Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


WARSTOCK (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Church members have often disagreed on the morality or immorality (rightness or wrongness) of certain kinds of activities or behaviors. For every item listed, circle the number of the appropriate response column, thus indicating whether you consider the behavior to be "always wrong" (i.e. under all conditions), "sometimes wrong" (i.e. under some conditions, whether few or many), or "never wrong." If quite uncertain circle the 4. - Owning stock in companies producing war goods
  1) Always wrong
  2) Sometimes wrong
  3) Never wrong
  4) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always wrong 1353 44.4% 44.4%
Sometimes wrong 994 32.6% 77%
Never wrong 119 3.9% 80.9%
Uncertain 582 19.1% 100%
Missing 40 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Always wrong 51.8%
716
45.1%
367
35.9%
198
26.8%
67
12.0%
6
44.4%
1354
Sometimes wrong 29.7%
411
32.8%
267
36.3%
200
37.6%
94
44.0%
22
32.6%
994
Never wrong 2.8%
39
2.3%
19
5.6%
31
9.2%
23
14.0%
7
3.9%
119
Uncertain 15.7%
217
19.8%
161
22.1%
122
26.4%
66
30.0%
15
19.1%
581
Missing 11 14 8 6 1 40
TOTAL 100.0%
1383
100.0%
814
100.0%
551
100.0%
250
100.0%
50

3048


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 36.7%
519
51.2%
826

8
44.4%
1345
Sometimes wrong 42.5%
602
24.0%
387

4
32.6%
989
Never wrong 5.4%
76
2.7%
43

0
3.9%
119
Uncertain 15.5%
219
22.2%
358

5
19.0%
577
Missing 15 23 0 38
TOTAL 100.0%
1416
100.0%
1614

17

3030


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 38.5%
212
43.5%
296
43.3%
225
47.5%
349
48.1%
261

9
44.4%
1343
Sometimes wrong 32.2%
177
36.9%
251
37.7%
196
31.6%
232
24.7%
134

4
32.7%
990
Never wrong 8.0%
44
4.4%
30
3.5%
18
2.7%
20
1.1%
6

1
3.9%
118
Uncertain 21.3%
117
15.3%
104
15.6%
81
18.1%
133
26.2%
142

5
19.1%
577
Missing 2 5 2 10 20 0 39
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
681
100.0%
520
100.0%
734
100.0%
543

19

3028


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 43.2%
181
44.4%
1083
53.7%
73
27.5%
14

2
44.4%
1351
Sometimes wrong 33.4%
140
33.1%
807
19.1%
26
39.2%
20

1
32.6%
993
Never wrong 6.7%
28
3.6%
88
0.7%
1
3.9%
2

0
3.9%
119
Uncertain 16.7%
70
18.9%
460
26.5%
36
29.4%
15

1
19.1%
581
Missing 4 25 7 3 0 39
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
2438
100.0%
136
100.0%
51

4

3044


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 52.3%
356
39.8%
334
37.5%
209
43.4%
134
48.4%
313

7
44.3%
1346
Sometimes wrong 22.9%
156
33.3%
280
36.4%
203
35.3%
109
37.9%
245

1
32.7%
993
Never wrong 2.3%
16
4.5%
38
5.9%
33
4.5%
14
2.6%
17

0
3.9%
118
Uncertain 22.5%
153
22.4%
188
20.3%
113
16.8%
52
11.1%
72

4
19.0%
578
Missing 26 5 5 1 2 0 39
TOTAL 100.0%
681
100.0%
840
100.0%
558
100.0%
309
100.0%
647

12

3035


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 40.4%
837
52.7%
490
64.3%
9

17
44.3%
1336
Sometimes wrong 35.6%
739
26.1%
243
35.7%
5

8
32.7%
987
Never wrong 4.7%
98
2.3%
21
0.0%
0

1
3.9%
119
Uncertain 19.3%
400
18.9%
176
0.0%
0

5
19.1%
576
Missing 20 17 0 0 37
TOTAL 100.0%
2074
100.0%
930
100.0%
14

31

3018


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 48.0%
549
43.7%
596
33.9%
41
36.9%
83

84
44.5%
1269
Sometimes wrong 34.9%
399
32.2%
439
35.5%
43
33.3%
75

37
33.5%
956
Never wrong 2.5%
29
4.0%
54
9.9%
12
9.8%
22

1
4.1%
117
Uncertain 14.6%
167
20.2%
275
20.7%
25
20.0%
45

70
17.9%
512
Missing 12 16 0 3 0 31
TOTAL 100.0%
1144
100.0%
1364
100.0%
121
100.0%
225

192

2854


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 48.6%
298
45.2%
326
42.7%
225
38.0%
151
41.2%
222

131
43.7%
1222
Sometimes wrong 29.0%
178
33.9%
245
34.0%
179
37.5%
149
36.0%
194

50
33.8%
945
Never wrong 2.1%
13
2.5%
18
4.6%
24
6.3%
25
5.6%
30

9
3.9%
110
Uncertain 20.2%
124
18.4%
133
18.8%
99
18.1%
72
17.3%
93

61
18.6%
521
Missing 14 6 3 3 3 0 29
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
722
100.0%
527
100.0%
397
100.0%
539

251

2798


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 51.8%
207
31.0%
347
32.9%
23

775
36.3%
577
Sometimes wrong 31.8%
127
40.0%
448
47.1%
33

387
38.2%
608
Never wrong 2.5%
10
7.1%
80
1.4%
1

28
5.7%
91
Uncertain 14.0%
56
21.9%
245
18.6%
13

267
19.7%
314
Missing 2 12 1 0 15
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1120
100.0%
70

1457

1590