Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PREMARSX (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Church members have often disagreed on the morality or immorality (rightness or wrongness) of certain kinds of activities or behaviors. For every item listed, circle the number of the appropriate response column, thus indicating whether you consider the behavior to be "always wrong" (i.e. under all conditions), "sometimes wrong" (i.e. under some conditions, whether few or many), or "never wrong." If quite uncertain circle the 4. - Premarital sexual intercourse
  1) Always wrong
  2) Sometimes wrong
  3) Never wrong
  4) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always wrong 2599 84.8% 84.8%
Sometimes wrong 369 12% 96.8%
Never wrong 11 .4% 97.2%
Uncertain 87 2.8% 100%
Missing 20 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Always wrong 83.9%
1162
78.1%
641
93.0%
518
90.6%
230
92.3%
48
84.7%
2599
Sometimes wrong 12.7%
176
17.1%
140
5.7%
32
7.1%
18
5.8%
3
12.0%
369
Never wrong 0.4%
5
0.6%
5
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
13
Uncertain 3.0%
42
4.3%
35
0.9%
5
2.0%
5
1.9%
1
2.9%
88
Missing 9 6 3 2 0 20
TOTAL 100.0%
1385
100.0%
821
100.0%
557
100.0%
254
100.0%
52

3069


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 83.8%
1193
85.5%
1389

17
84.7%
2582
Sometimes wrong 12.6%
179
11.6%
189

1
12.1%
368
Never wrong 0.6%
9
0.1%
2

0
0.4%
11
Uncertain 3.0%
42
2.7%
44

2
2.8%
86
Missing 8 12 0 20
TOTAL 100.0%
1423
100.0%
1624

20

3047


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 78.2%
431
77.8%
530
84.0%
437
89.2%
661
93.9%
520

19
84.6%
2579
Sometimes wrong 17.4%
96
18.2%
124
13.1%
68
8.4%
62
3.4%
19

1
12.1%
369
Never wrong 0.7%
4
0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1

0
0.4%
11
Uncertain 3.6%
20
3.1%
21
2.9%
15
2.4%
18
2.5%
14

0
2.9%
88
Missing 1 4 2 3 10 0 20
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
681
100.0%
520
100.0%
741
100.0%
554

20

3047


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 80.0%
337
85.5%
2094
93.6%
131
62.3%
33

4
84.7%
2595
Sometimes wrong 16.2%
68
11.6%
283
4.3%
6
20.8%
11

0
12.0%
368
Never wrong 0.5%
2
0.4%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.4%
12
Uncertain 3.3%
14
2.5%
61
2.1%
3
17.0%
9

0
2.8%
87
Missing 3 15 2 0 0 20
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
2448
100.0%
140
100.0%
53

4

3062


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 91.5%
635
85.0%
718
83.3%
464
82.0%
255
79.4%
514

13
84.7%
2586
Sometimes wrong 5.5%
38
11.5%
97
13.5%
75
15.1%
47
17.5%
113

0
12.1%
370
Never wrong 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
0.6%
4

0
0.4%
12
Uncertain 2.9%
20
3.3%
28
2.7%
15
2.3%
7
2.5%
16

0
2.8%
86
Missing 13 0 5 0 2 0 20
TOTAL 100.0%
694
100.0%
845
100.0%
557
100.0%
311
100.0%
647

13

3054


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 85.3%
1775
83.9%
787
76.9%
10

27
84.8%
2572
Sometimes wrong 11.9%
248
12.6%
118
0.0%
0

3
12.1%
366
Never wrong 0.3%
6
0.5%
5
7.7%
1

0
0.4%
12
Uncertain 2.5%
53
3.0%
28
15.4%
2

4
2.7%
83
Missing 12 8 0 0 20
TOTAL 100.0%
2082
100.0%
938
100.0%
13

34

3033


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 85.6%
982
85.4%
1174
81.5%
97
78.4%
178

168
84.8%
2431
Sometimes wrong 12.1%
139
11.3%
155
16.0%
19
16.7%
38

18
12.2%
351
Never wrong 0.3%
3
0.5%
7
0.8%
1
0.4%
1

0
0.4%
12
Uncertain 2.0%
23
2.8%
39
1.7%
2
4.4%
10

14
2.6%
74
Missing 8 6 2 2 0 18
TOTAL 100.0%
1147
100.0%
1375
100.0%
119
100.0%
227

200

2868


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 88.7%
551
85.9%
622
83.5%
439
81.9%
326
80.7%
438

223
84.5%
2376
Sometimes wrong 8.5%
53
10.4%
75
12.4%
65
16.3%
65
17.1%
93

19
12.5%
351
Never wrong 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
1.0%
5
0.8%
3
0.0%
0

0
0.4%
11
Uncertain 2.6%
16
3.5%
25
3.2%
17
1.0%
4
2.2%
12

13
2.6%
74
Missing 5 3 4 2 0 0 14
TOTAL 100.0%
621
100.0%
724
100.0%
526
100.0%
398
100.0%
543

255

2812


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 68.5%
276
90.1%
1014
84.5%
60

1249
84.4%
1350
Sometimes wrong 26.1%
105
7.8%
88
15.5%
11

165
12.8%
204
Never wrong 0.5%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0

7
0.3%
5
Uncertain 5.0%
20
1.9%
21
0.0%
0

47
2.6%
41
Missing 0 5 0 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
1126
100.0%
71

1468

1600