Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


COHABIT (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Church members have often disagreed on the morality or immorality (rightness or wrongness) of certain kinds of activities or behaviors. For every item listed, circle the number of the appropriate response column, thus indicating whether you consider the behavior to be "always wrong" (i.e. under all conditions), "sometimes wrong" (i.e. under some conditions, whether few or many), or "never wrong." If quite uncertain circle the 4. - Living together intimately prior to marriage
  1) Always wrong
  2) Sometimes wrong
  3) Never wrong
  4) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always wrong 2582 84.5% 84.5%
Sometimes wrong 389 12.7% 97.2%
Never wrong 22 .7% 97.9%
Uncertain 63 2.1% 100%
Missing 32 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Always wrong 83.2%
1152
79.0%
644
92.3%
512
90.4%
227
92.2%
47
84.5%
2582
Sometimes wrong 14.1%
195
16.6%
135
6.3%
35
8.8%
22
5.9%
3
12.8%
390
Never wrong 0.6%
8
1.2%
10
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
21
Uncertain 2.2%
30
3.2%
26
0.9%
5
0.8%
2
2.0%
1
2.1%
64
Missing 9 13 5 3 1 31
TOTAL 100.0%
1385
100.0%
815
100.0%
555
100.0%
251
100.0%
51

3057


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 82.7%
1176
86.0%
1390

16
84.4%
2566
Sometimes wrong 14.3%
204
11.4%
184

1
12.8%
388
Never wrong 0.8%
12
0.6%
10

0
0.7%
22
Uncertain 2.1%
30
2.0%
33

0
2.1%
63
Missing 10 20 0 30
TOTAL 100.0%
1422
100.0%
1617

17

3039


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 76.4%
421
80.0%
547
83.5%
435
90.9%
672
89.9%
488

19
84.4%
2563
Sometimes wrong 19.1%
105
16.4%
112
14.4%
75
7.8%
58
7.4%
40

0
12.8%
390
Never wrong 1.8%
10
1.5%
10
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1

0
0.7%
22
Uncertain 2.7%
15
2.2%
15
2.1%
11
1.1%
8
2.6%
14

0
2.1%
63
Missing 2 2 0 5 22 0 31
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
684
100.0%
521
100.0%
739
100.0%
543

19

3038


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 75.8%
320
86.1%
2101
90.4%
123
63.0%
34

4
84.4%
2578
Sometimes wrong 18.5%
78
11.7%
286
6.6%
9
29.6%
16

0
12.7%
389
Never wrong 2.1%
9
0.5%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.7%
22
Uncertain 3.6%
15
1.7%
41
2.9%
4
7.4%
4

0
2.1%
64
Missing 3 23 6 0 0 32
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
2441
100.0%
136
100.0%
54

4

3053


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 90.2%
619
85.9%
722
83.4%
467
81.9%
253
78.5%
508

13
84.4%
2569
Sometimes wrong 7.6%
52
10.1%
85
14.3%
80
14.9%
46
19.5%
126

0
12.8%
389
Never wrong 0.3%
2
1.0%
8
0.7%
4
1.3%
4
0.6%
4

0
0.7%
22
Uncertain 1.9%
13
3.1%
26
1.6%
9
1.9%
6
1.4%
9

0
2.1%
63
Missing 21 4 2 1 2 0 30
TOTAL 100.0%
686
100.0%
841
100.0%
560
100.0%
309
100.0%
647

13

3043


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 84.4%
1754
85.0%
793
64.3%
9

26
84.5%
2556
Sometimes wrong 13.0%
271
12.2%
114
7.1%
1

3
12.8%
386
Never wrong 0.6%
12
1.0%
9
7.1%
1

0
0.7%
22
Uncertain 1.9%
40
1.8%
17
21.4%
3

3
2.0%
60
Missing 16 13 0 0 29
TOTAL 100.0%
2077
100.0%
933
100.0%
14

32

3024


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 86.2%
989
84.5%
1154
82.8%
101
79.3%
180

157
84.7%
2424
Sometimes wrong 11.7%
134
12.7%
174
13.9%
17
16.3%
37

27
12.7%
362
Never wrong 0.7%
8
0.7%
9
0.8%
1
0.4%
1

3
0.7%
19
Uncertain 1.4%
16
2.1%
28
2.5%
3
4.0%
9

7
2.0%
56
Missing 7 15 0 2 0 24
TOTAL 100.0%
1147
100.0%
1365
100.0%
122
100.0%
227

194

2861


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 87.0%
534
86.7%
625
81.6%
429
84.6%
336
82.5%
448

210
84.7%
2372
Sometimes wrong 10.1%
62
10.3%
74
15.0%
79
14.4%
57
15.1%
82

35
12.6%
354
Never wrong 0.3%
2
0.8%
6
0.8%
4
0.5%
2
0.9%
5

2
0.7%
19
Uncertain 2.6%
16
2.2%
16
2.7%
14
0.5%
2
1.5%
8

8
2.0%
56
Missing 12 7 4 2 1 0 26
TOTAL 100.0%
614
100.0%
721
100.0%
526
100.0%
397
100.0%
543

255

2801


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 71.0%
286
89.5%
1005
79.2%
57

1235
84.4%
1348
Sometimes wrong 23.3%
94
8.8%
99
19.4%
14

183
13.0%
207
Never wrong 1.7%
7
0.3%
3
0.0%
0

12
0.6%
10
Uncertain 4.0%
16
1.4%
16
1.4%
1

29
2.1%
33
Missing 0 8 0 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
1123
100.0%
72

1459

1598