Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


EXMARSX (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Church members have often disagreed on the morality or immorality (rightness or wrongness) of certain kinds of activities or behaviors. For every item listed, circle the number of the appropriate response column, thus indicating whether you consider the behavior to be "always wrong" (i.e. under all conditions), "sometimes wrong" (i.e. under some conditions, whether few or many), or "never wrong." If quite uncertain circle the 4. - Extra-marital sexual intercourse
  1) Always wrong
  2) Sometimes wrong
  3) Never wrong
  4) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always wrong 2961 96.8% 96.8%
Sometimes wrong 53 1.7% 98.5%
Never wrong 10 .3% 98.8%
Uncertain 36 1.2% 100%
Missing 27 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Always wrong 96.6%
1338
95.6%
780
97.5%
541
99.6%
253
98.0%
50
96.8%
2962
Sometimes wrong 2.0%
28
2.0%
16
1.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
52
Never wrong 0.4%
6
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
Uncertain 0.9%
13
2.3%
19
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.2%
37
Missing 9 12 4 2 0 27
TOTAL 100.0%
1385
100.0%
816
100.0%
555
100.0%
254
100.0%
51

3061


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 96.3%
1370
97.4%
1577

14
96.9%
2947
Sometimes wrong 2.2%
31
1.3%
21

1
1.7%
52
Never wrong 0.5%
7
0.2%
3

0
0.3%
10
Uncertain 1.1%
15
1.1%
18

2
1.1%
33
Missing 7 17 0 24
TOTAL 100.0%
1423
100.0%
1619

17

3042


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 94.9%
521
96.2%
657
97.5%
509
98.0%
723
96.5%
530

20
96.7%
2940
Sometimes wrong 2.9%
16
2.5%
17
2.1%
11
0.5%
4
0.9%
5

0
1.7%
53
Never wrong 0.7%
4
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
3

0
0.4%
12
Uncertain 1.5%
8
1.0%
7
0.2%
1
1.2%
9
2.0%
11

0
1.2%
36
Missing 3 3 0 6 16 0 28
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
683
100.0%
522
100.0%
738
100.0%
549

20

3041


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 95.0%
401
97.2%
2377
97.1%
133
87.0%
47

4
96.7%
2958
Sometimes wrong 2.6%
11
1.5%
37
0.7%
1
9.3%
5

0
1.8%
54
Never wrong 0.2%
1
0.4%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.4%
11
Uncertain 2.1%
9
0.9%
22
2.2%
3
3.7%
2

0
1.2%
36
Missing 4 18 5 0 0 27
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
2446
100.0%
137
100.0%
54

4

3059


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 95.5%
656
97.3%
821
97.3%
545
97.4%
301
96.6%
625

13
96.8%
2948
Sometimes wrong 1.9%
13
0.9%
8
1.6%
9
2.3%
7
2.5%
16

0
1.7%
53
Never wrong 0.6%
4
0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2

0
0.4%
11
Uncertain 2.0%
14
1.4%
12
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.6%
4

0
1.1%
35
Missing 20 1 3 1 2 0 27
TOTAL 100.0%
687
100.0%
844
100.0%
560
100.0%
309
100.0%
647

13

3047


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 97.2%
2019
96.3%
900
85.7%
12

30
96.8%
2931
Sometimes wrong 1.6%
33
2.0%
19
7.1%
1

0
1.8%
53
Never wrong 0.2%
5
0.6%
6
0.0%
0

0
0.4%
11
Uncertain 1.0%
21
1.1%
10
7.1%
1

4
1.1%
32
Missing 15 11 0 0 26
TOTAL 100.0%
2078
100.0%
935
100.0%
14

34

3027


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 98.1%
1126
95.8%
1308
98.4%
120
93.9%
215

192
96.7%
2769
Sometimes wrong 1.4%
16
2.0%
27
0.8%
1
3.1%
7

2
1.8%
51
Never wrong 0.2%
2
0.6%
8
0.8%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.4%
11
Uncertain 0.3%
4
1.6%
22
0.0%
0
3.1%
7

3
1.2%
33
Missing 6 15 1 0 0 22
TOTAL 100.0%
1148
100.0%
1365
100.0%
122
100.0%
229

197

2864


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 97.1%
601
97.1%
702
97.5%
514
96.7%
385
96.7%
523

236
97.0%
2725
Sometimes wrong 0.6%
4
1.4%
10
1.7%
9
1.8%
7
3.0%
16

7
1.6%
46
Never wrong 0.6%
4
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
1

1
0.4%
10
Uncertain 1.6%
10
1.1%
8
0.8%
4
1.0%
4
0.2%
1

9
1.0%
27
Missing 7 4 3 2 2 0 18
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
723
100.0%
527
100.0%
398
100.0%
541

253

2808


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 96.3%
388
98.0%
1104
97.2%
70

1399
97.5%
1562
Sometimes wrong 2.7%
11
1.2%
14
2.8%
2

27
1.7%
27
Never wrong 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0

9
0.1%
2
Uncertain 1.0%
4
0.6%
7
0.0%
0

25
0.7%
11
Missing 0 5 0 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
1127
100.0%
72

1460

1602