Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HOMSXACT (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Church members have often disagreed on the morality or immorality (rightness or wrongness) of certain kinds of activities or behaviors. For every item listed, circle the number of the appropriate response column, thus indicating whether you consider the behavior to be "always wrong" (i.e. under all conditions), "sometimes wrong" (i.e. under some conditions, whether few or many), or "never wrong." If quite uncertain circle the 4. - Homosexual acts
  1) Always wrong
  2) Sometimes wrong
  3) Never wrong
  4) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always wrong 2819 92.2% 92.2%
Sometimes wrong 152 5% 97.2%
Never wrong 12 .4% 97.6%
Uncertain 73 2.4% 100%
Missing 31 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Always wrong 90.1%
1242
89.8%
738
97.5%
539
98.8%
250
100.0%
50
92.2%
2819
Sometimes wrong 6.8%
94
6.2%
51
1.1%
6
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
152
Never wrong 0.4%
5
0.7%
6
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
13
Uncertain 2.8%
38
3.3%
27
1.1%
6
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
73
Missing 16 6 7 2 0 31
TOTAL 100.0%
1379
100.0%
822
100.0%
553
100.0%
253
100.0%
50

3057


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 91.7%
1298
92.7%
1504

18
92.2%
2802
Sometimes wrong 5.6%
79
4.5%
73

0
5.0%
152
Never wrong 0.4%
6
0.4%
6

0
0.4%
12
Uncertain 2.3%
32
2.5%
40

0
2.4%
72
Missing 16 13 0 29
TOTAL 100.0%
1415
100.0%
1623

18

3038


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 88.4%
487
91.5%
625
92.9%
483
92.8%
680
95.6%
524

19
92.2%
2799
Sometimes wrong 7.6%
42
6.0%
41
4.4%
23
4.9%
36
1.8%
10

0
5.0%
152
Never wrong 0.7%
4
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
2

0
0.4%
12
Uncertain 3.3%
18
1.8%
12
2.7%
14
2.2%
16
2.2%
12

1
2.4%
72
Missing 1 2 2 11 16 0 32
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
683
100.0%
520
100.0%
733
100.0%
548

20

3035


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 87.6%
369
92.8%
2262
97.9%
137
88.9%
48

4
92.2%
2816
Sometimes wrong 7.8%
33
4.7%
114
0.7%
1
7.4%
4

0
5.0%
152
Never wrong 0.2%
1
0.4%
10
0.7%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.4%
12
Uncertain 4.3%
18
2.1%
52
0.7%
1
3.7%
2

0
2.4%
73
Missing 3 26 2 0 0 31
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
2438
100.0%
140
100.0%
54

4

3053


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 96.7%
665
95.6%
805
91.2%
507
90.3%
280
84.9%
550

13
92.2%
2807
Sometimes wrong 1.3%
9
2.6%
22
5.6%
31
6.1%
19
11.0%
71

0
5.0%
152
Never wrong 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
0.3%
1
0.6%
4

0
0.4%
12
Uncertain 1.9%
13
1.8%
15
2.2%
12
3.2%
10
3.5%
23

0
2.4%
73
Missing 19 4 7 0 2 0 32
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
842
100.0%
556
100.0%
310
100.0%
648

13

3044


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 91.4%
1894
94.1%
880
92.9%
13

32
92.2%
2787
Sometimes wrong 5.7%
118
3.4%
32
0.0%
0

2
5.0%
150
Never wrong 0.4%
8
0.4%
4
7.1%
1

0
0.4%
13
Uncertain 2.6%
53
2.0%
19
0.0%
0

0
2.4%
72
Missing 20 11 0 0 31
TOTAL 100.0%
2073
100.0%
935
100.0%
14

34

3022


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 91.1%
1039
93.4%
1279
97.5%
119
88.6%
202

181
92.2%
2639
Sometimes wrong 6.6%
75
3.8%
52
0.0%
0
7.9%
18

7
5.1%
145
Never wrong 0.3%
3
0.4%
5
2.5%
3
0.4%
1

0
0.4%
12
Uncertain 2.1%
24
2.5%
34
0.0%
0
3.1%
7

8
2.3%
65
Missing 14 10 0 2 0 26
TOTAL 100.0%
1141
100.0%
1370
100.0%
122
100.0%
228

196

2861


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 95.0%
591
94.0%
677
90.1%
473
91.2%
363
89.6%
482

233
92.3%
2586
Sometimes wrong 2.7%
17
3.8%
27
7.0%
37
6.3%
25
6.7%
36

11
5.1%
142
Never wrong 0.3%
2
0.6%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
4

0
0.4%
12
Uncertain 1.9%
12
1.7%
12
2.5%
13
2.5%
10
3.0%
16

10
2.2%
63
Missing 5 8 5 2 4 0 24
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
720
100.0%
525
100.0%
398
100.0%
538

254

2803


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Always wrong 76.8%
308
96.0%
1079
91.4%
64

1368
91.0%
1451
Sometimes wrong 16.2%
65
2.1%
24
8.6%
6

57
6.0%
95
Never wrong 1.2%
5
0.3%
3
0.0%
0

5
0.5%
8
Uncertain 5.7%
23
1.6%
18
0.0%
0

31
2.6%
41
Missing 1 7 2 0 10
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
1124
100.0%
70

1461

1595