Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


TAXEVASN (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Church members have often disagreed on the morality or immorality (rightness or wrongness) of certain kinds of activities or behaviors. For every item listed, circle the number of the appropriate response column, thus indicating whether you consider the behavior to be "always wrong" (i.e. under all conditions), "sometimes wrong" (i.e. under some conditions, whether few or many), or "never wrong." If quite uncertain circle the 4. - Income tax evasion (not reporting all incomes as required)
  1) Always wrong
  2) Sometimes wrong
  3) Never wrong
  4) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always wrong 2748 89.5% 89.5%
Sometimes wrong 247 8% 97.5%
Never wrong 12 .4% 97.9%
Uncertain 62 2% 99.9%
Missing 18 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Always wrong 87.9%
1220
87.6%
718
94.4%
527
93.3%
235
94.1%
48
89.5%
2748
Sometimes wrong 9.1%
127
9.8%
80
4.5%
25
5.2%
13
3.9%
2
8.0%
247
Never wrong 0.6%
8
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
12
Uncertain 2.4%
33
2.3%
19
0.9%
5
1.6%
4
2.0%
1
2.0%
62
Missing 6 7 2 2 0 17
TOTAL 100.0%
1388
100.0%
820
100.0%
558
100.0%
252
100.0%
51

3069


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 87.0%
1242
91.9%
1490

15
89.6%
2732
Sometimes wrong 10.8%
154
5.7%
92

1
8.1%
246
Never wrong 0.8%
11
0.1%
2

0
0.4%
13
Uncertain 1.5%
21
2.3%
38

4
1.9%
59
Missing 4 14 0 18
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
1622

20

3050


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 83.4%
457
87.6%
598
89.0%
463
93.1%
689
93.7%
522

19
89.5%
2729
Sometimes wrong 12.6%
69
9.5%
65
9.0%
47
5.4%
40
4.5%
25

1
8.1%
246
Never wrong 0.7%
4
0.7%
5
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1

0
0.4%
12
Uncertain 3.3%
18
2.2%
15
1.5%
8
1.5%
11
1.6%
9

0
2.0%
61
Missing 3 3 2 3 7 0 18
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
683
100.0%
520
100.0%
740
100.0%
557

20

3048


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 84.5%
354
90.0%
2208
95.8%
136
87.0%
47

3
89.5%
2745
Sometimes wrong 10.7%
45
8.1%
199
0.7%
1
5.6%
3

0
8.1%
248
Never wrong 0.7%
3
0.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.4%
12
Uncertain 4.1%
17
1.5%
36
3.5%
5
7.4%
4

1
2.0%
62
Missing 6 12 0 0 0 18
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
2452
100.0%
142
100.0%
54

4

3067


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 91.0%
636
88.0%
740
89.6%
502
88.1%
274
90.6%
587

9
89.5%
2739
Sometimes wrong 5.7%
40
8.7%
73
8.0%
45
10.9%
34
8.3%
54

2
8.0%
246
Never wrong 0.1%
1
1.1%
9
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2

0
0.4%
13
Uncertain 3.1%
22
2.3%
19
2.1%
12
1.0%
3
0.8%
5

2
2.0%
61
Missing 9 5 2 0 2 0 18
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
841
100.0%
560
100.0%
311
100.0%
648

13

3059


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 89.7%
1869
89.3%
838
92.9%
13

28
89.6%
2720
Sometimes wrong 8.1%
169
8.1%
76
7.1%
1

1
8.1%
246
Never wrong 0.3%
7
0.4%
4
0.0%
0

1
0.4%
11
Uncertain 1.8%
38
2.1%
20
0.0%
0

4
1.9%
58
Missing 9 9 0 0 18
TOTAL 100.0%
2083
100.0%
938
100.0%
14

34

3035


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 88.8%
1022
90.5%
1241
87.5%
105
89.5%
204

175
89.6%
2572
Sometimes wrong 9.1%
105
7.5%
103
9.2%
11
7.0%
16

11
8.2%
235
Never wrong 0.5%
6
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
3

0
0.4%
12
Uncertain 1.6%
18
1.8%
25
3.3%
4
2.2%
5

10
1.8%
52
Missing 3 8 2 0 0 13
TOTAL 100.0%
1151
100.0%
1372
100.0%
120
100.0%
228

196

2871


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 90.4%
562
88.4%
641
89.8%
475
86.5%
346
90.9%
491

233
89.3%
2515
Sometimes wrong 7.6%
47
9.1%
66
7.4%
39
10.3%
41
8.3%
45

9
8.5%
238
Never wrong 0.2%
1
1.0%
7
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.4%
12
Uncertain 1.9%
12
1.5%
11
2.3%
12
3.0%
12
0.7%
4

11
1.8%
51
Missing 4 2 3 0 2 0 11
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
725
100.0%
529
100.0%
400
100.0%
540

253

2816


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 84.1%
338
92.2%
1040
90.3%
65

1305
90.1%
1443
Sometimes wrong 13.2%
53
6.2%
70
6.9%
5

119
8.0%
128
Never wrong 0.7%
3
0.4%
5
0.0%
0

5
0.5%
8
Uncertain 2.0%
8
1.2%
13
2.8%
2

39
1.4%
23
Missing 0 4 0 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
1128
100.0%
72

1468

1602