1

1
3.1%
93
Uncertain 4.3%
88
4.9%
46
0.0%
0

4
4.4%
134
Missing 25 13 0 0 38
TOTAL 100.0%
2068
100.0%
933
100.0%
14

32

3015


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 49.9%
567
43.5%
593
47.5%
58
48.7%
111

119
46.6%
1329
Sometimes wrong 43.4%
493
49.6%
676
43.4%
53
41.2%
94

52
46.2%
1316
Never wrong 2.8%
32
2.8%
38
7.4%
9
4.4%
10

4
3.1%
89
Uncertain 3.9%
44
4.2%
57
1.6%
2
5.7%
13

21
4.1%
116
Missing 19 15 1 0 0 35
TOTAL 100.0%
1136
100.0%
1364
100.0%
122
100.0%
228

196

2850


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 61.1%
373
50.7%
364
43.1%
227
38.6%
153
34.5%
187

144
46.7%
1304
Sometimes wrong 32.1%
196
42.9%
308
47.6%
251
54.3%
215
57.7%
313

85
45.9%
1283
Never wrong 2.3%
14
1.9%
14
5.1%
27
2.5%
10
4.2%
23

6
3.2%
88
Uncertain 4.4%
27
4.5%
32
4.2%
22
4.5%
18
3.5%
19

20
4.2%
118
Missing 16 10 2 3 1 0 32
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
718
100.0%
527
100.0%
396
100.0%
542

255

2793


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 32.1%
128
57.8%
646
36.1%
26

648
50.4%
800
Sometimes wrong 58.1%
232
37.2%
416
58.3%
42

679
43.5%
690
Never wrong 5.0%
20
1.4%
16
2.8%
2

55
2.4%
38
Uncertain 4.8%
19
3.5%
39
2.8%
2

79
3.8%
60
Missing 4 15 0 0 19
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
1117
100.0%
72

1461

1588